Satellite Award for Best Television Film
Awarded forBest Television Film
CountryUnited States
Presented byInternational Press Academy
First awarded1999
Currently held byThe Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (2020)

The Satellite Award for Best Film Made for Television was one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy. In 2016, the IPA merged the TV miniseries and film categories.[1]

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
1999 Strange Justice Ernest R. Dickerson Showtime
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge Martha Coolidge HBO
A Lesson Before Dying Joseph Sargent HBO
RKO 281 Benjamin Ross HBO
A Slight Case of Murder Steven Schachter TNT

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2000 Harlan County War Tony Bill Showtime
Cheaters John McCalmont Syndication
Dirty Pictures Frank Pierson Showtime
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story Joseph Sargent HBO
Nuremberg Yves Simoneau TNT
2001 The Day Reagan Was Shot Cyrus Nowrasteh Showtime
Conspiracy Frank Pierson HBO
Midwives Glenn Jordan Lifetime
Varian's War Lionel Chetwynd Showtime
Wild Iris Daniel Petrie Showtime
Wit Mike Nichols HBO
2002 Door to Door Steven Schachter TNT
The Gathering Storm Richard Loncraine HBO
Keep the Faith, Baby Doug McHenry Showtime
The Laramie Project Moisés Kaufman HBO
Path to War John Frankenheimer HBO
2003 Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story Robert Dornhelm USA Network
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself Bruce Beresford HBO
My House in Umbria Richard Loncraine HBO
Normal Jane Anderson HBO
Our Town James Naughton PBS
Soldier's Girl Frank Pierson Showtime
2004 Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story Vondie Curtis-Hall FX
Helter Skelter John Gray CBS
Iron Jawed Angels Katja von Garnier HBO
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Stephen Hopkins HBO
Something the Lord Made Joseph Sargent HBO
2005 Reefer Madness Andy Fickman Showtime
Kidnapped Brendan Maher BBC
Lackawanna Blues George C. Wolfe HBO
The Magic of Ordinary Days Brent Shields CBS
Our Fathers Dan Curtis Showtime
Sometimes in April Raoul Peck HBO
Warm Springs Joseph Sargent HBO
2006 A Little Thing Called Murder Richard Benjamin Lifetime
Gideon's Daughter Stephen Poliakoff BBC America
High School Musical Kenny Ortega Disney Channel
In from the Night Peter Levin CBS
Mrs. Harris Phyllis Nagy HBO
2007 Mitch Albom's For One More Day Lloyd Kramer ABC
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee Yves Simoneau HBO
Life Support Nelson George HBO
Longford Tom Hooper HBO
The Trial of Tony Blair Simon Cellan Jones Channel 4
The Wind in the Willows Rachel Talalay PBS
2008 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story Andy DeEmmony BBC
24: Redemption Jon Cassar Fox
Bernard and Doris Bob Balaban HBO
God on Trial Andy DeEmmony PBS
The Memory Keeper's Daughter Mick Jackson Lifetime
Recount Jay Roach HBO
2009 Grey Gardens Michael Sucsy HBO
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler John Kent Harrison CBS
Endgame Pete Travis PBS
Into the Storm Thaddeus O'Sullivan HBO
Loving Leah Jeff Bleckner CBS
Taking Chance Ross Katz HBO Films

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2010 Temple Grandin Mick Jackson HBO
The Diary of Anne Frank Jon Jones BBC One
The Special Relationship Richard Loncraine HBO, BBC Two
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story John Kent Harrison CBS
You Don't Know Jack Barry Levinson HBO
2014 Return to Zero Sean Hanish Lifetime
The Gabby Douglas Story]' Gregg Champion Lifetime
The Normal Heart Ryan Murphy HBO
The Trip to Bountiful Peter Masterson Lifetime
Turks & Caicos David Hare BBC, PBS
2015 Stockholm, Pennsylvania Nikole Beckwith Lifetime
Killing Jesus Christopher Menaul National Geographic Channel
Nightingale Elliott Lester HBO
Bessie Dee Rees HBO
2017 The Wizard of Lies Barry Levinson HBO
King Charles III Rupert Goold BBC, PBS
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks George C. Wolfe HBO
To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters Sally Wainwright Netflix
War Machine David Michôd HBO
2018 The Tale Jennifer Fox HBO
Cargo Ben Howling
Yolanda Ramke
Netflix
Her Only Choice Christel Gibson BET
King Lear Richard Eyre Amazon Studios
BBC
2019 El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Vince Gilligan Netflix
Brexit: The Uncivil War Toby Haynes HBO
Deadwood: The Movie Daniel Minahan HBO
The Highwaymen John Lee Hancock Netflix

2020s

Year Winners and nominees Director Network(s)
2020
[2][3]
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel Christine Swanson Lifetime
Bad Education Cory Finley HBO
Sylvie's Love Eugene Ashe Amazon Prime Video
Uncle Frank Alan Ball Amazon Prime Video

References

  1. ^ 2016 Satellite Winners, May 2017.
  2. ^ "'One Night in Miami' and 'Nomadland' Lead Nominations for 25th Satellite Awards". Vimooz. February 1, 2021. Retrieved October 27, 2021.
  3. ^ Anderson, Erik (February 15, 2021). "Satellite Awards winners: 'Nomadland,' 'Forty-Year Old Version' top film prizes; 'Schitt's Creek,' 'Better Call Saul' take TV". Awards Watch. Retrieved October 27, 2021.