Rikke Olsen
Personal information
CountryDenmark
Born (1975-04-19) 19 April 1975 (age 47)
Roskilde, Denmark
Height1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
Weight65 kg (143 lb)
HandednessRight
Women's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking2 (WD)
1 (XD)
Medal record
Women's badminton
Representing  Denmark
World Championships
Bronze medal – third place 2003 Birmingham Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2003 Birmingham Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2001 Seville Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1999 Copenhagen Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1997 Glasgow Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Lausanne Women's doubles
World Cup
Bronze medal – third place 1996 Jakarta Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Jakarta Women's doubles
Sudirman Cup
Silver medal – second place 1999 Copenhagen Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2003 Eindhoven Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2001 Seville Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1997 Glasgow Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Lausanne Mixed team
Uber Cup
Silver medal – second place 2000 Kuala Lumpur Women's team
Bronze medal – third place 2004 Jakarta Women's team
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Hong Kong Women's team
Bronze medal – third place 1996 Hong Kong Women's team
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2000 Glasgow Mixed doubles
Gold medal – first place 1998 Sofia Women's doubles
Gold medal – first place 1998 Sofia Mixed doubles
Gold medal – first place 1996 Herning Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2004 Geneva Women's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2004 Geneva Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2000 Glasgow Women's doubles
Silver medal – second place 1996 Herning Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Malmö Mixed doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Gold medal – first place 2004 Geneva Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2002 Malmö Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2000 Glasgow Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 1998 Sofia Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 1996 Herning Mixed team
World Junior Championships
Gold medal – first place 1992 Jakarta Mixed doubles
European Junior Championships
Gold medal – first place 1993 Sofia Girls' doubles
Gold medal – first place 1993 Sofia Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1993 Sofia Girls' singles
BWF profile

Rikke Olsen Siegemund (born 19 April 1975) is a retired badminton player from Denmark. She won the mixed doubles title at the World Junior Championships in 1992 and the girls' doubles title at the European Junior Championships in 1993.[1]

Born in Søndre Roskilde, Olsen came from the badminton family, and started playing at the age of six.[2] She trained in Kastrup-Magleby BK and played for the team for eight seasons,[3] won fourteen National titles, seven World Championships bronze medals, three times runner-up in All England Open, and reached in to the bronze medal match at the Olympic Games in 1996, 2000 and 2004.[4] During her career, she was ranked as world No. 1 in the mixed doubles and No. 2 in the women's doubles.[3] After retiring from the tournament, she became the national junior coach.[2] She is currently performance manager at Badminton New Zealand.[5]

Her sister Lotte Olsen also played badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics. She is married to German badminton player Björn Siegemund and settled in Solrød Strand.[2] The pair has two kids.

Career

Olsen competed in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in women's doubles with partner Ann-Lou Jørgensen. They had a bye in the first round and defeated Nicole Grether and Juliane Schenk of Germany in the second. In the quarterfinals, Olsen and Jørgensen lost to Huang Sui and Gao Ling of China 15-6, 15-7.

She also competed in mixed doubles with partner Jonas Rasmussen. They had a bye in the first round and defeated Daniel Shirley and Sara Petersen of New Zealand in the second. In the quarterfinals, Olsen and Rasmussen beat Kim Dong-moon and Ra Kyung-min of Korea 17-14, 15-8, to advance to the semifinals. There, they lost to Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms of Great Britain 15-6, 15-12. In the bronze medal match, they were defeated by fellow Danish pair Jens Eriksen and Mette Schjoldager 15-5, 15-5, to finish in fourth place.

