South Korea at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeKOR
NOCKorean Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sports.or.kr (in Korean and English)
in Seoul
Competitors401 (269 men and 132 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Cho Yong-chul
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
12
Silver
10
Bronze
11
Total
33
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

South Korea was the host nation and competed as Korea at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 401 competitors, 269 men and 132 women, took part in 218 events in 27 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Kim Jae-yup Judo Men's 60 kg 25 September
 Gold Lee Kyung-keun Judo Men's 65 kg 26 September
 Gold South Korea women's national handball team Handball Women's tournament 29 September
 Gold Kim Soo-nyung Archery Women's individual 30 September
 Gold Hyun Jung-hwa
Yang Young-ja
Table tennis Women's doubles 30 September
 Gold Chun In-soo
Lee Han-sup
Park Sung-soo
Archery Men's team 1 October
 Gold Kim Soo-nyung
Wang Hee-kyung
Yun Young-sook
Archery Women's team 1 October
 Gold Yoo Nam-kyu Table tennis Men's singles 1 October
 Gold Han Myung-woo Wrestling Men's freestyle 82 kg 1 October
 Gold Kim Kwang-sun Boxing Flyweight 2 October
 Gold Park Si-hun Boxing Light middleweight 2 October
 Silver Chun Byung-kwan Weightlifting Men's 52 kg 18 September
 Silver Cha Young-chul Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone 19 September
 Silver Kim Sung-moon Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg 22 September
 Silver Park Sung-soo Archery Men's individual 30 September
 Silver Wang Hee-kyung Archery Women's individual 30 September
 Silver South Korea women's national field hockey team Field hockey Women's tournament 30 September
 Silver Baik Hyun-man Boxing Heavyweight 1 October
 Silver South Korea men's national handball team Handball Men's tournament 1 October
 Silver Kim Ki-taik Table tennis Men's singles 1 October
 Silver Park Jang-soon Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg 1 October
 Bronze An Dae-hyun Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg 20 September
 Bronze Lee Jae-suk Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg 21 September
 Bronze Kim Sang-kyu Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg 22 September
 Bronze Park Jong-hoon Gymnastics Men's vault 24 September
 Bronze Lee Hyeong-geun Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg 24 September
 Bronze Lee Jae-hyuk Boxing Featherweight 29 September
 Bronze Yun Young-sook Archery Women's individual 30 September
 Bronze Ahn Jae-hyung
Yoo Nam-kyu
Table tennis Men's doubles 30 September
 Bronze Kim Tae-woo Wrestling Men's freestyle 90 kg 1 October
 Bronze Cho Yong-chul Judo Men's +95 kg 1 October
 Bronze Noh Kyung-sun Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg 1 October

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Korea's third appearance in Olympic archery was even more successful than its previous one. The women's team was flawless, winning all three of the individual medals and the team gold. The men also won the team gold, with Park Sung-soo adding a fourth individual medal to bring the Koreans' total to six.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:37.14 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2:15.44 (→ 18th place)
  • Final — 2:20.11 (→ 31st place)
  • Final — DNF

Men's 4 × 100 m Relay

  • Heat — 39.61
  • Semi Final — 39.43 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:14.71 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3.000 m Steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:59.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification – 7.70m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying Heat — 55.98m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Heat – 15.68m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat – 47.84m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 78.10m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres — 11.57s
  2. Long Jump — 7.19m
  3. Shot Put — 10.27m
  4. High Jump — 1.91m
  5. 400 metres — 50.71s
  6. 110m Hurdles — 16.20s
  7. Discus Throw — 34.36m
  8. Pole Vault — 4.10m
  9. Javelin Throw — 54.94m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:29.98s

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:32:23 (→ 46th place)
  • Final — 1:40:09 (→ 49th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Relay

  • Heat — 45.83 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:51.09 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:32.51 (→ 15th place)
  • Final — 2:38.21 (→ 37th place)
  • Final — did not start (→ no ranking)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification – 45.88m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification – 48.26m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 13.97m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 5289 points (→ 24th place)

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the South Korea roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

