Satellite Award for Best Miniseries
Awarded forBest Miniseries
CountryUnited States
Presented byInternational Press Academy
First awarded1999
Currently held byMare of Easttown (2021)

The Satellite Award for Best Miniseries is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

In 2016, the IPA merged the television film and miniseries categories as Best Miniseries or Television Film, but the merged category was discontinued the following year.[1]

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
1999 Hornblower: The Even Chance Andrew Grieve A&E / ITV
Bonanno: A Godfather's Story Michel Poulette Showtime
Joan of Arc Christian Duguay CBS
P.T. Barnum Simon Wincer A&E
Purgatory Uli Edel TNT

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2000 American Tragedy Lawrence Schiller CBS
The Beach Boys: An American Family Jeff Bleckner ABC
The Corner Charles S. Dutton HBO
Jason and the Argonauts Nick Willing NBC
Sally Hemings: An American Scandal Charles Haid CBS
2001 Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows Robert Allan Ackerman ABC
Anne Frank: The Whole Story Robert Dornhelm ABC
Band of Brothers David Frankel, Mikael Salomon, et al. HBO
Further Tales of the City Pierre Gang Showtime
Uprising Jon Avnet NBC
2002 Taken Tobe Hooper, et al. Sci-Fi Channel
The Forsyte Saga Christopher Menaul and David Moore ITV / PBS
Living with the Dead Stephen Gyllenhaal CBS
Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story Lawrence Schiller
Shackleton Charles Sturridge A&E / Channel 4
2003 Angels in America Mike Nichols HBO
Doctor Zhivago Giacomo Campiotti ITV / PBS
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune Greg Yaitanes Sci-Fi Channel
Helen of Troy John Kent Harrison USA Network
Hornblower: Loyalty Andrew Grieve A&E
Out of Order Henry Bromell, Tim Hunter, Roger Kumble, and Wayne Powers Showtime
2004 The Lost Prince Stephen Poliakoff BBC One / PBS
The 4400 Scott Peters, et al. USA Network
American Family Charles Burnett, Barbara Martinez Jitner, and Gregory Nava PBS
Charles II: The Power and the Passion Joe Wright A&E / BBC One
Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness Tom Hooper ITV / PBS
The Second Coming Adrian Shergold ITV
2005 Elvis James Steven Sadwith CBS
Agatha Christie's Marple Charles Palmer, Andy Wilson, et al. UPN
Empire Falls Robert Dornhelm, et al. HBO
Into the West Tom Hooper TNT
Revelations Lili Fini Zanuck NBC
The Virgin Queen Coky Giedroyc BBC One / PBS
2006 To the Ends of the Earth David Attwood BBC Two / PBS
Bleak House Justin Chadwick and Susanna White BBC One / PBS
Casanova Sheree Folkson BBC Three
Elizabeth I Tom Hooper HBO
Thief John David Coles, Paul McGuigan, and Dean White USA Network
2007 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard Simon Curtis, Declan Lowney, and Catherine Morshead BBC One / PBS
The Company Mikael Salomon TNT
Five Days Otto Bathurst, Simon Curtis, Toby Haynes, and Peter Hoar BBC One / HBO
Jane Eyre Susanna White BBC One / PBS
The Starter Wife Jon Avnet USA Network
2008 Cranford Simon Curtis and Steve Hudson BBC One / PBS
John Adams Tom Hooper HBO
The Last Enemy Iain B. MacDonald BBC One / PBS
2009 Little Dorrit Diarmuid Lawrence, Adam Smith, and Dearbhla Walsh BBC One / PBS
Collision Marc Evans ITV / PBS / STV / UTV
Diamonds Andy Wilson ABC
The Prisoner Nick Hurran AMC
Wallander Benjamin Caron, Philip Martin, et al. BBC One / PBS

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2010 Sherlock Nick Hurran, Paul McGuigan, et al. BBC One / PBS
Carlos Olivier Assayas Sundance Channel
Emma Jim O'Hanlon BBC One / PBS
The Pacific Jeremy Podeswa, Tim Van Patten, et al. HBO
The Pillars of the Earth Sergio Mimica-Gezzan Starz
Small Island John Alexander BBC One / PBS
2014 Olive Kitteridge Lisa Cholodenko HBO
24: Live Another Day Jon Cassar, et al. Fox
Endeavour Colm McCarthy ITV / PBS / STV / UTV
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond Mat Whitecross BBC America / Sky Atlantic
Happy Valley Tim Fywell, Neasa Hardiman, and Euros Lyn BBC One / Netflix
The Honourable Woman Hugo Blick BBC Two / SundanceTV
The Roosevelts Ken Burns PBS
Sherlock Nick Hurran, Paul McGuigan, et al. BBC One / PBS
The Spoils of Babylon Matt Piedmont IFC
2015 Flesh and Bone Alik Sakharov, et al. Starz
The Book of Negroes Clement Virgo BET
Saints & Strangers Paul A. Edwards Nat Geo
Show Me a Hero Paul Haggis HBO
Wolf Hall Peter Kosminsky BBC Two / PBS
2017 Big Little Lies Jean-Marc Vallée HBO
Feud: Bette and Joan Ryan Murphy, et al. FX
Guerrilla Sam Miller and John Ridley Showtime / Sky Atlantic
Rillington Place Craig Viveiros BBC One / Sundance Now
When We Rise Gus Van Sant, et al. ABC
The Young Pope Paolo Sorrentino Canal+ / HBO / Sky Atlantic
2018 The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Ryan Murphy, et al. FX
The Looming Tower Alex Gibney, et al. Hulu
Patrick Melrose Edward Berger Showtime / Sky Atlantic
Sharp Objects Jean-Marc Vallée HBO
A Very English Scandal Stephen Frears BBC One / Amazon Prime Video
2019 Chernobyl Johan Renck HBO / Sky Atlantic
The Act Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, et al. Hulu
Fosse/Verdon Thomas Kail, et al. FX
Unbelievable Lisa Cholodenko, et al. Netflix
When They See Us Ava DuVernay
Years and Years Simon Cellan Jones and Lisa Mulcahy BBC One / HBO

2020s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2020
[2][3]
The Good Lord Bird Hughes brothers, et. al Showtime
Mrs. America Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck, et al. FX on Hulu
Normal People Lenny Abrahamson and Hettie Macdonald Hulu
The Queen's Gambit Scott Frank Netflix
Small Axe Steve McQueen BBC One / Amazon Prime Video
The Undoing Susanne Bier HBO
Unorthodox Maria Schrader Netflix
2021 Mare of Easttown Craig Zobel HBO
It's a Sin Peter Hoar Channel 4 / HBO Max
Maid John Wells, et al. Netflix
The North Water Andrew Haigh BBC Two / AMC+
Time Lewis Arnold BBC One
The Underground Railroad Barry Jenkins Prime Video

References

  1. ^ "2016 | Categories | International Press Academy". International Press Academy.
  2. ^ "'One Night in Miami' and 'Nomadland' Lead Nominations for 25th Satellite Awards". Vimooz. February 1, 2021. Retrieved October 27, 2021.
  3. ^ Anderson, Erik (February 15, 2021). "Satellite Awards winners: 'Nomadland,' 'Forty-Year Old Version' top film prizes; 'Schitt's Creek,' 'Better Call Saul' take TV". Awards Watch. Retrieved October 27, 2021.