In February 2018, Olsen Siegemund left her job as Danish Under 19s national coach to start a four year contract as combined sports manager and national coach for New Zealand.[6]

Achievements

World Championships

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2003 National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, United Kingdom Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
2–15, 15–8, 7–15
Bronze
Bronze
1995 Malley Sports Centre, Lausanne, Switzerland Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
8–15, 16–17
Bronze
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2003 National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, United Kingdom Denmark Jonas Rasmussen China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
3–15, 15–17
Bronze
Bronze
2001 Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo, Seville, Spain Denmark Michael Søgaard South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
7–15, 9–15
Bronze
Bronze
1999 Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark Denmark Michael Søgaard England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
5–15, 9–15
Bronze
Bronze
1997 Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland Denmark Michael Søgaard China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
10–15, 9–15
Bronze
Bronze

World Cup

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
10–15, 9–15
Bronze
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1996 Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Sandiarto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
6–15, 15–13, 8–15
Bronze
Bronze

European Championships

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center,
Geneva, Switzerland
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen Netherlands Lotte Bruil
Netherlands Mia Audina
10–15, 1–15
Silver
Silver
2000 Kelvin Hall International Sports Arena,
Glasgow, Scotland
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard England Donna Kellogg
England Joanne Goode
15–7, 10–15, 8–15
Silver
Silver
1998 Winter Sports Palace,
Sofia, Bulgaria
Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Majken Vange
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
15–2, 15–10
Gold
Gold
1996 Herning Badminton Klub,
Herning, Denmark
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–6, 12–15, 10–15
Silver
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center,
Geneva, Switzerland
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
3–15, 15–8, 5–15
Silver
Silver
2002 Baltiska hallen,
Malmö, Sweden
Denmark Michael Søgaard England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
8–6, 2–7, 1–7, 5–7
Bronze
Bronze
2000 Kelvin Hall International Sports Arena,
Glasgow, Scotland
Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15–7, 15–12
Gold
Gold
1998 Winter Sports Palace,
Sofia, Bulgaria
Denmark Michael Søgaard Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
15–7, 6–15, 15–11
Gold
Gold
1996 Herning Badminton Klub,
Herning, Denmark
Denmark Michael Søgaard England Simon Archer
England Julie Bradbury
18–16, 15–2
Gold
Gold

World Junior Championships

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1992 Istora Senayan,
Jakarta, Indonesia
Denmark Jim Laugesen South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Kim Shin-young
15–11, 18–17
Gold
Gold

European Junior Championships

Girls' singles

Year Venue Opponent Score Result
1993 Hristo Botev Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria Denmark Mette Sørensen 3–11, 4–11
Bronze
Bronze

Girls' doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1993 Hristo Botev Hall,
Sofia, Bulgaria
Denmark Mette Sørensen Denmark Lone Sørensen
Denmark Sara Runesten
15–10, 15–5
Gold
Gold