South Korea men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
SG 4 Lee Won-woo 30 – (1958-08-19)19 August 1958 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
5 Choi Chul-kwon 25 – (1963-07-19)19 July 1963 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
SG 6 Lee Chung-hee 28 – (1959-11-07)7 November 1959 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
7 Oh Seh-wong 27 – (1961-06-20)20 June 1961 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
8 Yoo Jae-hak 25 – (1963-03-20)20 March 1963 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
9 Lee Moon-kyu 32 – (1956-08-04)4 August 1956 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
10 Kim Hyun-jun 28 – (1960-06-03)3 June 1960 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
11 Hur Jae 22 – (1965-09-28)28 September 1965
12 Kim Yoon-ho 25 – (1963-03-21)21 March 1963 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
13 Park Jong-chun 28 – (1960-05-13)13 May 1960 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
C 14 Kim Yoo-taek 24 – (1963-10-10)10 October 1963 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)
15 Han Ki-bum 24 – (1964-06-07)7 June 1964 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in)

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 468 384 +84 9[a] Quarterfinals
2  Soviet Union 5 4 1 460 393 +67 9[a]
3  Australia 5 3 2 429 408 +21 8[b]
4  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 382 387 −5 8[b]
5  Central African Republic 5 1 4 346 436 −90 6 9th–12th classification round
6  South Korea (H) 5 0 5 384 461 −77 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Yugoslavia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Puerto Rico


18 September 1988
Central African Republic  73–70  South Korea
Scoring by half: 47–30, 26–40
20 September 1988
South Korea  74–79  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 30–38, 44–41
21 September 1988
South Korea  92–104  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 46–48, 46–56
23 September 1988
South Korea  73–110  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 38–59, 35–51
24 September 1988
Australia  95–75  South Korea
Scoring by half: 51–39, 44–36
Classification round 9–12
26 September 1988
09:45
China  90–93  South Korea
Scoring by half: 48–47, 42–46
Pts: Li 22
Rebs: Wang L. 7
Asts: Li 2
Pts: Kim HJ 17
Rebs: Kim YT 12
Asts: Kim HJ, Kim YT, Yoo 2
Classification round 9/10
29 September 1988
16:30
Central African Republic  81–89  South Korea
Scoring by half: 41–43, 40–46
Pts: Lavodrama 14
Rebs: Lavodrama 12
Asts: Kotta 3
Pts: Lee CH 31
Rebs: Lee MK 8
Asts: Kim HJ 6

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the South Korea roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

South Korea women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
4 Lee Kum-jin 23 – (1965-02-01)1 February 1965
5 Kim Mal-lyun 35 – (1953-06-28)28 June 1953
6 Choi Kyung-hee 22 – (1966-02-25)25 February 1966
7 Lee Hyung-sook 23 – (1964-12-24)24 December 1964
8 Park Chan-mi 24 – (1964-05-22)22 May 1964
9 Woo Eun-kyung 26 – (1962-08-19)19 August 1962
10 Jeong Mi-kyeong 22 – (1965-12-23)23 December 1965
11 Kim Hwa-soon 26 – (1962-04-12)12 April 1962
12 Kim Hye-youn 28 – (1960-06-03)3 June 1960
13 Park Chan-sook 29 – (1959-06-03)3 June 1959
14 Sung Jung-a 22 – (1965-12-25)25 December 1965
15 Cho Mun-chu 24 – (1964-07-29)29 July 1964

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5[a] Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5[a]
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4[b] Classification round
4  South Korea (H) 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4[b]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Bulgaria 1–0 South Korea


