The Satellite Award for Best Miniseries or Television Film was one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

The IPA separated these two categories from 1999 to 2010 and 2014 to 2015 as Best Miniseries and Best Television Film, respectively. While the awards would merge again for a third time in 2016, they would split again from 2017 onward.[1]

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Director(s) Network(s)
1996 Gulliver's Travels Charles Sturridge NBC
If These Walls Could Talk Cher and Nancy Savoca HBO
Pride and Prejudice Simon Langton A&E / BBC One
The Siege at Ruby Ridge Roger Young CBS
The Summer of Ben Tyler Arthur Allan Seidelman
1997 Don King: Only in America John Herzfeld HBO
Breast Men Lawrence O'Neil HBO
George Wallace John Frankenheimer TNT
Miss Evers' Boys Joseph Sargent HBO
The Odyssey Andrei Konchalovsky NBC
Weapons of Mass Distraction Stephen Surjik HBO
1998 From the Earth to the Moon Tom Hanks, et al. HBO
A Bright Shining Lie Terry George HBO
Gia Michael Cristofer
More Tales of the City Pierre Gang Showtime
Thanks of a Grateful Nation Rod Holcomb

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Director(s) Network(s)
2011 Mildred Pierce Todd Haynes HBO
American Horror Story Ryan Murphy, et al. FX
Cinema Verite Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini HBO
Downton Abbey Brian Percival, et al. ITV / PBS
Page Eight David Hare BBC Two / PBS
Thurgood Michael Stevens HBO
Too Big To Fail Curtis Hanson
2012 Hatfields & McCoys Kevin Reynolds History
Birdsong Philip Martin BBC One / PBS
The Crimson Petal and the White Marc Munden BBC America / BBC Two
Game Change Jay Roach HBO
Hemingway & Gellhorn Philip Kaufman
Luther Sam Miller BBC America / BBC One
Sherlock Toby Haynes, Euros Lyn, and Paul McGuigan BBC One / PBS
Wallander Niall MacCormick and Philip Martin
2013 Dancing on the Edge Stephen Poliakoff Starz
Behind the Candelabra Steven Soderbergh HBO
The Big C: Hereafter Michael Engler, Richard Heus, and Jann Turner Showtime
Burton & Taylor Richard Laxton BBC America / BBC Four
Generation War Philipp Kadelbach ZDF
Mob City Frank Darabont and Guy Ferland TNT
Parade's End Susanna White HBO
Phil Spector David Mamet
Top of the Lake Jane Campion and Garth Davis Sundance Channel
The White Queen James Kent, Jamie Payne, and Colin Teague BBC One / Starz
2016 The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story Anthony Hemingway, Ryan Murphy, and John Singleton FX
All the Way Jay Roach HBO
And Then There Were None Craig Viveiros Acorn TV / BBC One
Churchill's Secret Charles Sturridge ITV / PBS
Close to the Enemy Stephen Poliakoff Acorn TV / BBC Two
Confirmation Rick Famuyiwa HBO
The Dresser Richard Eyre BBC Two / Starz
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Lonny Price HBO
The Night Of James Marsh and Steven Zaillian

References

  1. ^ "2016 | Categories | International Press Academy". International Press Academy.