Romania at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg
IOC codeROU
(ROM used at these Games)
NOCRomanian Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.cosr.ro (in Romanian, English, and French)
in Los Angeles
Competitors124 (71 men and 53 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Corneliu Ion
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
20
Silver
16
Bronze
17
Total
53
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Romania competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 124 competitors, 71 men and 53 women, took part in 86 events in 13 sports.[1] Notably, Romania was the only Eastern Bloc nation to participate at these Games; all others followed the Soviet Union's boycott of the Games. The Romanian athletes were greeted with warm applause as they entered the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum during the opening ceremony, in part an affirmation of the nation's defiance of the boycott.[2][3] The Romanian Olympic team was phenomenally successful at the games, ultimately placing second to the United States in the gold medal tally.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Lavinia Agache
Laura Cutina
Cristina Elena Grigoraș
Simona Păucă
Mihaela Stănuleţ
Ecaterina Szabo
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around 1 August
 Gold Ion Draica Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg 3 August
 Gold Vasile Andrei Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg 3 August
 Gold Valeria Răcilă Rowing Women's single sculls 4 August
 Gold Mărioara Popescu
Elisabeta Oleniuc
Rowing Women's double sculls 4 August
 Gold Rodica Arba
Elena Horvat
Rowing Women's coxless pair 4 August
 Gold Chira Apostol
Maria Fricioiu
Olga Homeghi-Bularda
Viorica Ioja
Florica Lavric
Rowing Women's coxed four 4 August
 Gold Ioana Badea
Sofia Corban
Ecaterina Oancia
Anişoara Sorohan
Maricica Țăran
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls 4 August
 Gold Petre Becheru Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg 4 August
 Gold Petru Iosub
Valer Toma
Rowing Men's coxless pair 5 August
 Gold Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Women's vault 5 August
 Gold Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Women's balance beam 5 August
 Gold Simona Păucă Gymnastics Women's balance beam 5 August
 Gold Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Women's floor 5 August
 Gold Nicu Vlad Weightlifting Men's 90 kg 5 August
 Gold Doina Melinte Athletics Women's 800 metres 6 August
 Gold Anișoara Cușmir-Stanciu Athletics Women's long jump 9 August
 Gold Maricica Puică Athletics Women's 3000 metres 10 August
 Gold Agafia Constantin
Tecla Marinescu-Borcănea
Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu
Maria Ștefan
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres 11 August
 Gold Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres 11 August
 Silver Gelu Radu Weightlifting Men's 60 kg 31 July
 Silver Andrei Socaci Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg 1 August
 Silver Ilie Matei Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg 1 August
 Silver Corneliu Ion Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 2 August
 Silver Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 3 August
 Silver Mihaela Loghin Athletics Women's shot put 3 August
 Silver Mihaela Armășescu
Doina Liliana Bălan
Adriana Chelariu
Camelia Diaconescu
Viorica Ioja
Aneta Mihaly
Aurora Pleșca
Lucia Sauca
Marioara Trașcă
Rowing Women's eight 4 August
 Silver Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Vasile Tomoiagă
Rowing Men's coxed pair 5 August
 Silver Petre Dumitru Weightlifting Men's 90 kg 5 August
 Silver Vasile Groapă Weightlifting Men's 100 kg 6 August
 Silver Aurora Dan
Elisabeta Guzganu
Rozalia Oros
Monica Veber-Koszto
Marcela Zsak
Fencing Women's team foil 7 August
 Silver Ștefan Tașnadi Weightlifting Men's 110 kg 7 August
 Silver Vali Ionescu Athletics Women's long jump 9 August
 Silver Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres 10 August
 Silver Doina Melinte Athletics Women's 1500 metres 11 August
 Silver Doina Stăiculescu Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 11 August
 Bronze Dragomir Cioroslan Weightlifting Men's 75 kg 2 August
 Bronze Ștefan Rusu Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg 2 August
 Bronze Victor Dolipschi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg 2 August
 Bronze Simona Păucă Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 3 August
 Bronze Anca Pătrășcoiu Swimming Women's 200 metre backstroke 4 August
 Bronze Lavinia Agache Gymnastics Women's vault 5 August
 Bronze Fița Lovin Athletics Women's 800 metres 6 August
 Bronze Mircea Frățică Judo Men's 78 kg 7 August
 Bronze Cristieana Cojocaru Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles 8 August
 Bronze Alexandru Chiculiță
Cornel Marin
Marin Mustață
Ioan Pop
Vilmoș Szabo
Fencing Men's team sabre 9 August
 Bronze Mircea Fulger Boxing Men's light-welterweight 9 August
 Bronze Costică Olaru Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres 10 August
 Bronze Romania men's national handball team
Handball Men's tournament 11 August
 Bronze Florența Crăciunescu Athletics Women's discus throw 11 August
 Bronze Maricica Puică Athletics Women's 1500 metres 11 August
 Bronze Mihai Cioc Judo Men's open category 11 August
 Bronze Vasile Pușcașu Wrestling Men's freestyle 100 kg 11 August

