This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Scotland at the 2002 Commonwealth Games" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2011) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Scotland at the
2002 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeSCO
CGACommonwealth Games Scotland
Websitegoscotland.org
in Manchester, England
Competitors207
Flag bearers() (Opening)
() (Closing)
Officials85
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
6
Silver
8
Bronze
16
Total
30
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
This pool was used for training by the Scottish team to the 2002 games
This pool was used for training by the Scottish team to the 2002 games

Scotland sent a team of 207 athletes and 85 officials to the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England.

In the Manchester Games Scotland won 6 Gold, 8 Silver and 16 Bronze medals.

Gold

Cycling:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Chris Hoy, Men's 1000m Time Trial

Gymnastics:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Steve Frew, Men's Rings (tied first with Herodotos Giorgallas of Cyprus)

Judo:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Graeme Randall, Men's 81kg

Lawn Bowls:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Alex Marshall & George Sneddon, Men's Doubles
1st place, gold medalist(s) David Heddle, Ivan Prior & John Robertson, Men's Triples EAD

Swimming:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Alison Sheppard, Women's 50m Freestyle

Silver

Athletics:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Lee McConnell, Women's 400m

Judo:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jenni Brien, Women's 57kg
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Sarah Clark, Women's 63kg
2nd place, silver medalist(s) David Taylor Somerville, Men's 66kg

Shooting:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Michael Thomson, Men's Skeet
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Susan Jackson & Sheena Sharp, Women's 50m Rifle Prone Pairs

Swimming:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Graeme Smith, Men's 1500m Freestyle
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Gregor Tait, Men's 200m Backstroke

Bronze

Athletics:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jamie Stephen Quarry, Men's Decathlon

Badminton:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bruce Flockhart, Alastair Gatt, Russell Hogg, Susan Hughes, Kirsteen McEwan, Elinor Middlemiss, Craig Robertson, Graham Simpson, Graeme Smith, Fiona Sneddon, Sandra Watt & Yuan Wemyss, Team

Boxing:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Craig McEwan, Light Middleweight 71kg
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Andrew Young, Heavyweight 91kg

Cycling:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Marco Librizzi & Craig Maclean, Team Sprint

Gymnastics:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Barry Collie, Men's Vault

Judo:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Amanda Costello, Women's 70kg
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Karen Cusack, Women's 52kg
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stephanie Hart, Women's 78kg+
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Lee McGroty, Men's 73kg
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Fiona Robertson, Women's 48kg
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Steven Vidler, Men's 90kg

Shooting:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Edith Barnes, Women's Skeet

Swimming:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Alison Sheppard, Women's 50m Butterfly
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Graeme Smith, Men's 400m Freestyle

Weightlifting:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Thomas Yule, Men's 94kg Snatch

Team Scotland

Boxing

Cycling

Hockey

Women's team competition

Judo

Men's competition

Women's competition

Squash

Table tennis

Triathlon

Men's competition

Women's competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

See also

References