Rheids
Temporal range: Paleocene-Holocene 56–0 Ma
Greater rhea, Rhea americana
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Infraclass: Palaeognathae
Clade: Notopalaeognathae
Order: Rheiformes
Forbes, 1884
Family: Rheidae
Bonaparte, 1853[1]
Type species
Rhea americana
Family
Synonyms
  • Rheinae Bonaparte 1849

Rheidae /ˈrɪd/ is a family of flightless ratite birds which first appeared in the Paleocene.[2] It is today represented by the sole living genus Rhea, but also contains several extinct genera.[3]

Taxonomy

Order Rheiformes (Forbes, 1884) Furbringer, 1888 [Rheimorphae Bonaparte, 1849; Rheae Forbes 1884][4][5][6][7][8]

References

  1. ^ Brands, Sheila (14 August 2008). "Systema Naturae 2000 / Classification, Family Rheidae". Project: The Taxonomicon. Retrieved 4 February 2009.
  2. ^ Agnolin, Federico L. (July 2016) [2017]. "Unexpected diversity of ratites (Aves, Palaeognathae) in the early Cenozoic of South America: Palaeobiogeographical implications". Alcheringa: An Australasian Journal of Palaeontology. 41 (1): 101–111. doi:10.1080/03115518.2016.1184898. ISSN 0311-5518.
  3. ^ Mayr, G. (2009). Paleogene fossil birds. Springer.
  4. ^ Haaramo, Mikko (2007). "Paleognathia - paleognathous modern birds". Mikko's Phylogeny Archive. Retrieved 30 December 2015.
  5. ^ "Taxonomic lists - Aves". Paleofile.com (net, info). Retrieved 30 December 2015.
  6. ^ "Part 7 - Vertebrates". Collection of genus-group names in a systematic arrangement. Retrieved 30 June 2016.
  7. ^ Çınar, Ümüt (November 2015). "01 → Pᴀʟᴇᴏɢɴᴀᴛʜᴀᴇ : Sᴛʀᴜᴛʜɪᴏɴɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Rʜᴇɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Cᴀsᴜᴀʀɪɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Aᴘᴛᴇʀʏɢɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Aᴇᴘʏᴏʀɴɪᴛʜɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Dɪɴᴏʀɴɪᴛʜɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Lɪᴛʜᴏʀɴɪᴛʜɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs, Tɪɴᴀᴍɪfᴏʀᴍᴇs & Rᴇfᴇʀᴇɴᴄᴇs". English Names of Birds. Retrieved 30 December 2015.
  8. ^ Brodkob, Pierce (1963). "1- Archaeopterygiformes through Ardeiformes". Biological sciences. Catalogue of fossil birds. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum. 7 (4): 180–293. Retrieved 30 December 2015.
  9. ^ Alvarenga, H. (2010). "Diogenornis fragilis (Alvarenga, 1985) restudied: a South American ratite closely related to Casuariidae". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)[full citation needed]