Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship
Details
PromotionStampede Wrestling
Date established1958
2000
Date retired1989
2008
Other name(s)
  • NWA International Tag-Team Championship (Calgary version)

The Stampede International Tag Team Championship was the main tag-team title in the Canadian professional wrestling promotion Stampede Wrestling. It was created in 1958 as the NWA International Tag-Team Championship (Calgary version). When promoter Stu Hart resigned from the National Wrestling Alliance in 1984 the title was renamed the Stampede International Tag-Team Championship. When Stampede wrestling closed down in 1989 the titles were retired, but brought back in 2000 when Stampede Wrestling was restarted by Bruce Hart and Ross Hart.[1][2] and remained active until the promotion closed in 2008.

Title history

Key
No. Overall reign number
Reign Reign number for the specific champion
Days Number of days held
No. Champion Championship change Reign statistics Notes Ref.
Date Event Location Reign Days
 1  The Kalmikoffs
(Ivan and Karol)
 February 28, 1958  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  127 [1][2]
 2  The Tolos Brothers
(Chris Tolos and John Tolos)
 July 5, 1958  Stampede show N/A  1  119 [1][2]
 3  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 November 1, 1958  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  90 [1][2]
 4  The Vachons
(Maurice and Paul)
 January 30, 1959  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  3 [1][2]
Vacated  February 2, 1959 Championship vacated after a match against the Flying Scotts [1][2]
 5  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 February 2, 1959  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  2  31 Defeated Maurice and Paul Vachon for the vacant titles. [1][2]
 6  Chico Garcia and Chet Wallick  March 5, 1959  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  1  2 [1][2][3]
 7  The Vachons
(Maurice and Paul)
 March 7, 1959  Stampede show N/A  2  20 [1][2]
 8  Shag Thomas and Mighty Ursus  March 27, 1959  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  28 [1][2]
 9  The Vachons
(Maurice and Paul)
 April 24, 1959  Stampede show N/A  3  7 [1][2]
 10  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 May 1, 1959  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  3  231 [1][2]
 11  Al Mills and Don Kindred  December 18, 1959  Stampede show N/A  1  46 [1][2]
Vacated  February 2, 1960 Championship vacated when Mills suffered an extended illness. [1][2]
 12  Don Kindred (2) and John Foti  March 11, 1960  Stampede show N/A  1  35 Kindred and Foti were also recognized as "IWA Tag Team champions". [1][2]
 13  Oattem Fisher and Luther Lindsay  April 15, 1960  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  42 [1][2]
 14  Tarzan Tourville and Mighty Ursus (2)  May 27, 1960  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  35 [1][2]
 15  Jim Wright and Gypsy Joe  July 1, 1960  Stampede show N/A  1  92 [1][2]
Vacated  October 1, 1960 Championship vacated when Gypsy Joe left Stampede Wrestling [1][2]
 16  Jim Wright (2) and Chico Garcia (2)  October 14, 1960  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  0 Defeated Ed Francis and Luigi Mecera to win the vacant titles. [1][2]
 17  The Brunettis
(Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti)
 February 24, 1961  Stampede show N/A  1  275 [1][2]
Vacated  July 16, 1961 Championship vacated the Brunettis no show a title match. [1][2]
 18  Tiny Mills and Jack Daniels  November 24, 1961  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  14 align=left Won tournament to crown new champions. [1][2][4]
 19  The Torres Brothers
(Alberto and Ramón)
 December 8, 1961  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  144 [1][2]
Vacated  May 1, 1962 Championship vacated when the Torres brothers stop working for Stampede Wrestling [1][2]
 20  Alexis Bruga and Aldo Bogni  May 3, 1962  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  1  8 Defeat John Foti and Bill Wright in a tournament final. [1][2]
 21  Sandor Kovacs and Czaya Nandor  May 11, 1962  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  6 [1][2][5]
 22  Alexis Bruga and Aldo Bogni  May 17, 1962  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  2  7 [1][2]
 23  Sandor Kovacs and Czaya Nandor  May 24, 1962  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  222 [1][2]
 24  Jim Wright (3) and Mike Sharpe, Sr.  January 1, 1963  Stampede show N/A  1  17 [1][2]
