Spain at the
Mediterranean Games
Flag of Spain.svg
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
345
Silver
474
Bronze
569
Total
1,388
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)

Spain has competed at every celebration of the Mediterranean Games since the 1951 Mediterranean Games. As of 2018, Spanish athletes have won a total of 1322 medals .

Medal tables

Medals by Mediterranean Games

See also: Mediterranean Games and All-time Mediterranean Games medal table

  Host nation

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1951 Alexandria 36 2 4 4 10 7
1955 Barcelona 287 12 15 18 45 3
1959 Beirut 83 5 12 12 29 7
1963 Naples 108 4 4 12 20 6
1967 Tunis 10 14 27 51 3
1971 İzmir 148 18 25 24 67 3
1975 Algiers 238 14 27 29 70 4
1979 Split 263 16 20 32 68 4
1983 Casablanca 184 17 20 27 64 3
1987 Latakia 194 15 21 33 69 4
1991 Athens 339 22 39 49 110 4
1993 Languedoc-Roussillon 339 13 40 33 86 5
1997 Bari 338 18 30 47 95 4
2001 Tunis 301 31 26 41 98 4
2005 Almería 463 45 59 48 152 3
2009 Pescara 249 28 21 35 84 3
2013 Mersin 175 21 32 29 82 4
2018 Tarragona 396 38 40 44 122 2
2022 Oran 282 16 25 25 66 5
Total 345 474 569 1388 4

Medals by sport

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Swimming64114121299
Gymnastics623951152
Athletics376788192
Canoeing21151450
Golf187833
Weightlifting17303178
Tennis17201956
Shooting15221754
Judo15153666
Karate9161641
Cycling9141538
Taekwondo93315
Sailing8121232
Basketball55515
Handball54716
Boxing4183052
Water polo44715
Wrestling361928
Table tennis34714
Beach volleyball3429
Football3126
Rowing261321
Archery25310
Equestrian24814
Fencing161421
Volleyball1517
Bocce1438
Hockey1304
Badminton1203
Triathlon0213
Rugby union0022
Totals (31 sports)3424575551354

See also

References