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 4:10.48
  • Final — 4:03.76 (→
    Silver medal.svg
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 4:05.30
  • Final — 4:04.15 (→
    Bronze medal.svg
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 4:10.58
  • Final — 4:09.11 (→ 9th place)

Women's 3,000 metres

  • Heat — 8:43.32
  • Final — 8:35.96 (→
    Gold medal.svg
    Gold Medal)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat — 56.94
  • Semifinal — 55.24
  • Final — 55.41 (→
    Bronze medal.svg
    Bronze Medal)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 6.69 m
  • Final — 6.96 m (→
    Gold medal.svg
    Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 6.60 m
  • Final — 6.81 m (→
    Silver medal.svg
    Silver Medal)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 57.84m
  • Final — 63.64m (→
    Bronze medal.svg
    Bronze Medal)

Women's Shot Put

  • Final — 20.47 m (→
    Silver medal.svg
    Silver Medal)
  • Final — 17.23 m (→ 8th place)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Meldrick Taylor (United States), 0:5

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

  • First Round — Lost to Ahn Dal-Ho (South Korea), 0:5

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Defeated Fine Sani (Tonga), 5:0
  • Quarterfinals — Lost to Anton Josipović (Yugoslavia), 0:5

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Eleven fencers, six men and five women, represented Romania in 1984.

Men's foil
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition
  • Defeated Algeria (25-16)
  • Defeated Iceland (26-17)
  • Defeated Switzerland (23-17)
  • Defeated Japan (28-22)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (18-19)
  • Defeated Denmark (23-19) →
    Bronze medal.svg
    Bronze Medal

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Rhythmic gymnastics

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Petru Iosub
Valer Toma
Coxless pair 6:56.60 2 Q BYE 6:53.23 1 Q 6:45.39
Gold medal.svg
Dimitrie Popescu
Vasile Tomoiagă
Dumitru Răducanu
Coxed pair 7:12.18 1 Q BYE 7:11.21
Silver medal.svg
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valeria Răcilă Single sculls 3:44.22 1 Q BYE 3:54.55 1 Q 3:40.68
Gold medal.svg
Marioara Popescu
Elisabeta Oleniuc
Double sculls 3:24.28 1 Q BYE 3:26.75
Gold medal.svg
Rodica Arba
Elena Horvat
Coxless pair 3:32.60
Gold medal.svg
Florica Lavric
Maria Tănasă-Fricioiu
Chira Apostol
Olga Homeghi-Bularda
Viorica Ioja
Coxed four 3:21.61 1 Q BYE 3:19.30
Gold medal.svg
Titie Taran
Anișoara Sorohan
Ioana Badea
Sofia Corban
Ecaterina Oancia
Quadruple sculls (coxed) 3:15.34 1 Q BYE 3:14.11
Gold medal.svg
Marioara Trașcă
Lucia Sauca
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Aneta Mihaly
Aurora Pleșca
Camelia Diaconescu
Viorica Ioja
Mihaela Armășescu
Adriana Bazon-Chelariu
Eight 2:59.80
Silver medal.svg

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Sorin Babii 50 m pistol 555 11
Corneliu Ion 25 m rapid fire pistol 593
Silver medal.svg
Constantin Stan 50 metre rifle three positions 1140 20
50 metre rifle prone 591 17
10 m air rifle 577 20
Marin Stan 25 m rapid fire pistol 588 13
Women
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Elena Macovei 25 m pistol 572 15
Maria Macovei 577 8

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:03.79
  • Final — 1:03.21 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 1:04.16
  • Final — 1:03.29 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:16.71
  • Final — 2:13.29 (→
    Bronze medal.svg
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 2:16.41
  • Final — 2:16.15 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 5:03.97
  • B-Final — 5:05.53 (→ 16th place)

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1984 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "Romania at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-05-13.
  2. ^ Litsky, Frank (July 29, 1984). "President and Pomp Begin Games". The New York Times. p. 1, 8, § 5. Retrieved 2020-08-28. Of the first 139 nations in the parade, the biggest cheers went to Rumania, the only Warsaw Pact nation competing here.
  3. ^ Yake, D. Byron (July 29, 1984). "'84 Olympics: Gala trumpets in Games". Beaver County Times. AP. p. A1, A10. Retrieved 2020-08-28. The Romanians, the only Eastern bloc nation to defy the Soviet boycott, were greeted with a standing ovation.