This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Psilocybe caerulipes" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Psilocybe caerulipes
Wild Psilocybe caerulipes in Veracruz, Mexico
Wild Psilocybe caerulipes in Veracruz, Mexico
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hymenogastraceae
Genus: Psilocybe
Species:
P. caerulipes
Binomial name
Psilocybe caerulipes
Psilocybe caerulipes range map.jpg
Range of Psilocybe caerulipes
Synonyms

Agaricus caerulipes

Psilocybe caerulipes
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
gills on hymenium
cap is convex or umbonate
hymenium is adnate or sinuate
stipe is bare
spore print is purple-brown
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: psychoactive

Psilocybe MP caerulipes, commonly known as blue-foot, is a rare psilocybin mushroom of the family Hymenogastraceae, [1] having psilocybin and psilocin as main active compounds. An older synonym is Agaricus caerulipes.

It is in the section Semilanceatae, other members of the section include Psilocybe bohemica, Psilocybe callosa, Psilocybe carbonaria, Psilocybe cyanofibrillosa, Psilocybe fimetaria, Psilocybe indica, Psilocybe liniformans var. liniformans, Psilocybe liniformans var. americana, Psilocybe pelliculosa, Psilocybe semiinconspicua, Psilocybe semilanceata, Psilocybe serbica, Psilocybe silvatica, Psilocybe subfimetaria and Psilocybe venenata.

Etymology

From the Latin words caerulea (blue) and pes (foot).

Description

Psilocybe caerulipes has a farinaceous taste and a no to slightly farinaceous odor.

Habitat

Psilocybe caerulipes may be found growing solitary to cespitose, in deciduous forests on hardwood slash and debris, plant matter, on or about decaying hardwood logs, birch, beech and maple.

Season

Psilocybe caerulipes grows from late May through December.

Distribution

Psilocybe caerulipes grows in eastern North America, from Nova Scotia to North Carolina, and west to Michigan. It has also been found as far south as Mexico in the states of Hidalgo and Veracruz.[2][3] In Mexico it is found in cloud forests on Fagus. It is often overlooked as just another little brown mushroom, and although widely distributed, it is not found often. It is sometimes confused with the larger Psilocybe ovoideocystidiata.

References

  1. ^ Ramírez-Cruz, Virginia; Guzmán, Gastón; Villalobos-Arámbula, Alma Rosa; Rodríguez, Aarón; Matheny, P. Brandon; Sánchez-García, Marisol; Guzmán-Dávalos, Laura (2013). "Phylogenetic inference and trait evolution of the psychedelic mushroom genus Psilocybe sensu lato (Agaricales)". Botany. Canadian Science Publishing. 91 (9): 573–591. doi:10.1139/cjb-2013-0070. ISSN 1916-2790.
  2. ^ a b Singer R, Smith AH. (1958). Mycological investigations on Teonanácatl, the Mexican hallucinogenic mushroom. Part II. A taxonomic monograph of Psilocybe, section Caerulescentes. Mycologia 50(2): 262-303.
  3. ^ Guzmán G. (1973). Some distributional relationships between Mexican and United States mycofloras. Mycologia 65: 1319-1330.

Further reading