The Smiling Fish International (Thai: การการแข่งขันแบดมินตันนานาชาติ ปุ้มปุ้ยแชมเปี้ยนชิพ) is an open international badminton tournament held in Thailand. It is one of the most important tournaments in Thailand behind the Thailand Open and Thailand Masters . The name of the tournament comes from that of a Thai food company from Trang, where the competition is held. The tournament is also known as the Thailand Satellite and became an International Challenge level tournament in 2016.

Previous Winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1998 Thailand Anupap Thiraratsakul China Hui Li Thailand Kitipon Kitikul
Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
China Hui Li
China Lina Kong
Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
ThailandSaralee Thungthongkam
1999 Malaysia Yap Yong Jyen Singapore Liu Zhen Thailand Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
China Cai Liying
China Dai Xiaoyan
Thailand Anurak Thiraratsakul
Thailand Methinee Narawirawuth
2000 Thailand Anupap Thiraratsakul Singapore Jiang Yanmei China Ge Cheng
China Tao Xiaoqiang
Thailand Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Thailand Thitikan Duangsiri
China Tao Xiaoqiang
China Tao Xiaolan
2001 Malaysia Jason Wong Singapore Liu Zhen Thailand Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Thailand Khunakorn Sudhisodhi
Thailand Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Thailand Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn
2002 Malaysia Allan Tai Indonesia Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Indonesia Denny Setiawan
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Thailand Panuwat Ngernsrisul
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2003 ThailandBoonsak Ponsana Thailand Salakjit Ponsana Thailand Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Salakjit Ponsana
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
2004 Singapore Lee Yen Hui Kendrick Thailand Nuttaphon Narkthong
Thailand Panuwat Ngernsrisul
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2005 South Korea Shon Seung-mo Thailand Molthila Meemeak South Korea Han Sang-hoon
South KoreaHwang Ji-man
no competition Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
ThailandKunchala Voravichitchaikul
2006 Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto Thailand Soratja Chansrisukot Thailand Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Indonesia Lingga Lie
Indonesia Yulianti CJ
2007 Thailand Poompat Sapkulchananart Thailand Salakjit Ponsana Hong Kong Alroy Tanama Putra
Hong Kong Hui Wai Ho
Indonesia Richi Puspita Dili
Indonesia Yulianti CJ
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Yulianti CJ
2008 Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Indonesia Fernando Kurniawan
Indonesia Lingga Lie
Japan Oku Yukina
Japan Megumi Taruno
Indonesia Lingga Lie
Indonesia Keshya Nurvita Hanadia
2009 Thailand Bodin Isara
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Thailand Patipat Chalardchaleam
ThailandSavitree Amitapai
2010 India Ajay Jayaram Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Malaysia Muhammad Syawal Mohd Ismail
Malaysia Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin
Thailand Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
Thailand Soikhaimuk Hongchookeat
2011 Singapore Ashton Chen Yong Zhao Japan Yuka Kusunose Malaysia Nelson Heg Wei Keat
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
Thailand Chayanit Chalardchaleam
Thailand Pattharaporn Jindapol
Malaysia Tan Aik Quan
Malaysia Lai Pei Jing
2012 Malaysia Soong Joo Ven Malaysia Florah Ng Siew Fong Malaysia Darren Isaac Devadass
Malaysia Tai An Khang
Japan Aya Shimozaki
Japan Emi Moue
Malaysia Wong Fai Yin
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
2013 Thailand Sitthikom Thammasin Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai Thailand Wannawat Ampunsuwan
Thailand Patipat Chalardchaleam
Thailand Lam Narissapat
Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Patipat Chalardchaleam
Thailand Jongkongphan Kittiharakul
2014 Thailand Khosit Phetpradab Japan Rei Nagata Thailand Watchara Buranakuea
Thailand Trawut Potieng
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Thailand Watchara Buranakuea
Thailand Phataimas Muenwong
2015 Indonesia Andre Marteen Thailand Supanida Katethong Thailand Wannawat Ampunsuwan
Thailand Tinn Isriyanate
Thailand Supanida Katethong
Thailand Panjarat Pransopon
Thailand Parinyawat Thongnuam
Thailand Phataimas Muenwong
2016 Indonesia Krishna Adi Nugraha Indonesia Dinar Dyah Ayustine Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Indonesia Suci Rizky Andini
Indonesia Yulfira Barkah
Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai
Singapore Tan Wei Han
2017 Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam China Hui Xirui China Kang Jun
China Zhang Sijie
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
China Wang Sijie
China Du Peng