Rhynchophorus
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Dryophthorinae
Tribe: Rhynchophorini
Genus: Rhynchophorus
Herbst, 1795
Species[1]

10 species; see text

Synonyms
  • Calandra[2]
  • Cordyle Thunberg, 1797
  • Rynchophorus Herbst, 1795 (lapsus calami)

Rhynchophorus, or common name palm weevil, is a genus of beetles in the weevil family, Curculionidae. Palm weevils are major pests of various trees in the family Arecaceae throughout the tropics including: coconut (Cocos nucifera), Areca catechu, species of the genus Phoenix, and Metroxylon sagu.[3]

Species

Image Common name Scientific name Native distribution
black palm weevil Rhynchophorus bilineatus (Montrouzier, 1857) Moluccas, Papua New Guinea and Solomon islands
palmetto weevil Rhynchophorus cruentatus (Fabricius, 1775) Florida, but has been found as far as southern Texas to the west and South Carolina to the north.
Rhynchophorus distinctus Wattanapongsiri, 1966 Kalimantan
red palm weevil Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier, 1790) (aka Calandra ferruginea (Fabricius, 1801)) tropical Asia, Sri Lanka and the Philippines
Rhynchophorus labatus Ritsema, 1882 Sumatra
South American palm weevil Rhynchophorus palmarum (Linnaeus, 1758) Argentina to Paraguay and north through South and Central America to central Mexico and the Caribbean (Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, and perhaps Cuba, Dominican Republic, and Puerto Rico
African palm weevil Rhynchophorus phoenicis (Fabricius, 1801) Senegal to Ethiopia and South Africa.
Rhynchophorus quadrangulus Quedenfeldt, 1888 Cameroon
Rhynchophorus richteri Wattanapongsiri, 1966
Sago palm weevil Rhynchophorus vulneratus (Panzer, 1798) Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, and Thailand

References

  1. ^ Wattanapongsiri, A. 1966. A revision of the genera Rhynchophorus and Dynamis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae). Department of Agriculture Science Bulletin 1: 1-328
  2. ^ Rhode, B.E.; Crosby, T.K. (16 July 2012). "Red Palm Weevil - Other Names". Plant Biosecurity Cooperative Research Centre - PaDIL. Retrieved 5 November 2016.
  3. ^ Giant palm weevils of the genus Rhynchophorus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) and their threat to Florida palms. Pest Alert. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. 2010.