Sargus cuprarius
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Stratiomyidae
Genus: Sargus
Species:
S. cuprarius
Binomial name
Sargus cuprarius
Synonyms

Sargus cuprarius, the clouded centurion, is a European species of soldier fly. [1]

Description

Body length 6–12 mm. Green eyes with a purple transverse line, upper edge dark or violet. Face and frons with erect fine black hair; White spot at the base of each antenna. Proboscis yellowish brown. Black antennae. A shiny metallic green blue thorax, covered with fine yellow hair ( whitish in male). Wings with distinct darker spots below stigma. Black legs, yellow knees. Abdomen copper, darker than the thorax with a purple or violet end (male); violet with a copper base (female) [2][3][4] [5]

Biology

Found in open and wooded habitats and humid places, from June. Larva in decomposing vegetable matter.

Distribution

Western Europe North and South European Russia, Caucasus; mountains of Central Asia, Mongolia, North America.

References

  1. ^ Stubbs, A. & Drake, M. (2001). British Soldierflies and Their Allies: A Field Guide to the Larger British Brachycera. British Entomological & Natural History Society. pp. 512 pp. ISBN 1-899935-04-5.
  2. ^ Seguy. E. Faune de France Faune n° 13 1926. Diptères Brachycères.308 p., 685 fig.
  3. ^ George Henry VerrallStratiomyidae and succeeding families of the Diptera Brachycera of Great Britain- British flies (1909) BHL Full text with illustrations
  4. ^ E. P. Narchuk in Bei-Bienko, G. Ya, 1988 Keys to the insects of the European Part of the USSR Volume 5 (Diptera) Part 2 English edition. Keys to Palaearctic species but now needs revision.
  5. ^ William Lundbeck Diptera Danica. Genera and species of flies Hitherto found in Denmark. Copenhagen & London, 1902-1927. 7 vols Public Domain This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.