Romania at the
2000 Summer Olympics
IOC codeROU
(ROM used at these Games)
NOCRomanian Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.cosr.ro (in Romanian, English, and French)
in Sydney
Competitors145 (71 men and 74 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
11
Silver
6
Bronze
9
Total
26
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Romania competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 145 competitors, 71 men and 74 women, took part in 116 events in 16 sports.[1] At the Games, there was some controversy when gymnast Andreea Răducan was stripped of her individual all-around gold medal after testing positive for a stimulant. Răducan had taken cold medicine containing pseudoephedrine given to her by a team doctor.[2]

Medalists

Further information: 2000 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners

These games were Romania's best showing, both in number of gold medals and total medals won at a non-boycotted games.

  1. ^ a b Medals were awarded on 25 September 2000 after Andreea Răducan disqualified due to medical substance.[2]

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Florin Ionescu 3000 m steeplechase 8:37.44 27 Did not advance
Costică Bălan 20 km walk N/A 1:23:42 18
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bogdan Ţărus Long jump 8.00 12 q 8.00 9
Ionuţ Pungă Triple jump 16.72 14 Did not advance
Gheorghe Guşet Shot put 18.56 30 Did not advance
Costel Grasu Discus throw NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Otilia Silvia Ruicu 400 m 52.65 27 Q 52.28 22 Did not advance
Elena Iagăr 800 m 2:07.56 30 Did not advance
Elena Iagăr 1500 m 4:11.35 21 N/A 4:14.75 23 Did not advance
Gabriela Szabo 4:08.33 3 Q N/A 4:07.38 11 4:05.27 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Violeta Szekely 4:10.18 11 N/A 4:06.60 7 Q 4:05.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gabriela Szabo 5000 m 15:08.36 2 Q N/A 14:40.79 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ionela Tirlea 400 metres hurdles 56.40 16 q N/A 54.70 5 q 54.35 6
Anuța Cătună Marathon N/A DNF
Alina Gherasim N/A 2:36:16 29
Lidia Şimon N/A 2:23:22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Norica Câmpean 20 km walk N/A 1:31:50 6
Ana Maria Groza N/A 1:33:38 13
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Oana Pantelimon High jump 1.94 12 Q 1.99 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Monica Iagăr 1.94 10 Q 1.93 9
Cristina Elena Nicolau Triple jump 14.14 10 q 14.17 6
Nicoleta Grasu Discus throw 58.57 19 Did not advance
Ana Mirela Ţermure Javelin throw 56.31 22 Did not advance
Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 58.75 15 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Viorica Tigau Result 13.39 1.72 11.53 24.80 6.01 43.48 2:19.65 5893 18
Points 1066 879 630 905 853 732 828

