This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "St. Paul University Quezon City" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (October 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
St. Paul University Quezon City
Former names
St. Paul College Quezon City (1946–?[when?])
MottoCaritas Christi Urget Nos (Latin)
Motto in English
The charity of Christ urges us
TypePrivate Roman Catholic research non-profit coeducational Basic and Higher education institution
Established1946; 78 years ago (1946)
FounderCongregation of the Sisters of Saint Paul of Chartres
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic (Sisters of Saint Paul of Chartres)
Academic affiliations
PresidentSr. Ma. Nilda Masirag, SPC
Vice-presidentSr. Helen Malubay, SPC (VP for Academics)
Address
Aurora Boulevard corner Gilmore Avenue, New Manila, Quezon City, Philippines
, , ,
14°36′53″N 121°02′08″E / 14.61475°N 121.03558°E / 14.61475; 121.03558
Colors Green  and  Gold 
NicknamePaulinians
Websitewww.spuqc.edu.ph
St. Paul University Quezon City is located in Metro Manila
St. Paul University Quezon City
Location in Metro Manila
St. Paul University Quezon City is located in Luzon
St. Paul University Quezon City
Location in Luzon
St. Paul University Quezon City is located in Philippines
St. Paul University Quezon City
Location in the Philippines

St. Paul University Quezon City (SPUQC), also referred to as SPU Quezon City, is a private, sectarian and coeducational university located in New Manila, Quezon City, Philippines. It was previously an all-girls' school and turned co-ed beginning school year 2006-2007.

In June 2006, SPUQC started to admitting men who pursuing college education. The High School Department followed suit when the first set of graduates from the co-ed Grade School enrolled in the High School in June 2008. Its sister school St. Paul College Pasig remained an exclusive all-girls school.

It is a charter member of the Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities (PAASCU).

History

Left facade, Gilmore Avenue

The college was established as St. Paul College Quezon City Branch in 1946. It was founded by the Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres (SPC), a congregation established in Chartres, France, by Father Louis Chauvet in 1696. The college originally catered to young women of the upscale New Manila area.

The Liberal Arts and Commerce programs were first granted accreditation status by PAASCU in 1983 along with the High School Department. The application for the accreditation of the Science programs followed in 1989. All these programs have periodically been granted re-accreditation status since then.

The grade school was initially offered to boys and girls. Eventually, the high school and college levels were exclusively offered to women, making the school a full women's college in 1966.[1]

Accreditation

The college enjoys full autonomy status from the Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines. It was also awarded a Level III Accreditation (the second highest possible level) by the Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges, and Universities (PAASCU).[1]

Academics

The college is also part of the Women's Consortium Colleges which includes Miriam College in Katipunan, Assumption College San Lorenzo in Makati, La Consolacion College Manila in Mendiola, and the College of the Holy Spirit Manila in Mendiola.

Notable alumni

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Official prospectus, St. Paul University Quezon City, 2006.