Shunping County
顺平县
Shunping in Baoding
Shunping in Baoding
Baoding in Hebei
Baoding in Hebei
Coordinates: 38°50′13″N 115°08′06″E / 38.837°N 115.135°E / 38.837; 115.135Coordinates: 38°50′13″N 115°08′06″E / 38.837°N 115.135°E / 38.837; 115.135
CountryPeople's Republic of China
ProvinceHebei
Prefecture-level cityBaoding
Time zoneUTC+8 (China Standard)
Websitewww.shunping.gov.cn
Shunping County
PeachFlowers2.jpg
Peach blossoms in Shunping County
Traditional Chinese順平
Simplified Chinese顺平
Former names
Quni
Chinese曲逆

Shunping County is a rural county in the west-central part of Hebei province, China.[1] It is under the administration of the prefecture-level city of Baoding and lies to the west of its urban core.

History

Under the Han, Shunping was known as Quni.[2] It was a base for Chen Xi's general Wang Huang (t , s , Wáng Huáng) in his short-lived rebellion and the site of the defeat and executions of Wang and Hou Chang (, Hóu Chǎng) by Guan Ying and other imperial forces in 196 BC.

It was renamed Shunping under Wang Mang's short-lived Xin Dynasty.[citation needed]

Administrative divisions

Towns:[1]

Townships:[1]

References

Citations

Bibliography

Hung Hing-ming (2011), The Road to the Throne: How Liu Bang Founded China's Han Dynasty, New York: Algora Publishing, ISBN 9780875868387.