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marian Velicu Light Flyweight  Ballioğlu (TUR)
W 20–8
 Romero (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Bogdan Dobrescu Flyweight  Yang X (CHN)
W 12–3
 Mantilla (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
George Olteanu Bantamweight  Mikaelyan (GRE)
W 7–2
 Morales (MEX)
W RSC
 Vinson (USA)
L 19–26
Did not advance
Ovidiu Bobîrnat Featherweight  Sattarkhanov (KAZ)
L 5–14
Did not advance
Gheorghe Lungu Lightweight  Tebebu (ETH)
W 15–3
 Bejarano (MEX)
L 11–14
Did not advance
Dorel Simion Welterweight  Tsie (LES)
W RSC
 Guerra (CUB)
W 11–7
 Küchler (GER)
W 26–14
 Saitov (RUS)
L 10–19
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marian Simion Light middleweight  Di Corcia (ITA)
W 19–8
 Zertuche (MEX)
W RSC
 Esther (FRA)
W RSC
 Thongburan (THA)
W 26–16
 Ibraimov (KAZ)
L 23–25
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Oleksandr Zubrihin Middleweight  Kinzi (ALG)
W 19–8
 Kumar (IND)
W 12–3
 Gutiérrez (CUB)
L KO
Did not advance
Claudio Rîşco Light Heavyweight  Mihaylov (UZB)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Constantin Onofrei Super Heavyweight BYE  Peter (NGR)
L 14–17
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Florin Huidu C-1 500 m 1:53.076 4 QS 1:53.277 4 Did not advance
C-1 1000m 3:56.770 5 QS 4:03.910 5 Did not advance
Florin Popescu
Mitică Pricop
C-2 500 m 1:41.904 1 QF BYE 1:54.260 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
C-2 1000 m 3:37.340 1 QF BYE 3:37.355 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Geza Magyar K-1 500 m 1:42.733 3 QS 1:41.482 4 Did not advance
Marian Băban K-1 1000 m 3:45.127 5 QS 3:47.215 7 Did not advance
Vasile Curuzan
Romică Şerban
K-2 500 m 1:33.184 4 QS 1:32.975 6 Did not advance
Vasile Curuzan
Sorin Petcu
Romică Şerban
Marian Sîrbu
K-4 1000 m 3:05.341 5 QS 3:05.101 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sanda Toma K-1 500 m 1:54.738 4 QS 1:56.310 5 Did not advance
Raluca Ioniţǎ
Mariana Limbău
K-2 500 m 1:43.204 4 QS BYE 1:59.264 4
Raluca Ioniţǎ
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma
K-4 500 m 1:35.935 3 QF BYE 1:37.010 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gabriel Chereches 3 m springboard 318.27 35 Did not advance
10 m platform 320.61 30 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Clara Elena Ciocan 3 m springboard 265.29 21 Did not advance
Anişoara Oprea 221.82 36 Did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Five fencers, three men and two women, represented Romania in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mihai Covaliu Men's sabre Bye  Jaskot (POL)
W 15–12
 Lapkes (BLR)
W 15–11
 Tuoya (FRA)
W 15–12
 Kothny (GER)
W 15–12
 Gourdain (FRA)
W 15–12
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Victor Gaureanu Bye  Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–10
 Pilett (FRA)
W 15–10
 Gourdain (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Florin Lupeică  Maya (CUB)
W 15–10
 Köves (HUN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Mihai Covaliu
Victor Gaureanu
Florin Lupeică
Men's team sabre N/A  Poland (POL)
W 45-20
 Russia (RUS)
L 28-45
 Germany (GER)
L 27-45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laura Cârlescu-Badea Women's foil Bye  Dussu (CUB)
W 15–6
 Jie (CHN)
W 15–7
 Bianchedi (ITA)
W 15–4
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 8–15
 Trillini (ITA)
L 9–15
4
Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Bye  Mahoney (CAN)
W 15–10
 Marsh (USA)
W 15–7
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 8–9
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men's artistic

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Marian Dragulescu Team 9.700 Q 9.500 9.575 9.637 9.625 9.312 57.349 7 Q 9.387 9.387 9.537 9.737 9.587 9.550 57.186 N/A
Rares Orzata 9.337 9.500 9.637 9.637 9.162 9.287 56.560 19 Q 9.237 9.425 9.575 9.637 8.962 9.650 56.486
Florentin Pescaru 8.850 9.562 9.237 9.587 9.375 9.212 55.823 33 9.550 9.450 9.575 9.600 9.050 8.687 55.786
Ioan Suciu 9.437 9.712 9.425 9.350 9.612 9.237 56.773 15 Q 9.212 9.637 9.537 9.737 9.587 9.550 56.836
Marius Urzică N/A 9.812 N/A 9.662 9.575 29.049 82 N/A 9.787 N/A 9.712 8.787 28.286
Total 37.324 38.586 37.874 38.211 38.274 37.411 227.480 6 Q 37.386 38.299 37.836 38.661 37.999 37.362 227.543 6
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Marian Dragulescu All-around 9.637 9.300 9.562 9.562 9.487 9.550 57.098 13
Rares Orzata 9.312 9.612 9.637 9.662 9.462 9.700 57.385 11
Ioan Suciu 8.712 9.725 9.325 9.212 9.400 9.412 55.786 28
Marian Dragulescu Floor 9.712 N/A 9.712 6
Marius Urzica Pommel horse N/A 9.862 N/A 9.862 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 8.887 N/A 8.887 8

