Psilocybe plutonia
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hymenogastraceae
Genus: Psilocybe
Species:
P. plutonia
Binomial name
Psilocybe plutonia
(Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc.
Synonyms

Agaricus plutonia

Psilocybe plutonia
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
gills on hymenium
cap is umbonate
hymenium is adnexed
stipe is bare
spore print is purple-brown
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: psychoactive

Psilocybe plutonia is a small psilocybin mushroom of the family Hymenogastraceae, believed to contain psilocybin and psilocin. It was first documented from Cuba. An older synonym is Agaricus plutonia.

It is in the section Cordisporae.

Etymology

The word plutonia comes from the Latin words plutonian or plutonic. Perhaps in connection with the dark color of the mushroom.

Description

Distribution and habitat

Psilocybe plutonia may be found growing solitary or gregarious, from late June through February, on rotted wood or in soil with woody material, in tropical forests, from Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela and Cuba, often near sea level or in lower elevations, although widely distributed, it is not found often.

References

Further reading