This article relies too much on references to primary sources. Please improve this by adding secondary or tertiary sources. (December 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
SORT
DisciplineStatistics
LanguageEnglish
Publication details
Former name(s)
Qüestiió
HistoryQüestiió: 1977-2002, current title: 2003-present
Publisher
FrequencyBiannually
Yes
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4SORT
Indexing
ISSN1696-2281
OCLC no.54674505
Links

SORT or Statistics and Operations Research Transactions is a peer-reviewed open access scientific journal that publishes papers related to statistics. It is published by the Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya, the statistical office of Catalonia, in English with a brief summary in Catalan.

The journal was established in 2003, when it replaced the journal Qüestiió (Quaderns d'Estadística i Investigació Operativa, 1977-2002). It publishes two issues each year, and is available online as open access.

Abstracting and indexing

SORT is indexed in the Current Index to Statistics, Science Citation Index Expanded, and Journal Citation Reports.