Scaphium macropodum
S. macropodum in Malaysia
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Scaphium
Species:
S. macropodum
Binomial name
Scaphium macropodum
(Miq.) Buem.
Synonyms
  • Carpophyllum macropodum Miq.
  • Firmiana borneensis Merr.
  • Scaphium borneense (Merr.)
  • Sterculia macropoda (Miq.) Hook. ex Kloppenb.

Scaphium macropodum[2] is a tree species in the family Malvaceae, subfamily Sterculioideae[3] (previously placed in the Sterculiaceae). No subspecies are listed in the Catalogue of Life;[3] there is little concern about its conservation status.[1]

Scaphium macropodum may be known as the "malva nut tree", although this name is also applied to the similar Scaphium affine. It is found in Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam (where it is called (cay) ươi[4]).

It has culinary and traditional medicinal uses: in Malaysia for treating fevers, phlegm, coughs and sore throats, respiratory conditions, and to improve general health.

References

  1. ^ a b World Conservation Monitoring Centre (1998). "Scaphium macropodum". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 1998: e.T33255A9771604. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.1998.RLTS.T33255A9771604.en.
  2. ^ Beumee ex K. Heyne (1927) In: Nutt. Pl. Ned.-Ind. 2nd ed., 2: 1068.
  3. ^ a b Roskov Y.; Kunze T.; Orrell T.; Abucay L.; Paglinawan L.; Culham A. (2014). Didžiulis V. (ed.). "Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2014 Annual Checklist". Species 2000: Reading, UK. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  4. ^ Phạm Hoàng Hộ (1999) Cây Cỏ Việt Nam: an Illustrated Flora of Vietnam vol. I publ. Nhà Xuẩt Bản Trẻ, HCMC, VN.