This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Rockford University" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Rockford University
Former names
Rockford Female Seminary (1847–1892)
Rockford College (1892–2013)
MottoDecus et Veritas (Latin)
Motto in English
Honor and Truth
TypePrivate liberal arts college
Established1847; 174 years ago (1847)
PresidentEric W. Fulcomer
Academic staff
72 Full-Time Faculty
Students1,298
Location, ,
United States
CampusSuburban, 150 acres
ColorsPurple and White    
AthleticsNCAA Division IIINorthern Athletics Collegiate Conference
NicknameRegents
MascotReggie the Regent
Websitewww.rockford.edu

Rockford University is a private university in Rockford, Illinois. It was founded in 1847 as Rockford Female Seminary and changed its name to Rockford College in 1892, and to Rockford University in 2013.

History

Rockford Female Seminary was founded in 1847. It was the sister college of Beloit College, which had been founded the year before. The seminary's initial campus was on the east side of the Rock River, south of downtown Rockford.

In 1890, the seminary's trustees voted to offer a full college curriculum, which led to the name changing to Rockford College in 1892.

Men were first granted admission to the university at the beginning of the 1955–56 school year. At about this time, the school requested that the City of Rockford close parts of a street adjoining the campus.

In January 2008, Dr. Robert L. Head was named the university's seventeenth president, effective July 2008.

On October 2, 2012, the board of trustees voted unanimously to rename the college as a university. The trustees did so because the institution has many different academic departments. On July 1, 2013, the institution officially became Rockford University.[1] In February 2016, Dr. Eric W. Fulcomer was named the university's eighteenth president, effective July 2016, and inaugurated on November 4, 2016.

Academics

The university offers approximately 80 majors, minors and concentrations, including the adult accelerated degree completion program for a B.S. in Management Studies. Through its Graduate Studies department, degree include the Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT), and a Master of Education (MEd).

The university is organized into three colleges:

The university offers an Honors Program in Liberal Arts & Sciences. Also housed within the university are the Center for Nonprofit Excellence and the Center for Learning Strategies.

Departments

Honor societies

Athletics

The Rockford University Regents are Division III members of the National Collegiate Athletic Association. Teams compete independently or as members of the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.,

The university fields men's teams in baseball, basketball, cross country, football, soccer, and track and field, and women's teams in basketball, cross country, soccer, softball, track and field, and volleyball. Their football team is the only team in college football since 2000 to score 100 points in a single game, beating Trinity Bible, 105–0 in 2003.

Recreational and intramural club sports (including basketball and dodgeball) are also available on campus.

Notable alumni

See also

Further reading

References

  1. ^ "Rockford College to become Rockford University". Archived from the original on 2012-10-30. Retrieved 2012-11-23.

Coordinates: 42°16′02″N 89°01′05″W / 42.26734°N 89.01810°W / 42.26734; -89.01810