Regionuli Liga
Founded1990; 32 years ago (1990)
Country Georgia
ConfederationUEFA
Number of teams33
Level on pyramid5
Promotion toLiga 4
Domestic cup(s)Georgian Cup
Websitehttps://www.gff.ge/en

Regionuli Liga (Georgian: რეგიონული ლიგა), run by Georgian Football Federation since 1990, is the fifth and lowest division of Georgian league system after Erovnuli Liga, Erovnuli Liga 2, Liga 3 and Liga 4. It

It was the fourth tier until 2019, prior to the introduction of Liga 4.

Structure

As the name implies, the league is based on regional principle. For 2021 it sustained certain changes, which affected the number of existing groups and participating teams. Currently the league is split into two groups: 21 clubs from the Southern and Eastern Georgia and three Tbilisi-based teams from Abkhazia form zone East, while zone West consists of nine clubs from the western regions.

The seasons are played on Spring-Autumn system with winners of the groups gaining promotion to Liga 4.

Seasons

Winners

Year A West B West C East D East
2017 Bakhmaro Chokhatauri Machakhela Khelvachauri Saburtalo Tbilisi-2 Varketili Tbilisi
2018 Salkhino Martvili Dinamo Batumi-2 Tbilisi City Gareji Sagarejo
2019 Torpedo Kutaisi-2 Skuri Tsalenjikha WIT Georgia-2 Didube Tbilisi
2020 Merani Martvili-2 Irao Tbilisi Dinamo Tbilisi-2
2021 Samgurali Tskaltubo-2 Locomotive Tbilisi-2


2021

Legioni
Legioni
Odabade
Odabade
Kaspi
Kaspi
Martve
Martve
BSU
BSU
Zana
Zana
Liakhvi
Liakhvi
Kolkhi
Kolkhi
Tbilisi teams: Gldani Locomotive-2 35th FS Mukhiani Dominanti Merani-3 Varketili-2 Sportuni 2021 Iberia 2010 N.Dinamo2016
Tbilisi teams:
Gldani
Locomotive-2
35th FS
Mukhiani
Dominanti
Merani-3
Varketili-2
Sportuni 2021
Iberia 2010
N.Dinamo2016
Locations of Regionuli Liga football clubs in 2021

Clubs represented in Regionuli liga for the current season are listed below.[1] Four of them have in the past participated in the top division:

Groups Teams
West Chibati Lanchkhuti • BSU BatumiGonio Batumi • Martve KutaisiMertskhali Ozurgeti • Odabade ZugdidiSamgurali-2 TskaltuboShukura-2 Kobuleti • Zana Abasha.
East Abuli AkhalkalakiDinamo Sokhumi • Dominanti Tbilisi • GardabaniGareji-2 Sagarejo • Gldani Tbilisi • Gorda Rustavi • Iberia 2010 Tbilisi • Iveria Khashuri • FC Kaspi Kaspi • Kolkhi Gulripshi • Legioni Gori • Liakhvi Achabeti • Lokomotivi-2 TbilisiMerani-3 Tbilisi • Mukhiani Tbilisi • Norchi Dinamo 2016 Tbilisi • Rustavi-2Samtskhe Akhaltsikhe • Sportuni 2021 Tbilisi • Telavi-2Tskhumi Sokhumi • Varketili-2 Tbilisi • 35th Football School Tbilisi.

Notes:

References

  1. ^ "Regional League, Group East". gff.ge.