19 September 1988
19:30
Australia  55–91  South Korea
Scoring by half: 20–41, 35–50
Pts: Gorman 11
Rebs: Gorman 8
Asts: Maher, Timms 3
Pts: Lee KJ 19
Rebs: Choi, Kim HS 4
Asts: Lee HS, Sung 2
22 September 1988
11:45
South Korea  66–69  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–33, 31–36
Pts: Choi 20
Rebs: Sung 14
Pts: Savitskaya 18
Rebs: Savitskaya 6
Asts: Sumnikova 2
25 September 1988
19:30
Bulgaria  98–87  South Korea
Scoring by half: 48–51, 50–36
Pts: Slavcheva 39
Rebs: Slavcheva 8
Asts: Kostourkova 3
Pts: Choi 26
Rebs: Choi, Sung 7
Asts: 5 players 1
Classification 5–8
27 September 1988
21:30
China  97–95 (OT)  South Korea
Scoring by half: 43–38, 42–47 Overtime: 12–10
Pts: Liu 24
Rebs: Liu 6
Asts: Xue 5
Pts: Choi 21
Rebs: Sung 7
Asts: Jeong, Park CM, Sung 2
Classification 7/8
28 September 1988
19:30
South Korea  77–59  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 41–26, 36–33
Pts: Choi 18
Rebs: Sung 6
Asts: Kim HS 3
Pts: Janoštinová 14
Rebs: Janoštinová 10
Asts: Janoštinová, Nováková 3

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Fifteen cyclists, eleven men and four women, represented South Korea in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Equestrianism

Main article: Equestrian at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented South Korea in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

  • South Korea — Great Britain 2–2
  • South Korea — Soviet Union 1–3
  • South Korea — India 1–3
  • South Korea — West Germany 0–1
  • South Korea — Canada 1–1
  • 9th–12th place: South Korea — Kenya 5–2
  • 9th–10th place: South Korea — Spain 0–2 (→ Tenth place)

Women's Team Competition

  • South Korea — West Germany 4–1
  • South Korea — Canada 3–1
  • South Korea — Australia 5–5
  • South Korea — Great Britain 1–0
  • South Korea — Australia 0–2 (→ Silver Medal)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathlete represented South Korea in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Rhythmic gymnastics

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Twenty two South Korean shooters (fourteen men and eight women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
An Byung-kyun 10 m air rifle 590 8 Q 690.7 7
Yang Chung-yul 25 m rapid fire pistol 591 9 Did not advance
Lee Eun-chul 50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 28 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 589 12 Did not advance
Lim Jang-soo 25 m rapid fire pistol 575 32 Did not advance
Park Jong-shin 10 m air pistol 577 18 Did not advance
Kwak Jung-hoon 50 m rifle prone 594 24 Did not advance
Hong Seung-pyo 50 m running target 577 19 Did not advance
Kwon Taek-yul 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 21 Did not advance
Cha Young-chul 50 m rifle prone 598 2 Q 702.8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Min Young-sam 50 m pistol 552 29 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 575 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kang Hye-ja 10 m air rifle 391 12 Did not advance
Lee Hye-kyung 50 m rifle three positions 575 23 Did not advance
Bang Hyun-joo 10 m air pistol 376 19 Did not advance
Park Jung-hee 378 12 Did not advance
Lee Mi-kyung 10 m air rifle 385 30 Did not advance
Boo Sun-hee 25 m pistol 576 27 Did not advance
Kim Young-mi 50 m rifle three positions 568 30 Did not advance
Hong Young-ok 25 m pistol 575 28 Did not advance
Open
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Park Chul-sung Trap 144 19 Q 191 16 Did not advance
Kim Ha-yeon Skeet 141 40 Did not advance
Kim Kon-il Trap 142 25 Did not advance
Byun Kyung-soo 141 30 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronised swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three synchronized swimmers represented South Korea in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Singles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

  • Lost to Sweden (2–3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3–2)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (0–3)
  • Lost to Bulgaria (0–3)
  • Lost to Italy (0–3)
  • 9th/12th place: Lost to Japan (2–3)
  • 11th/12th place: Defeated Tunisia (3–0) → 11th place

Women's Team Competition

  • Defeated East Germany (3–1)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (0–3)
  • Lost to Japan (1–3)
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (2–3)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to United States (2–3) → 8th place

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

  • Lost to France (5–16)
  • Lost to Italy (1–11)
  • Lost to West Germany (2–18)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (4–17)
  • Lost to Australia (2–13)
  • Lost to Greece (7–17)
  • Lost to China (7–14) → Twelfth place

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "South Korea at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-07-24.
  2. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  3. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 1 August 2018.