Solea
Solea solea.jpg
Common sole (S. solea)
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Pleuronectiformes
Family: Soleidae
Genus: Solea
Quensel, 1806
Type species
Solea solea
Synonyms

Microbuglossus Günther, 1862

Solea is a genus of soles from the Indo-Pacific and East Atlantic Oceans, and the Mediterranean Sea.

Species

The currently recognized species in this genus are:[1]

References

  1. ^ Froese, Rainer and Pauly, Daniel, eds. (2012). Species of Solea in FishBase. December 2012 version.