Ringling College of Art and Design
Other name
RCAD
Former names
The School of Fine and Applied Art of the John and Mable Ringling Art Museum,[1] Ringling School of Art
TypePrivate art school
EstablishedMarch 31, 1931; 91 years ago (1931-03-31)
FounderLudd M. Spivey
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools
Academic affiliation
National Association of Schools of Art and Design
Endowment$49.5 million (2020)[2]
PresidentLarry R. Thompson[3]
Academic staff
182
Students1,571[4]
Location, ,
United States

Coordinates: 27°21′38″N 82°32′53″W / 27.3606697°N 82.5480817°W / 27.3606697; -82.5480817
CampusUrban
48 acres (19 ha)
Websitewww.ringling.edu
Ringling College of Art and Design
Location of RCAD
Ringling College of Art and Design
Ringling College of Art and Design (the United States)

Ringling College of Art and Design (RCAD) is a private art and design school in Sarasota, Florida.[5] It was founded by Ludd M. Spivey as an art school in 1931 as a remote branch of Southern College but separated by 1933.

History

The school was established in 1931, as a remote branch of Southern College.[5] The art school separated from Southern College and became an independent nonprofit institution in 1933 and has changed names several times. It qualified for full accreditation as a degree-granting institution by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools on December 11, 1979. Upon joining as a member, accreditation by the National Association of Schools of Art was granted in 1984.

The campus included the Longboat Key Center for the Arts, which operated from 1952 to 2017.[6][7]

Academics

The college offers BFA degrees and BA degrees and operates on a semester academic term system.[5]

Library

The Alfred R. Goldstein Library is an informational, educational, and social hub for RCAD’s students and faculty.[8] Designed specifically for its creative students, the library’s collection includes children’s literature, game arts, graphic novels, letterpress, book arts, pop up books, special collections, reference, and online resources.[9] The 46,000-square-foot library houses over 75,000 books and periodicals.[10]

The library hosts an independent art publishing book fair called Paper Jam. Organized jointly with Letterpress and Book Arts Center and the Brizdle-Schoenberg Special Collections Center and in collaboration with SRQ Zine Fest, the annual event features a wide array of creative books and experimental printed items that highlight local and diverse perspectives.[11]

The library originated as a first floor location on the east side of campus. Its new modern facility, completed in January 2017, is centrally located, physically representing the mission of the library as the heart of its college. The $20 million dollar library, designed by Shepley Bulfinch and Sweet Sparkman Architects, is significantly larger than its predecessor. It features furnishings selected by RCAD students, bright colors, a 24-hour lab, a café, ten group study areas, and 4 terraces overlooking Whitaker Bayou. American Libraries, a publication of the American Library Association, featured the Alfred R. Goldstein Library in its yearly Library Design Showcase later in 2017.[12][13][14]

Alfred Goldstein, the library’s namesake, was a local benefactor. Along with his wife Ann, he contributed to many Sarasota organizations and funded the Ann Goldstein Children’s Rainforest Garden at the Marie Selby Botanical Gardens.[15] The library naming ceremony took place on February 15, 2016.[16]

Notable alumni

Main page: Category:Ringling College of Art and Design alumni

References

  1. ^ "About us". Ringling College of Art and Design. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  2. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
  3. ^ "Leadership & Administration". Ringling College of Art and Design. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  4. ^ "At A Glance 2018-19" (PDF). Ringling College of Art and Design. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  5. ^ a b c "Overview of Ringling College of Art and Design". US News.
  6. ^ "A Fond Farewell to Longboat Key Center for the Arts". Sarasota Magazine. Retrieved 2020-01-30.
  7. ^ Becnel, Thomas (April 29, 2020). "Ringling College reconsiders Longboat Key Art Center project". Sarasota Herald-Tribune. Retrieved 2020-04-14.
  8. ^ "Alfred R. Goldstein Library". Ringling College of Art + Design. Ringling College of Art and Design. Retrieved April 20, 2020.
  9. ^ "Library Catalog". Ringling College of Art + Design. Ringling College of Art and Design, Alfred R. Goldstein Library. Retrieved April 20, 2020.
  10. ^ "Alfred R. Goldstein Library". The Sarasota Observer. March 9, 2017.
  11. ^ "Paper Jam". Paper Jam. Ringling College of Art and Design. Retrieved April 20, 2020.
  12. ^ "Alfred R. Goldstein College Library at the Ringling College of Art and Design". University Business. 5: 15. 2018.
  13. ^ Pirman, J. (2017). "Alfred R. Goldstein Library, Ringling College". Sarasota Magazine. 9: 180.
  14. ^ Morehart, P. (2017). "2017 Library Design Showcase". American Libraries. 48 (9/10): 26–33.
  15. ^ Brugmann, Anna (June 29, 2017). "Alfred R. Goldstein: A legacy etched in stone". The Longboat Observer: 4.
  16. ^ "Topping-Out and Naming Ceremony Heralds The Ringling College Alfred R. Goldstein Library and Appointment of Kristina Keogh as Director of Library Services; New Ringling College of Art and Design campus library slated to open fall 2016". GlobeNewswire. February 12, 2016.
  17. ^ "Arts and Artists: Andrew Jones". www.imersa.org. Retrieved 2020-01-30. He attended the Ringling School of Art and Design in Sarasota FL, where he trained in traditional academic drawing/painting and animation.