Reviews of Geophysics
Rev Geo cvr img.jpg
DisciplineGeophysics
LanguageEnglish
Edited byFabio Florindo
Publication details
Former name(s)
Reviews of Geophysics and Space Physics
History1963–present
Publisher
Wiley-Blackwell on behalf of the American Geophysical Union (United States)
FrequencyQuarterly
22.000 (2020)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Rev. Geophys.
Indexing
CODENREGEEP
ISSN8755-1209 (print)
1944-9208 (web)
LCCN86642786
OCLC no.471534503
Links

Reviews of Geophysics is a quarterly peer-reviewed scientific journal published by Wiley-Blackwell on behalf of the American Geophysical Union. The current editor-in-chief is Fabio Florindo (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology–Rome).

History

Reviews of Geophysics (ISSN 0096-1043) was established in 1963. Between February 1970 and November 1984 it was named Reviews of Geophysics and Space Physics (ISSN 0034-6853). Throughout the years its frequency varied. It was quarterly in 1970–74, five per year in 1975, quarterly again in 1976–78, eight issues in 1979, quarterly in 1980–82, and finally eight issues in 1983, before being renamed to Reviews of Geophysics in 1984.

Aims and scope

As a review publication by invitation only, Reviews of Geophysics provides an overview of geophysics research. It integrates summations of previous scientific investigations with active research areas. Critical analysis of the progress in, and direction of, geophysics is provided. Topical coverage includes solid-earth geophysics, cryospheric science, oceans and atmospheric studies, meteorology, and oceanography), along with the physics of the solar system and its processes. For example, coverage includes processes that tend to concern the public such as rainfall rates, trends in marine fisheries, earthquake probabilities, and volcanic eruption potentials.

Notable articles

The three most highly cited articles published in Reviews of Geophysics are:[1]

Mellor, G. L.; Yamada, T. (1982). "Development of a turbulence closure-model for geophysical fluid problems". Reviews of Geophysics. 20 (4): 851–875. Bibcode:1982RvGSP..20..851M. doi:10.1029/RG020i004p00851.

Farr, Tom G.; Rosen, Paul A.; Caro, Edward; et al. (2007). "The shuttle radar topography mission".  Reviews of Geophysics. https://doi.org/10.1029/2005RG000183.

Stuart Ross Taylor and Scott M. McLennan (1995). "The geochemical evolution of the continental crust". Reviews of Geophysics. https://doi.org/10.1029/95RG00262.

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:[2]

According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2020 impact factor of 22.000.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Reviews of Geophysics". 2013 Science Citation Index Expanded. Web of Science. Thomson Reuters. 2013.
  2. ^ "Reviews of Geophysics". Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory. Retrieved 15 March 2013.
  3. ^ 2020 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Science ed.). Thomson Reuters. 2018.