Sichuan Minzu
四川民足
Full nameSichuan Minzu Football Club
四川民足足球俱乐部
Founded1 July 2020; 15 months ago (2020-07-01)
ManagerSun Xiaoxuan
LeagueChina League Two
2020CMCL, 3rd (promoted)

Sichuan Minzu Football Club (Chinese: 四川民足足球俱乐部) is a professional Chinese football club that currently participates in the China League Two. The team is based in Chengdu, Sichuan.

History

Sichuan Huakun F.C. was founded on 1 July 2020 on the ashes of the dissolved Sichuan Everglory. The club participated in Chinese Champions League in 2020 and was promoted to China League Two.[1] In 2021, the club changed its name to Sichuan Minzu F.C.[2]

Name history

Current squad

First team

As of 31 July 2021

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
4 DF China CHN Huang Jiajun
6 MF China CHN Zhang Jingyang (on loan from Chengdu Rongcheng)
7 MF China CHN Lu Cheng
8 MF China CHN Li Long
9 FW China CHN Zhang Hui
10 MF China CHN Erpanjan Aniwar
11 MF China CHN Zhang Zhichao
12 MF China CHN Zhong Yi (on loan from Nanjing City)
14 FW China CHN Cao Tianbao
16 DF China CHN Li En'dian (on loan from Sichuan Jiuniu)
17 MF China CHN Wu Xiaotian
18 DF China CHN Chen Zepeng
19 MF China CHN Wu Zhuangfei (on loan from Chengdu Rongcheng)
20 DF China CHN Fu Yuncheng (on loan from Guangzhou City)
21 GK China CHN He Shengguo
22 GK China CHN Kang Yuan
23 DF China CHN Liu Jiqiang (on loan from Guangzhou City)
No. Pos. Nation Player
24 MF China CHN Ning An (on loan from Guangzhou City)
27 FW China CHN Zhou Bingxu (on loan from Meizhou Hakka)
28 FW China CHN Cheng Zuhao (on loan from Chengdu Rongcheng)
29 DF China CHN Zheng Zhiming
30 FW China CHN Cao Yiyao
32 FW China CHN Ma Xiaolei (on loan from Chengdu Rongcheng)
33 FW China CHN Xu Xin
34 MF China CHN Xie Baoxian
39 GK China CHN Zhao Tianci
43 MF China CHN Li Ming (on loan from Guangzhou City)
46 MF China CHN Chen Junhan
51 MF China CHN Chen Weiqi
52 GK China CHN Tang Jia'nian
56 FW China CHN Yang Yang (on loan from Guangzhou City)
59 DF China CHN Luo Xin (on loan from Chengdu Rongcheng)

Reserve team

As of 31 July 2021

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
15 MF China CHN He Shuang (on loan from Sichuan Jiuniu)
42 GK China CHN Guo Yaqi
No. Pos. Nation Player
45 DF China CHN Liu Jiale (on loan from Guangzhou City)

References

  1. ^ "关于公布获得2021赛季中国足球协会职业准入资格俱乐部名单的通知". thecfa.cn (in Chinese). 29 March 2021.
  2. ^ "四川华昆更名:四川民足足球俱乐部". Dongqiudi (in Chinese). 12 January 2021.