Showa Shell Sekiyu K.K.
Formerly
  • Rising Sun Petroleum Co. Ltd (1900–47)
  • Shell Sekiyu (1947–)
TypePublic KK
TYO: 5002
(1949.5.16 - 2019.3.27)
IndustryPetroleum
FoundedApril 11, 1900 (original)
January 1, 1985 (merger)
FounderSamuel Samuel & Co
Defunct27 March 2019; 3 years ago (2019-03-27)
FateShell Sekiyu merged to Showa Sekiyu to form "Showa Shell Sekiyu" in 1985
SuccessorIdemitsu Kosan
HeadquartersDaiba Frontier Bldg, 2-3-2, Daiba, Minato-ku, Tokyo 135-8074
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Jun Arai
(CEO)
Shigeya Kato
(Chairman)
ProductsPetroleum, Natural Gas, Chemicals, LPG, Electric Generation, Solar Power Plant, and Other petrochemicals
RevenueJP¥ 2,953 billion (2013), approximately US$ 29.53 billion
Number of employees
953
ParentRoyal Dutch Shell (–2018)

Showa Shell Sekiyu K.K. (昭和シェル石油株式会社, Shōwa Sheru Sekiyu kabushiki gaisha) was a Japanese company that operated as a subsidiary of Royal Dutch Shell until it was acquired by Idemitsu Kosan in 2018 and integrated into the company the following year. It was formed by the merger of Showa Oil Company and Shell Sekiyu which was begun around 1876 in Yokohama by Samuel Samuel & Co, the predecessor of Shell Group today.

Showa Shell Sekiyu provides oil and energy solution[buzzword] business in Japan and worldwide.[1]

History

Origins

In 1900, Samuel Samuel & Co, which had started in Japan in 1876 by Samuel Samuel as an international trading business in Yokohama, created an independent petroleum division. It subsequently set up Rising Sun Petroleum Co. Ltd (which later became Shell Petroleum) to expand its distribution channels of candles and kerosene for lamps.

Before long, Samuel Samuel & Co, which expanded as Shell Transport, merged with Royal Dutch to form Royal Dutch/Shell. Rising Sun Petroleum continued to expand its operations as the base of the Shell Group in Japan.

At the same time, oilfields were discovered in Japan along the coast of the Japan Sea primarily in Niigata Prefecture. Hayama Sekiyu and Niitsu Sekiyu, the predecessors of Showa Sekiyu, were established amidst the production of domestic petroleum.

20th century

In 1947, Rising Sun Petroleum was renamed Shell Sekiyu and resumed business. Starting with a capital agreement between the Shell Group and Showa Sekiyu, domestic oil companies deepened the collaboration with foreign oil companies.

Shell Sekiyu and Showa Sekiyu merged in 1985 to form Showa Shell Sekiyu.

Business

Oil Business

A Shell petrol station in Hiroshima, Japan
A Shell petrol station in Hiroshima, Japan

Showa Shell Sekiyu refines crude oil imported from around the world at Group refineries in Japan (Yokkaichi, Keihin, and Yamaguchi; crude oil processing capacity: 445,000 barrels/day), and sells it to customers as gasoline and other oil products at about 3,460 (as of Dec 31, 2013) service stations (SS) throughout Japan. In addition, Showa Shell Sekiyu sells oil products including industrial fuels, LPG, chemicals, lubricants, and bitumen, and utilize the Shell Group's global network to export oil products.

Energy Business

(1) Solar Business

Showa Shell Sekiyu has developed the technology for manufacturing next-generation CIS thin-film solar panels. The production plants owned by its subsidiary Solar Frontier K.K. have a total annual production capacity of about 1GW, and its CIS modules have been sold in Europe, the U.S., the Middle East, and Asia, as well as Japan. Solar Frontier K.K. is providing a wide range of services from plant engineering to plant operation and further to selling those plants to end-users or investors in relation to the solar power plant development.

(2) Electric Power Business

Ohgishima Power Co., Ltd., as a joint venture with Tokyo Gas Co., Ltd., has been operating two natural gas-fired power plants (Ohgishima Power Stations). Showa Shell Group is producing and selling electricity sourcing from clean energy.[citation needed]

Subsidiaries

Showa Shell has a number of subsidiaries and affiliated companies. The company’s major subsidiaries include: its solar panel producer Solar Frontier KK.;[2] Japan Oil Network Co, Ltd.; Showa Shell Sempaku K.K.; Showa Shell Business & It Solutions Ltd.; K.K. Enessance Holdings; Niigata Joint Oil Stockpiling Co., Ltd; Hokkaido Joint Oil Stockpiling Co., Ltd.; Toa Oil Co.,Ltd.; Seibu Oil Co., Ltd.; Oita L.P.G. Joint Stockpiling Co., Ltd.; Shoseki Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.; Nippon Grease Co., Ltd.; Heiwa Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.; Ohgishima Power Co., Ltd; On-Site Power Co., Ltd.; Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co., Ltd.; And K.K. Svc Tokyo.

Sale to Idemitsu Kosan

In July 2015 it was announced that Shell would sell its 33.24% stake in the company to Idemitsu Kosan. Shell will keep a 1.8% stake in the company.[3]

References

  1. ^ Showa Shell website Corporate Summary - History and Current Refinery Capacity Retrieved on September 21, 2012
  2. ^ Showa Shell website Corporate Summary - Affiliate Companies Retrieved on September 21, 2012
  3. ^ Shell website 30 Jul 2015 Shell to sell its shareholding in Showa Shell to Idemitsu Retrieved August 3, 2015