Rhynchophorus phoenicis
Curculionidae - Rhynchophorus phoenicis.jpg
Museum specimen of Rhynchophorus phoenicis
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Rhynchophorus
Species:
R. phoenicis
Binomial name
Rhynchophorus phoenicis
(Fabricius, 1801)
Synonyms

Rhynchophorus phoenicis, common name African Palm Weevil, is a species of beetles belonging to the family Curculionidae.

Varieties

Description

Rhynchophorus phoenicis can reach a body length of about 25 mm. These large beetles are considered a serious pest in palm plantations, particularly damaging young palms, mainly Cocos nucifera, Metroxylon sagu, Raphia species, Elaeis guineensis and Phoenix dactylifera.

The life cycle of the African Palm Weevil is similar to that of other Rhynchophorus species. The adults lay eggs in wounds in the stems of dying or damaged parts of palms. After hatching, the weevil larvae excavate tunnels in the trunk and feed on the shoot and young leaves, frequently leading to the death the host plants. The larvae of this palm weevil are edible.

Distribution

This species is widespread throughout tropical and equatorial Africa, from Senegal to Ethiopia, Nigeria and South Africa.

References