Soviet Union at the
1984 Winter Olympics
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Sarajevo
Competitors99 (74 men, 25 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Vladislav Tretiak (ice hockey)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
6
Silver
10
Bronze
9
Total
25
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Estonia (1928-1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–2014)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1998–)
 Tajikistan (2002–)
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)
 ROC (2022)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Dmitry Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Algimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7,5 km relay
 Gold Nikolay Zimyatov Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Gold Elena Valova
Oleg Vasiliev
Figure skating Pairs
 Gold Soviet Union men's national ice hockey team
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Gold Sergey Fokichev Speed skating Men's 500m
 Gold Igor Malkov Speed skating Men's 10,000m
 Silver Aleksandr Zavyalov Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Silver Aleksandr Batyuk
Aleksandr Zavyalov
Vladimir Nikitin
Nikolay Zimyatov
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay
 Silver Raisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Silver Raisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 20 km
 Silver Natalia Bestemianova
Andrei Bukin
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Silver Sergey Danilin Luge Men's individual
 Silver Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
Luge Men's doubles
 Silver Sergey Khlebnikov Speed skating Men's 1000m
 Silver Sergey Khlebnikov Speed skating Men's 1500m
 Silver Igor Malkov Speed skating Men's 5000m
 Bronze Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Kira Ivanova Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Larisa Selezneva
Oleg Makarov
Figure skating Pairs
 Bronze Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Bronze Valery Dudin Luge Men's individual
 Bronze Oleg Bozhev Speed skating Men's 1500m
 Bronze Nataliya Shive-Glebova Speed skating Women's 500m
 Bronze Nataliya Petrusyova Speed skating Women's 1000m
 Bronze Nataliya Petrusyova Speed skating Women's 1500m

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valeri Tsyganov Downhill 1:48.46 23
Vladimir Makeev 1:47.87 16
Vladimir Andreyev Giant Slalom 1:24.53 23 DNF DNF
Vladimir Andreyev Slalom 54.01 21 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nadezhda Andreyeva Giant Slalom 1:12.46 35 1:14.39 27 2:26.85 29
Nadezhda Andreyeva Slalom 50.80 18 49.42 13

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Sergei Bulygin 1 32:19.1 11
Juri Kashkarov 2 32:15.2 10
Algimantas Šalna 2 31:20.8 5
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Juri Kashkarov 1'11:53.8 11 1'22:53.8 35
Dmitry Vasilyev 1'14:09.2 8 1'22:09.2 32
Sergei Bulygin 1'12:28.0 7 1'19:28.0 17
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Dmitry Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Algimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
2 1'38:51.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
URS-1 Jānis Ķipurs
Aivars Šnepsts
Two-man 52.06 5 51.92 1 51.30 4 51.14 2 3:26.42 4
URS-2 Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
Two-man 51.56 2 52.10 4 51.24 3 51.26 3 3:26.16 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
URS-1 Jānis Ķipurs
Māris Poikāns
Ivars Bērzups
Aivars Šnepsts
Four-man 50.19 4 50.96 7 51.19 9 51.17 6 3:23.51 6
URS-2 Zintis Ekmanis
Jānis Skrastiņš
Rihards Kotāns
Vladimir Aleksandrov
Four-man 51.08 14 51.36 15 51.28 11 51.48 13 3:25.20 12

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Aleksandr Zavyalov 42:59.0 16
Aleksandr Batyuk 42:42.2 10
Nikolay Zimyatov 42:34.5 6
Vladimir Nikitin 42:31.6 5
30 km Yury Burlakov 1'32:19.6 11
Vladimir Sakhnov 1'30:30.4 4
Aleksandr Zavyalov 1'29:23.3 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nikolay Zimyatov 1'28:56.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50 km Aleksandr Batyuk 2'23:17.0 16
Nikolay Zimyatov 2'22:15.0 13
Vladimir Sakhnov 2'20:53.7 8
Aleksandr Zavyalov 2'20:27.6 7
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Aleksandr Batyuk
Aleksandr Zavyalov
Vladimir Nikitin
Nikolay Zimyatov
1'55:16.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Liliya Vasilchenko 18:07.6 17
Nadezhda Buryakova 17:58.7 14
Yuliya Stepanova 17:53.5 12
Raisa Smetanina 17:52.0 11
10 km Lyubov Lyadova 33:05.8 12
Nadezhda Buryakova 32:55.8 9
Yuliya Stepanova 32:45.7 8
Raisa Smetanina 32:02.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
20 km Yuliya Stepanova 1'05:33.4 15
Tamara Markashanskaya 1'05:01.7 13
Lyubov Lyadova 1'03:53.3 7
Raisa Smetanina 1'02:26.7 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Yuliya Stepanova
Lyubov Lyadova
Nadezhda Buryakova
Raisa Smetanina
1'07:55.0 4