IBF World Grand Prix

The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2003 Korea Open Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
5–11, 5–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2002 German Open Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
Netherlands Mia Audina
2–11, 2–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2002 Dutch Open Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen Thailand Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
11–3, 11–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Denmark Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
7–2, 7–2, 7–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 German Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
7–0, 8–7, 7–0 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Swiss Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
3–7, 6–8, 7–2, 4–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Dutch Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard China Chen Lin
China Jiang Xuelian
15–6, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
6–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Indonesia Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
15–12, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Swiss Open Denmark Mette Sørensen Denmark Ann Jørgensen
Denmark Majken Vange
15–2, 15–0 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15–13, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 World Grand Prix Finals Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Walkover 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Indonesia Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
15–7, 15–17, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Brunei Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
11–15, 14–17 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Malaysia Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
15–8, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Swiss Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
7–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 German Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
4–15, 15–5, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Russian Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Ann Jørgensen
Denmark Majken Vange
15–2, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Denmark Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard England Julie Bradbury
England Joanne Goode
15–6, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Russian Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Sweden Marina Andrievskaya
Sweden Christine Gandrup
15–12, 10–15, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Indonesia Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
7–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 All England Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
3–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Swedish Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard South Korea Kim Mee-hyang
South Korea Kim Shin-young
13–18, 15–12, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Swiss Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
10–15, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Denmark Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
11–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Swiss Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Anne-Mette van Dijk
10–15, 15–5, 17–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard England Gillian Gowers
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
15–5, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Scottish Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Germany Katrin Schmidt
Germany Kerstin Ubben
12–15, 18–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 U.S. Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard China Liu Guimei
China Peng Yun
15–4, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Canadian Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard China Liu Guimei
China Peng Yun
15–12, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 French Open Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Indonesia Eny Oktaviani
Indonesia Nonong Denis Zanati
15–1, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2004 German Open Denmark Carsten Mogensen China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
12–15, 15–8, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 German Open Denmark Jonas Rasmussen Indonesia Anggun Nugroho
Indonesia Eny Widiowati
11–0, 11–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 Korea Open Denmark Michael Søgaard South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
1–7, 3–7, 5–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2001 German Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
7–1, 7–4, 7–1 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 China Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Liu Yong
China Chen Lin
7–4, 7–8, 7–8, 5–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2001 Singapore Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
2–7, 7–4, 5–7, 5–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2001 Swiss Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
4–7, 7–2, 5–7, 2–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2001 All England Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15–10, 8–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Denmark Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15–10, 8–15, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Indonesia Open Denmark Michael Søgaard England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
13–15, 15–11, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15–5, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Singapore Open Denmark Michael Søgaard South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
4–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Thailand Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
12–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Malaysia Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–4, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Swiss Open Denmark Michael Søgaard England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
5–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Hong Kong Open Denmark Michael Søgaard England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
8–15, 15–7, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Indonesia Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–10, 8–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Denmark Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
6–15, 14–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Singapore Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
10–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Brunei Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
13–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Malaysia Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
8–15, 18–15, 15–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Swiss Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
13–18, 15–8, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 All England Open Denmark Michael Søgaard South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2–15, 15–11, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Thailand Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–5, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Denmark Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
6–15, 14–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 German Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
11–15, 15–12, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 World Grand Prix Finals Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–10, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Hong Kong Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–8, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 China Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Chen Xingdong
China Peng Xinyong
10–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Denmark Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Denmark Thomas Stavngaard
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
15–5, 15–1 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Russian Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Chen Xingdong
China Peng Xinyong
15–11, 12–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Malaysia Open Denmark Michael Søgaard Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
7–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Michael Søgaard China Liu Jianjun
China Sun Man
15–3, 7–15, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 All England Open Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
7–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Swiss Open Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
11–15, 14–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Jens Eriksen South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–10, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 U.S. Open Denmark Jens Eriksen China Zheng Yushen
China Xu Huaiwen
15–3, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Canadian Open Denmark Jens Eriksen Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Irina Serova
7–15, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Singapore Open Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1–15, 15–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

IBF International

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 BMW International Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
Netherlands Mia Audina
11–5, 5–11, 8–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Irish International Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Pernille Harder
Denmark Majken Vange
10–15, 15–4, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Hamburg Cup Denmark Lotte Olsen Netherlands Eline Coene
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
15–6, 12–15, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Irish International Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Sweden Margit Borg
15–11, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Hamburg Cup Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Anne-Mette van Dijk
11–15, 12–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Amor International Denmark Charlotte Madsen Denmark Ann Jørgensen
Denmark Majken Vange
12–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Portugal International Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Hungary Andrea Dakó
Hungary Andrea Harsági
15–6, 15–0 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Norwegian International Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Sweden Kristin Evernas
Walkover 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 Uppsala International Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Trine Pedersen
Denmark Lone Sørensen
15–7, 18–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Polish International Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Anne Søndergaard
Denmark Lotte Thomsen
15–17, 15–9, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 BMW International Denmark Mathias Boe England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
9–11, 11–3, 9–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Hamburg Cup Denmark Thomas Stavngaard Germany Kai Mitteldorf
Germany Katrin Schmidt
15–10, 17–18, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Portugal International Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark Thomas Damgaard
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
15–12, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Norwegian International Sweden Rikard Ronnblom Norway Trond Wåland
Norway Camilla Wright
14–17, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

References

  1. ^ "Rikke Olsen" (in Danish). Badminton Denmark. Archived from the original on 13 April 2008. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  2. ^ a b c Hansen, Jørgen (6 October 2016). "Landstræner nu også træner i Greve" (in Danish). Sjællandske Medier. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Rikke Olsen siger farvel" (in Danish). Ekstra Bladet. 25 March 2001. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  4. ^ Eriksen, Jørn (12 April 2007). "Højgravid skifter til VEB" (in Danish). Nordjyske Medier. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  5. ^ https://badminton.org.nz/about-us/
  6. ^ "sn.dk - Sjællandske Nyheder - Alt det vi taler om".