Women's artistic

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Simona Amanar Team 9.743 Q 9.562 9.675 9.737 Q 38.717 2 Q 9.712 9.550 9.837 9.762 38.861 N/A
Loredana Boboc 9.250 9.550 9.675 9.337 37.812 17 9.400 9.475 9.600 9.700 38.175
Andreea Isarescu 9.193 9.625 N/A 18.818 86 9.575 9.687 N/A 9.600 28.862
Maria Olaru 9.625 9.225 9.787 Q 9.575 38.212 10 Q 9.581 9.525 9.787 9.687 38.580
Claudia Presacan N/A 9.775 Q 8.925 18.700 88 N/A 9.450 N/A 9.450
Andreea Raducan 9.743 Q 9.562 9.675 9.737 Q 38.717 2 Q 9.712 9.550 9.837 9.762 38.861
Total 38.343 38.287 38.912 38.449 153.991 2 Q 38.461 38.237 38.986 38.924 154.608 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Simona Amanar All-around 9.656 9.512 9.662 9.812 38.642 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maria Olaru 9.656 9.600 9.700 9.625 38.581 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andreea Raducan Disqualified
Simona Amanar Vault 9.537 N/A 9.537 6
Floor N/A 9.712 9.712 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Olaru Balance beam N/A 9.700 N/A 9.700 6
Claudia Presacan N/A 9.750 N/A 9.750 4
Andreea Raducan Vault 9.693 N/A 9.693 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 4 4 0 0 131 100 +31 8
 Hungary 4 2 1 1 119 106 +13 5
 France 4 2 0 2 90 93 -3 4
 Romania 4 1 1 2 99 101 -2 3
 Angola 4 0 0 4 98 137 -39 0
September 19, 2000
Romania  25 – 34  South Korea
September 21, 2000
Angola  25 – 35  Romania
September 23, 2000
Romania  21 – 21  Hungary
September 25, 2000
France  21 – 18  Romania

Quarter-finals

September 28, 2000
Norway  28 – 16  Romania

5–8th place

September 30, 2000
Austria  29 – 23  Romania

7th place

October 1, 2000
Brazil  33 – 38  Romania

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Claudiu Bastea Men's 73kg  Nakamura (JPN)
L 0010–0110
Did not advance
Adrian Croitoru Men's 90kg  Geraldino (DOM)
W 0010-0001
 Morozov (RUS)
W 1001-0000
 Huizinga (NED)
L 0000-0001
N/A  Olson (USA)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance
Radu Ivan Men's 100kg  Svirin (BLR)
W 0100-0000
 Jikurauli (GEO)
L 0001-1001
Did not advance
Gabriel Munteanu Men's +100kg  Jakl (CZE)
L 0000-1011
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Laura Moise Women's 48kg  Park S-J (KOR)
W
 Savon (CUB)
L
Did not advance
Ioana Maria Aluas Women's 52kg  Diaz (VEN)
W
 Liu X (CHN)
L
N/A  Devi (IND)
W
 Souakri (ALG)
W
 Kye (PRK)
L
5
Simona Richter Women's 78kg Bye  Cowen (GBR)
W
 Luna (CUB)
L
N/A  Tong (USA)
W
 Lee S-y (KOR)
W
 Rakels (BEL)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Nicolae Papuc Men's 178 2 1156 12 13 800 2:10.86 16 1192 DNF - 0 9:53.89 18 1026 4174 21

