St. Paul University Manila
Former names
  • St. Paul Institution (1912–1940)
  • St. Paul College of Manila (1940–2004)
MottoCaritas Christi Urget Nos (Latin)
Motto in English
The charity of Christ urges us
TypePrivate Roman Catholic research non-profit coeducational basic and higher education institution
Established1912; 112 years ago (1912)
FounderCongregation of the Sisters of Saint Paul of Chartres
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres
Academic affiliations
SMIIC
PresidentSr. Ma. Evangeline Anastacio, SPC
Vice-presidentDr. Mary Grace Leongson
(VP for Academic Services and Research Services)
Sr. Nicole de Marie Dabalus, SPC
(VP for Christian Formation and Student Services) Sr. Maria Vicenta Estrella, SPC (VP for Finance Services and Administrative Services)
Location
680 Pedro Gil St., Malate, Manila
, ,
14°34′27″N 120°59′10″E / 14.57417°N 120.98608°E / 14.57417; 120.98608
CampusUrban
Álma Mater songThe Paulinian Hymn
Colors Green  and  Gold 
NicknamePaulinians
Websitewww.spumanila.edu.ph
St. Paul University Manila is located in Manila
St. Paul University Manila
Location in Manila
St. Paul University Manila is located in Metro Manila
St. Paul University Manila
Location in Metro Manila
St. Paul University Manila is located in Luzon
St. Paul University Manila
Location in Luzon
St. Paul University Manila is located in Philippines
St. Paul University Manila
Location in the Philippines

St. Paul University Manila (SPUM), also referred by its acronym SPU Manila, is a private, Catholic coeducational basic and higher education institution established and run by the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Paul of Chartres in Manila, Philippines. It was established in 1912 by the Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres (SPC),[1] a religious congregation founded in Chartres, France in 1698. It was previously an all-girls' school and turned co-ed beginning school year 2005-2006.[2]

On 1912, St. Paul Manila opened a Kindergarten school with an enrollment of six girls, upon request of the families in the neighborhood.The school was named St. Paul Institution. Grade I was opened in 1913 with one higher grade opened each year and boys accepted up to Grade 2. The Grade School Department was given government recognition when it has reached Grade 6.

Notable alumni

Gallery

See also

References

  1. ^ Gardinier, David E.; Sevilla-Gardinier, Josefina Z. (1999). "The Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres". Philippine Studies. 47 (4): 445–467. ISSN 0031-7837. JSTOR 42634337.
  2. ^ "St. Paul University Manila". spumanila.edu.ph. Retrieved 2019-04-09.

Sources