Sitting Bull College
Former name
Standing Rock Community College
TypePublic tribal land-grant college
Established1973
AffiliationStanding Rock Sioux tribe of the Standing Rock reservation in south-central North Dakota
Academic affiliations
Space-grant
PresidentLaurel Vermillion
Undergraduates289[1]
Postgraduates28[1]
Location, ,
U.S.
CampusStanding Rock Indian Reservation
ColorsBlue & white
NicknameSuns
Websitewww.sittingbull.edu

Sitting Bull College (SBC) is a public tribal land-grant college in Fort Yates, North Dakota. It was founded in 1973 by the Standing Rock Sioux tribe of the Standing Rock Indian Reservation in south-central North Dakota. The SBC campuses are located in Fort Yates, North Dakota and McLaughlin, South Dakota. It serves as the primary educational institution on the Standing Rock Reservation.[2]

History

In 1973, the Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council chartered Standing Rock Community College. The name was changed from Standing Rock College to Sitting Bull College in 1996.[2] In 1994, the college was designated a land-grant college alongside 31 other tribal colleges.[3]

Academics

Sitting Bull College offers the Master of Science, Master of Education, Bachelor of Science, Associate of Arts, Associate of Science, and Associate of Applied Science degrees.[4] It also offers certificates.[4]

Partnerships

Image of main entrance to Sitting Bull College.

SBC is a member of the American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC), which is a community of tribally and federally chartered institutions working to strengthen tribal nations and make a lasting difference in the lives of American Indians and Alaska Natives.[2] SBC was created in response to the higher education needs of American Indians.[2] SBC generally serves geographically isolated populations that have no other means of accessing education beyond the high school level.[2]

Notable faculty

References

  1. ^ a b "College Navigator". U.S. Department of Education. 2019. Retrieved June 7, 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e American Indian Higher Education Consortium Archived June 14, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ "NIFA 1994s The First 20 Years of the 1994 Land-Grant Institutions Standing on Tradition, Embracing the Future" (PDF). National Institute of Food and Agriculture. September 25, 2015. Retrieved December 20, 2020.
  4. ^ a b "Programs". 21 September 2014.
  5. ^ "American Indian College Fund Honors Two Leaders in Native Higher Education". American Indian College Fund. 2017-03-20. Retrieved 2023-08-12.
  6. ^ a b "Dr. Tomi Kay Phillips takes the helm of Sitting Bull College as new president". American Indian College Fund. 2023-08-03. Retrieved 2023-08-12.
  7. ^ Bonham, Kevin (April 2, 1989). "Blazing Trails in Indian Education on These Pages is a Cross Section of Notable – Not Necessarily the Most Well-Known – Contemporary Indians in North Dakota". Grand Forks Herald. Grand Forks, North Dakota. p. 6.