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Vladimir Kotin 11 9 6 16.2 8
Alexander Fadeev 5 8 7 13.2 7
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Elena Vodorezova 2 8 11 15.4 8
Anna Kondrashova 7 4 6 11.8 5
Kira Ivanova 5 3 5 9.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Marina Avstriskaya
Yuri Kvashnin
7 9 12.5 9
Larisa Selezneva
Oleg Makarov
2 3 4.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Elena Valova
Oleg Vasiliev
1 1 1.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Olga Volozhinskaya
Alexander Svinin
8 7 7 14.4 7
Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
4 4 3 7.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Natalia Bestemianova
Andrei Bukin
2 2 2 4.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1984 Winter Olympics

First round

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 42 5 10
 Sweden 5 3 1 1 34 15 7
 West Germany 5 3 1 1 27 17 7
 Poland 5 1 4 0 16 37 2
 Italy 5 1 4 0 15 31 2
 Yugoslavia 5 1 4 0 8 37 2

Medal round

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3 3 0 0 16 1 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 6 2 4
 Sweden 3 1 2 0 3 12 2
 Canada 3 0 3 0 0 10 0

Carried over group match:

Gold:
Vladislav Tretyak
Zinetula Biljaletdinov
Sergei Chepelev
Nikolai Drozdetski
Viacheslav Fetisov
Aleksandr Gerasimov
Alexei Kasatonov
Andrei Komutov
Vladimir Kovin
Aleksandr Kozhevnikov
Vladimir Krutov
Igor Larionov
Sergei Makarov
Vladimir Myshkin
Vasili Pervukhine
Aleksandr Skvortsov
Sergei Starikov
Igor Stelnov
Viktor Tumenev
Mikhail Vasiliev

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergey Danilin 46.433 8 46.284 3 46.176 2 46.069 2 3:04.962 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Valery Dudin 46.385 6 46.334 5 46.201 3 46.092 3 3:05.012 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yury Kharchenko 46.310 5 46.469 6 46.337 5 46.432 8 3:05.548 7

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
41.813 1 41.847 2 1:23.660 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Juris Eisaks
Einārs Veikša
42.078 6 42.288 8 1:24.366 7
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Lisitsa 43.532 17 42.371 8 42.186 7 41.928 6 2:50.087 10
Ingrīda Amantova 42.101 5 42.337 7 42.239 10 41.803 4 2:48.480 4
Vera Zozuļa 42.079 4 42.169 5 42.077 5 42.316 12 2:48.641 5

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Ildar Garifullin Individual 74.0 77.0 166.5 26 49:56.5 189.325 19 355.825 23
Sergey Chervyakov 85.0 88.0 210.3 2 51:11.7 178.045 23 388.345 12
Aleksandr Mayorov 83.0 86.0 202.7 9 50:27.8 184.630 20 387.330 14
Aleksandr Prosvirnin 82.5 86.0 199.4 13 48:40.1 200.785 6 400.185 6

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Yury Golovchikov Normal hill 66.0 57.6 84.0 96.9 154.5 50
Valery Savin 76.0 81.6 84.0 97.9 179.5 31
Gennady Prokopenko 79.0 88.4 82.0 95.7 184.1 26
Yury Golovchikov Large hill 86.0 65.6 98.0 86.4 152.0 39
Gennady Prokopenko 93.5 79.1 97.0 88.0 167.1 30

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Aleksandr Danilin 38.66 9
Vladimir Kozlov 38.57 6
Sergey Fokichev 38.19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1000 m Pavel Pegov 1:18.57 13
Viktor Shasherin 1:17.42 6
Sergey Khlebnikov 1:16.63 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1500 m Viktor Shasherin 1:59.81 8
Oleg Bozhev 1:58.89 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sergey Khlebnikov 1:58.83 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
5000 m Sergey Berezin 7:45.94 32
Oleg Bozhev 7:17.96 5
Igor Malkov 7:12.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
10,000 m Konstantin Korotkov 15:11.10 14
Dmitry Bochkaryov 14:55.65 6
Igor Malkov 14:39.90 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Nataliya Petrusyova 42.19 6
Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova 41.70 4
Nataliya Shive-Glebova 41.50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1000 m Nataliya Shive-Glebova 1:55.42 37
Valentina Lalenkova 1:23.68 4
Nataliya Petrusyova 1:23.21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1500 m Nataliya Kurova 2:08.41 7
Valentina Lalenkova 2:08.17 6
Nataliya Petrusyova 2:05.78 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
3000 m Nataliya Petrusyova 4:39.36 9
Valentina Lalenkova 4:37.36 8
Olga Pleshkova 4:34.42 4

References