The 1851 New South Wales colonial election, was held between 12 and 25 September. It involved a re-distribution of electorates as a result of the separation of Victoria, which had 6 seats in the previous council, and the expansion of the council from 24 elected members to 36 elected members representing 31 electorates. The major changes were the addition of 8 pastoral districts and the separate representation for the northern regions of what would later become Queensland. These had previously been a part of the single district of Gloucester, Macquarie, and Stanley and from 1851 were covered by the separate districts of Stanley, Stanley Boroughs and the pastoral districts of Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, and Maranoa. The other 8 additional seats were distributed among the nineteen counties of New South Wales.

In 14 out of 31 districts the candidate was elected unopposed, including all eight pastoral districts, which were seen as representing the interests of squatters.[1]

In 1856 the unicameral Legislative Council was abolished and replaced with an elected Legislative Assembly and an appointed Legislative Council.

There would not be another general election for the Legislative Council until 1978.

Results by district

Argyle

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 18 September:
County of Argyle[2]
Candidate Votes %
Charles Nicholson unopposed  

Bathurst

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 19 September:
County of Bathurst[3]
Candidate Votes %
James Bligh 75 58.59
Francis Lord 53 41.41
Total votes 128 100.00

Eastern Camden

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
Eastern Camden[4]
Candidate Votes %
Henry Osborne 308 62.60
James Wilshire 184 37.40
Total votes 492 100

Western Camden

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Western Camden[5]
Candidate Votes %
James Macarthur 189 70.52
Dr William Sherwin 79 29.48
Total votes 268 100
Voter turnout 66.83%

Clarence and Darling Downs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Pastoral Districts of Clarence and Darling Downs[6]
Candidate Votes %
George Leslie unopposed  

Cook and Westmoreland

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 23 September:
Counties of Cook and Westmoreland[7][8]
Candidate Votes %
James Martin 94 57.32
Alexander Longmore 70 42.68
Total votes 164 100

Cumberland

Two members to be elected

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
County of Cumberland[9]
Candidate Votes %
John Darvall 306 27.39
Robert Fitzgerald 297 26.59
Charles Cowper 295 26.41
James Byrnes 219 19.61
Total votes 1,117 100.00

Cumberland Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September: Cumberland Boroughs[10]
Candidate Votes %
John Holden 123 55.9
William Bowman 97 44.1
Total votes 220 100

Durham

Two members to be elected

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 24 September:
County of Durham[11]
Candidate Votes %
Stuart Donaldson 239 34.94
Charles Cowper 231 33.77
Adolphus Young 169 24.71
Edward Hunt 45 6.58
Total votes 684 100

Gloucester and Macquarie

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Counties of Gloucester and Macquarie[12]
Candidate Votes %
Phillip King 129 61.72
Joseph Simmons 80 38.28
Total votes 209 100.00

King and Georgiana

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
Counties of King and Georgiana[13]
Candidate Votes %
James Chisholm unopposed  

Lachlan and Lower Darling

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 26 September:
Pastoral Districts of Lachlan and Lower Darling[14]
Candidate Votes %
William Macarthur unopposed  

Liverpool Plains and Gwydir

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Pastoral Districts of Liverpool Plains and Gwydir[15]
Candidate Votes %
Augustus Morris unopposed  

Maneroo

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 25 September:
Pastoral District of Maneroo[16]
Candidate Votes %
Arthur Jeffreys unopposed  

Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, and Maranoa

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 25 September:
Pastoral Districts of Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, and Maranoa[17]
Candidate Votes %
Francis Edward Bigge unopposed  

Murray and St Vincent

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 23 September:
Counties of Murray and St Vincent[18]
Candidate Votes %
Alick Osborne 103 56.91
Charles Campbell 78 43.09
Total votes 181 100.00

Murrumbidgee

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 24 September:
Pastoral District of Murrumbidgee[19]
Candidate Votes %
George Macleay unopposed  

New England and Macleay

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
Pastoral Districts of New England and Macleay[20]
Candidate Votes %
Matthew Henry Marsh unopposed  

North Eastern Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
North Eastern Boroughs[21]
Candidate Votes %
Edward Flood 47 55.95
Charles Kemp 37 44.05
Total votes 84 100.00

Northumberland and Hunter

Two members to be elected

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 23 September:
Counties of Northumberland and Hunter[22]
Candidate Votes %
Henry Douglass 258 37.23
George Bowman 235 33.91
Daniel Egan 200 28.86
Total votes 693 100.00

Northumberland Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 17 September:
Northumberland Boroughs[23]
Candidate Votes %
Bob Nichols unopposed  

Parramatta

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
Town of Parramatta[24]
Candidate Votes %
George Oakes 120 72.31
Alfred Kennerley 10 7.69
Total votes 130 100.00

Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 23 September:
Counties of Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh[25]
Candidate Votes %
William Dumaresq 41 52.56
Robert Campbell 37 47.44
Total votes 78 100

Roxburgh and Wellington

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 24 September:
Counties of Roxburgh and Wellington[26]
Candidate Votes %
William Suttor Sr. unopposed  

Southern Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Southern Boroughs[27]
Candidate Votes %
Terence Murray unopposed  

Stanley Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 12 September:
Stanley Boroughs[28]
Candidate Votes %
Richard Jones 114 52.78
Henry Hughes 102 47.22
Total votes 216 100.00

Stanley

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 13 September:
County of Stanley[29]
Candidate Votes %
John Richardson 57 65.52
William Wilson 30 34.48
Total votes 87 100.00

City of Sydney

Three members to be elected

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 16 September:
City of Sydney[30]
Candidate Votes %
John Lang 1,197 24.13
William Wentworth 1,004 20.24
John Lamb 998 20.12
Alexander Longmore 888 17.90
Charles Cowper 873 17.60
Total votes 4,960 100.00

Sydney Hamlets

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 20 September:
Sydney Hamlets[31]
Candidate Votes %
Thomas Smart 255 52.04
William Thurlow 144 29.39
Joshua Josephson 91 18.57
Total votes 490 100

Wellington and Bligh

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 25 September:
Pastoral Districts of Wellington and Bligh[32]
Candidate Votes %
James Bettington unopposed  

Western Boroughs

1851 New South Wales colonial election, 22 September:
Western Boroughs[33]
Candidate Votes %
Arthur Holroyd unopposed  

References

  1. ^ "Who represents the colony?". The Empire. 10 December 1853. p. 4. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
  2. ^ "Election for the County of Argyle". The Empire. 19 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  3. ^ "The County of Bathurst". The Sydney Morning Herald. 24 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  4. ^ "News from the interior". The Sydney Morning Herald. 27 September 1851. p. 5. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  5. ^ "News from the interior: Picton". The Sydney Morning Herald. 30 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  6. ^ "Drayton: The election for the Pastoral Districts of Clarence and Darling Downs". Empire. 2 October 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  7. ^ "Cook and Westmoreland election". The Empire. 19 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 22 April 2019 – via Trove.
  8. ^ "Cook and Westmoreland". The Empire. 26 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 22 April 2019 – via Trove.
  9. ^ "County of Cumberland". The Sydney Morning Herald. 26 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  10. ^ "Cumberland Boroughs: result of the poll". The Sydney Morning Herald. 23 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
    "Progress of the elections: Cumberland Boroughs". The Sydney Morning Herald. 27 September 1851. p. 4. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
  11. ^ "The elections: Durham". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 1 October 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  12. ^ "Gloucester and Macquarie". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2 October 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  13. ^ "Yass: Election for the Counties of King and Georgiana". The Sydney Morning Herald. 17 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  14. ^ "The Lachlan and Lower Darling". The Sydney Morning Herald. 18 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  15. ^ "United Pastoral Districts of Liverpool Plains and Gwydir". The Sydney Morning Herald. 18 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  16. ^ "Electoral district of Pastoral District of Maneroo". The Sydney Morning Herald. 19 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  17. ^ "Election for Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, and Maranoa". Freeman's Journal. 25 September 1851. p. 10. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  18. ^ "Murray and St Vincent election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 3 October 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  19. ^ "Murrumbidgee district". The Sydney Morning Herald. 22 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  20. ^ "Election for New England and the Macleay". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 17 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  21. ^ "The elections: The North Eastern Boroughs". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 27 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  22. ^ "The elections: Northumberland and Hunter". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 1 October 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  23. ^ "Election for the Northumberland Boroughs". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 17 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  24. ^ "Borough of Parramatta". The Sydney Morning Herald. 22 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  25. ^ "Election for Brisbane, Bligh and Phillip". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 8 October 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  26. ^ "Counties of Roxburgh and Wellington". The Sydney Morning Herald. 20 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  27. ^ "Progress of the elections: the Southern Boroughs". The Sydney Morning Herald. 22 September 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  28. ^ "Noimnations for the county of Stanley and the Stanley Boroughs". The Moreton Bay Courier. 13 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  29. ^ "County of Stanley election". The Moreton Bay Courier. 20 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  30. ^ "City election". The Empire. 17 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  31. ^ "Election for the Hamlets". The Empire. 22 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
  32. ^ "Wellington and Bligh". The Sydney Morning Herald. 25 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
  33. ^ "The Western Boroughs". The Sydney Morning Herald. 23 September 1851. p. 3. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.