 25  Dominic Bravo and Ron Etchison  January 18, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  25 [1][2][6]
 26  Jim Wright (4) and Luke Graham  February 12, 1963  Stampede show N/A  1  2 [1][2]
 27  Dominic Bravo and Ron Etchison  February 14, 1963  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  2  14 [1][2]
 28  Jerry Graham and Jim Wright (5)  February 28, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  21 [1][2][7]
 29  Dominic Bravo and Ron Etchison  March 21, 1963  Stampede show N/A  3  1 [1][2]
 30  Jim Wright (6) and Masked Destroyer  March 22, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  21 [1][2]
 31  Ricky Waldo and Karl von Schober  April 12, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  21 [1][2]
 32  Jim Wright (7) and Masked Destroyer (2)  May 3, 1963  Stampede show N/A  2  80 [1][2]
 33  Kenji Shibuya and Mitsu Arakawa  July 22, 1963  Stampede show N/A  1  99 [1][2]
 34  Ron Etchison (4) and Dan Miller  October 29, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  28 [1][2]
 35  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 November 26, 1963  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  4  1 Also billed as NAWA Title. [1][2]
 36  Art and Stan Neilson  November 27, 1963  Stampede show Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  1  1 [1][2]
 37  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 November 28, 1963  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  5  1 [1][2]
 38  Art and Stan Neilson  November 29, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  21 [1][2]
 39  The Flying Scotts
(George and Sandy)
 December 20, 1963  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  6  1,239 [1][2]
 40  The Von Steigers
(Kurt and Karl)
 May 12, 1967  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  35 [1][2]
 41  The Christys
(Bobby and Jerry)
 June 16, 1967  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  25 [1][2]
Vacated  July 11, 1967 Championship vacated after a match against the Beast and Bob Sweetan [1][2]
 42  The Beast and Bob Sweetan  July 12, 1967  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  541 won the rematch against The Christys. [1][2][8]
 43  Jos Leduc and Paul Leduc  January 3, 1969  Stampede show N/A  1  64 [1][2]
 44  Bud and Ray Osborne  March 8, 1969  Stampede show N/A  1  24 [1][2]
 45  Bob Sweetan (2) and Fred Sweetan  April 1, 1969  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  1  17 [1][2]
 46  Bud and Ray Osborne  April 18, 1969  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  80 [1][2]
 47  Clem St. Louis and Jack Pesek  July 7, 1969  Stampede show N/A  1  162 [1][2]
 48  Bud and Ray Osborne  December 16, 1969  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  3  1 [1][2]
 49  Gil Hayes and Bill Dromo  December 17, 1969  Stampede show N/Aj  1  2 [1][2]
 50  The Christys
(Bobby and Jerry)
 December 19, 1969  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  56 [1][2]
 51  Gil Hayes and Bill Dromo  February 13, 1970  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  21 [1][2]
 52  The Christys
(Bobby and Jerry)
 March 6, 1970  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  3  112 [1][2]
 53  Gil Hayes (3) and Bob Sweetan (3)  June 26, 1970  Stampede show N/A  1  7 [1][2]
 54  Bud and Ray Osborne  July 3, 1970  Stampede show N/A  4  63 [1][2]
 55  The Christys
(Bobby and Jerry)
 September 4, 1970  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  4  32 [1][2]
 56  Bob Sweetan (4) and Paul Peller  October 6, 1970  Stampede show N/A  1  172 [1][2]
Vacated  March 27, 1971 Championship vacated when Sweetan left Stampede Wrestling [1][2]
 57  Earl Black and Tiger Joe Tomasso  July 9, 1971  Stampede show N/A  1  32 Won tournament. [1][2]
 58  Dan Kroffat and Bill Cody  August 10, 1971  Stampede show N/A  1  1 [1][2]
 59  Earl Black and Tiger Joe Tomasso  August 11, 1971  Stampede show Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  2  51 [1][2]
 60  Michel Martel and Danny Babich  October 1, 1971  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  15 [1][2]
 61  Chin Lee and Sugi Sito  October 16, 1971  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  97 [1][2]
 62  Tiger Joe Tomasso (3) and Dave Ruhl  January 21, 1972  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  106 [1][2]
 63  Chin Lee and Sugi Sito  May 6, 1972  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  83 [1][2]
