SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications
DisciplineMatrix (mathematics)
LanguageEnglish
Edited byMichele Benzi
Publication details
Former name(s)
SIAM Journal on Algebraic and Discrete Methods
History1980–present
Publisher
FrequencyQuarterly
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4SIAM J. Matrix Anal. Appl.
Indexing
CODENSJMAEL
ISSN0895-4798 (print)
1095-7162 (web)
LCCN88649193
OCLC no.465377721
Links
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2023) (Learn how and when to remove this message)

The SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications (until 1989: SIAM Journal on Algebraic and Discrete Methods) is a peer-reviewed scientific journal covering matrix analysis and its applications. The relevant applications include signal processing, systems and control theory, statistics, Markov chains, mathematical biology, graph theory, and data science.

The journal is published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. The founding editor-in-chief was Gene H. Golub, who established the journal in 1980. The current editor is Michele Benzi (Scuola Normale Superiore).

See also