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valeriu Andruanche
Adrian Bucenschi
Florin Corbeanu
Valentin Robu
Coxless four 6:14.00 4 R 6:11.24 2 Q 6:15.14 6 FB 6:06.73 4
Dorin Alupei
Andrei Banica
Vasile Mastacan
Costel Mutescu
Cornel Nemtoc
Gheorghe Pirvan
Dumitru Raducanu
Viorel Talapan
Florian Tudor
Eight 5:56.93 4 R 5:43.24 2 FA N/A 5:43.89 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Coxless pair 7:16.22 1 Q N/A 7:11.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela
Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa
Double sculls 7:08.70 1 Q N/A 7:05.05 5
Angela Alupei
Constanta Burcica
Lightweight double sculls 7:16.65 1 Q N/A 6:59.85 1 FA 7:02.64 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aurica Barascu
Elena Popa
Crina Violeta Serediuc
Doina Spircu
Quadruple sculls 6:52.01 5 R 6:50.34 4 FB N/A 6:46.78 3
Veronica Cochela
Georgeta Damian
Maria Dumitrache
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipa
Ioana Olteanu
Viorica Susanu
Eight 6:06.66 1 Q N/A 6:06.44 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Sorin Babii 10m air pistol 578 11 Did not advance
50m pistol 560 9 Did not advance
Iulica Cazan 25m rapid fire pistol 583 11 Did not advance
Iulian Raicea 587 1 Q 684.6 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
10m air pistol 569 30 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dragoş Coman 200m freestyle 1:50.20 17 Did not advance
400m freestyle 3:48.77 NR 7 Q N/A 3:47.38 NR 5
1500m freestyle 15:12.64 NR 9 Did not advance
Răzvan Florea 100m backstroke 56.35 NR =21 Did not advance
200m backstroke 1:59.79 5 Q 1:59.44 NR 5 Q 1:59.05 NR 6
Ioan Gherghel 100m butterfly 54.13 21 Did not advance
200m butterfly 1:59.48 17 Did not advance
Cezar Bădiţă 200m individual medley 2:02.48 NR 9 Q 2:02.02 5 Did not advance
400m individual medley 4:17.11 NR 4 Q N/A 4:20.91 7
Cezar Bădiţă
Dragoş Coman
Răzvan Florea
Ioan Gherghel
4x200m freestyle relay 7:24.06 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Camelia Potec 200m freestyle 2:00.18 5 Q 1:59.54 2 Q 1:59.46 7
400m freestyle 4:11.92 11 Did not advance
Simona Păduraru 4:13.89 16 Did not advance
Diana Mocanu 100m backstroke 1:01.18 NR 2 Q 1:00.70 NR 1 Q 1:00.21 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200m backstroke 2:09.21 NR 1 Q 2:09.64 1 Q 2:08.16 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m butterfly 59.72 NR 12 Q 59.12 NR 3 Q 59.43 8
Beatrice Căslaru 200m breaststroke 2:27.59 6 Q Withdrew
200m individual medley 2:13.72 2 Q 2:13.31 1 Q 2:12.57 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Diana Mocanu 2:29.58 34 Did not advance
Beatrice Căslaru 400m individual medley 4:41.04 4 Q N/A 4:37.18 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ioana Diaconescu
Florina Herea
Diana Mocanu
Camelia Potec
4x100m freestyle relay 3:48.78 12 Did not advance
Lorena Diaconescu
Florina Herea
Simona Păduraru
Camelia Potec
4x200m freestyle relay 8:05.24 3 Q N/A 8:01.63 4
Ioana Diaconescu
Florina Herea
Simona Păduraru
Raluca Udroiu
4x100m medley relay 4:23.56 18 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adrian Crișan Men's singles  Blaszczyk (POL)
L 2-3
 Gerada (AUS)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Otilia Badescu Women's singles  Fadeyeva (RUS)
W 3-1
 Silva (BRA)
W 3-0
1 Q  Suk (KOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrei Pavel Men's singles  Norman (SWE)
L 7-6, 3-6, 8-10
Did not advance
Ruxandra Dragomir Women's singles  Pratt (AUS)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Adrian Jigău – 56 kg 122.5 127.5 127.5 152.5 157.5 157.5 275.0 6
Valeriu Calancea – 85 kg 155.0 160.0 162.5 195.0 205.0 205.0 365.0 10
Florin Vlad – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 185.0 215.0 220.0 225.0 405.0 7
Marius Alecu + 105 kg 165.0 170.0 175.0 215.0 220.0 220.0 390.0 15

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicolae Ghiță 85kg  Khadem (IRI)
L 3-5
 Kapuvari (HUN)
L 1-2
 Aka-Akesse (CIV)
W 10-0
3 Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marian Sandu 54kg  Kang (PRK)
W 8-7
 Shevtsov (RUS)
L 8-11
N/A 3 Did not advance
Constantin Borascu 58kg  Yildiz (GER)
L 4-6
 Barguaoui (TUN)
W 7-0
 Nikonorov (RUS)
L 3-7
3 Did not advance
Ender Memet 69kg  Azcuy (CUB)
L 3-4
 Abdo (AUS)
W 11-0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Petru Sudureac 97kg  Ljungberg (SWE)
L 2-3
 Mollov (BUL)
W 6-1
N/A 2 Did not advance

See also

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. ^ "Romania at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
  2. ^ a b "Raducan tests positive for stimulant" Associated Press, 26 September 2000