 64  Geoff Portz and Jeff Atcheson  July 28, 1972  Stampede show N/A  1  63 [1][2]
 65  Tor Kamata and Sugi Sito (3)  September 29, 1972  Stampede show N/A  1  42 [1][2]
 66  Dan Kroffat (2) and Lenny Hurst  November 10, 1972  Stampede show N/A  1  9 [1][2]
 67  Tiger Joe Tomasso (4) and Gil Hayes (4)  November 19, 1972  Stampede show N/A  1  26 [1][2]
 68  Michel Martel and Danny Babich  December 15, 1972  Stampede show N/A  2  1 [1][2]
 69  George Gordienko and Super Hawk  December 16, 1972  Stampede show N/A  1  7 [1][2]
 70  Michel Martel and Danny Babich  December 23, 1972  Stampede show N/A  3  28 [1][2]
 71  Dan Kroffat (3) and Lenny Hurst  January 20, 1973  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  2  20 [1][2][9]
 72  Michel Martel and Danny Babich  February 9, 1973  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  4 63   [1][2]
 73  Carlos Belafonte and Gino Caruso  April 13, 1973  Stampede show N/A  1  [Note 1] [1][2]
Vacated  May 4, 1973 Championship vacated when Belafonte was injured. [1][2]
 74  The Wild Samoans
(Afa and Sika)
 May 25, 1973  Stampede show N/A  1  [Note 2] Win a 10-tag team tournament final. [1][2]
 75  Chatti Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji  June 8, 1973  Stampede show N/A  1  35 [1][2]
 76  Dan Kroffat (4) and Bill Cody (2)  July 13, 1973  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  7 [1][2]
 77  Gil Hayes (5) and Benny Ramírez  July 20, 1973  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  41 [1][2]
 78  The Wild Samoans
(Afa and Sika)
 August 30, 1973  Stampede show N/A  2  9 [1][2]
 79  Chatti Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji  September 8, 1973  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  2  27 [1][2]
 80  Bob Pringle and Bill Cody (3)  October 5, 1973  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  92 [1][2]
 81  The Kiwis
(Sweet William and Nick Carter)
 January 5, 1974  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  123 [1][2]
 82  Tokyo Joe and Great Saki  May 8, 1974  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  3 [1][2]
 83  The Kiwis
(Sweet William and Nick Carter)
 May 11, 1974  Stampede show N/A  2  67 [1][2]
 84  Stan Kowalski and Duke Savage  July 17, 1974  Stampede show N/A  1  18 [1][2]
 85  Rick Martel and Lenny Hurst (3)  August 4, 1974  Stampede show N/A  1  75 [1][2]
 86  Pat and Mike Kelly  October 18, 1974  Stampede show N/A  1  98 [1][2]
 87  Frankie Laine and Len Thornton  January 24, 1975  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  98 [1][2]
 88  Mr. Hito (2) and John Quinn  May 2, 1975  Stampede show N/A  1  105 Mr. Hito previously held the championship under the name "Tokyo Joe" [1][2]
Vacated  August 15, 1975 Championship vacated when Mr. Hito went to Japan [1][2]
 89  Mr. Hito (3) and Gil Hayes (6)  December 12, 1975  Stampede show N/A  1  14 Won tournament [1][2]
 90  Ed and Jerry Morrow  December 26, 1975  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  56 [1][2]
 91  Ripper Collins and Don Gagne  February 20, 1976  Stampede show N/A  1  42 [1][2]
 92  Lumberjack Luke and Prince Tapu  April 2, 1976  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  7 [1][2]
 93  Ripper Collins (2) and [obby Bass  April 9, 1976  Stampede show N/A  1  28 [1][2]
 94  Gama Singh and Crary Stevenson  May 7, 1976  Stampede show N/A  1  25 [1][2]
 95  Ed Morrow (2) and Gama Singh (2)  June 1, 1976  N/A N/A  1  17 Morrow replaced Crary Stevenson. [1][2]
 96  Mr. Hito (4) and Higo Hamaguchi  June 18, 1976  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  70 [1][2]
 97  Ed (3) and Jerry Morrow (2)  August 27, 1976  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  28 [1][2]
 98  Ripper Collins (3) and Larry Sharpe  September 24, 1976  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  21 [1][2]
 99  Ed (4) and Jerry Morrow (3)  October 15, 1976  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  3  49 [1][2]
 100  The Cuban Assassins
(Cuban Assassin #1 and Cuban Assassin #2)
 December 3, 1976  Stampede show N/A  1  77 [1][2]
 101  Leo Burke and Keith Hart  February 18, 1977  Stampede show N/A  1  47 [1][2]
 102  The Royal Kangaroos
(Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles III)
 April 6, 1977  Stampede show N/A  1  163 [1][2]
 103  Leo Burke (2) and Bobby Burke  September 16, 1977  Stampede show N/A  1  85 [1][2]
 104  Mr. Hito (5) and Michel Martel (4)  December 10, 1977  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  1  69 [1][2]
 105  Jerry Morrow (4) and George Wells  February 17, 1978  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  2 [1][2]
 106  Norman Frederick Charles III (2) and Cuban Assassin (2)  February 19, 1978  Stampede show N/A  1  69 [1][2]
 107  Keith Hart (2) and Hubert Gallant  April 29, 1978  Stampede show N/A  1  125 [1][2]
 108  The Castillo Brothers
(Raul and Fidel)
 September 1, 1978  Stampede show N/A  1  72 [1][2]
 109  The Hart Family
(Keith (3) and Bret)
 November 12, 1978  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  1  90 [1][2]
 110  Mr. Hito (6) and Mr. Sakurada  February 10, 1979  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  55 [1][2]
 111  Leo Burke (3) and Keith Hart (4)  April 6, 1979  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  91 [1][2]
 112  Dory Funk, Jr. and Larry Lane  July 6, 1979  Stampede show N/A  1  1 [1][2]
 113  Mr. Hito (7) and Mr. Sakurada  July 7, 1979  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  2  53 [1][2]
 114  The Hart Family
(Keith (5) and Bret)
 August 29, 1979  Stampede show N/A  2  44 [1][2]
Vacated  October 12, 1979 Championship vacated when Bret Hart won the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship. [1][2]
 115  Dynamite Kid and Sekigawa  December 21, 1979  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  36 Defeat Leo Burke and Hubert Gallant in tournament final. [1][2]
 116  The Hart Family
(Keith (6) and Bret)
 January 26, 1980  Stampede show N/A  3  63 [1][2]
 117  Dynamite Kid (2) and Loch Ness Monster  March 29, 1980  Stampede show N/A  1  20 [1][2]
 118  The Hart Family
(Keith (7) and Bret)
 April 18, 1980  Stampede show N/A  4  46 [1][2]
 119  Dynamite Kid (3) and Kasavudu  June 3, 1980  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  1  23 [1][2]
 120  The Hart Family
(Keith (8) and Bret)
 June 26, 1980  Stampede show N/A  5  34 [1][2]
 121  Kasavudu (2) and Sekigawa (3)  July 30, 1980  Stampede show N/A  1  59 [1][2]
 122  Jim Neidhart and Hercules Ayala  September 27, 1980  Stampede show N/A  1  56 [1][2]
 123  Duke Myers and Bobby Bass (2)  November 22, 1980  Stampede show N/A  1  10 [1][2]
 124  Leo Burke (4) and Bobby Burke  December 2, 1980  Stampede show Creston, British Columbia  2  74 [1][2]
 125  Duke Myers (2) and Mike Sharpe Jr.  February 14, 1981  Stampede show N/A  1  223 [1][2]
 126  Duke Myers (3) and Kerry Brown  September 25, 1981  Stampede show N/A  1  157 Sharpe and Brown split in September 1981 both chose new tag team partners and had a match. [1][2]
Vacated  March 1, 1982 Championship vacated when Brown and Myers are involved in a car accident. [1][2]
 127  Duke Myers (4) and Kerry Brown  March 23, 1982  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  2  9 Defeat David Schultz and Leo Burke in tournament final. [1][2]
 128  Bruce Hart and Davey Boy Smith  April 1, 1982  Stampede show N/A  1  89 [1][2]
 129  Duke Myers (5) and Dynamite Kid (4)  June 29, 1982  Stampede show N/A  1  143 [1][2]
 130  Leo Burke (5) and Bret Hart (6)  November 19, 1982  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  19 [1][2]
 131  Duke Myers (6) and Kerry Brown  December 8, 1982  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  3  93 [1][2]
 132  Jim Neidhart (2) and Mr. Hito (8)  March 11, 1983  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  182 [1][2]
 133  Cuban Assassin (3) and Francisco Flores  September 9, 1983  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  40 [1][2]
 134  Bruce Hart and Davey Boy Smith  October 19, 1983  Stampede show N/A  1  131 [1][2]
 135  Nightmare Danny Davis and Hubert Gallant (2)  February 27, 1984  Stampede show Vancouver, British Columbia  1  25 [1][2][10]
Vacated  March 23, 1984 Championship vacated after a match against Phil LaFonPhil Lafleur and Ben Bassarab. [1][2]
 136  The British Bulldogs
(Dynamite Kid (5) and Davey Boy Smith (3))
 March 31, 1984  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  8 Defeat Bad News Allen and Cuban Assassin in tournament final. [1][2]
Vacated  August 23, 1984 Championship vacated when promotion was sold to the WWF. Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith join WWF [1][2]
 137  Honky Tonk Wayne and Ron Starr  October 25, 1985  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  105 Defeat Kerry Brown and Hubert Gallant in tournament final. [1][2]
 138  Leo Burke (6) and Ron Ritchie  February 7, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  0 [1][2][11]
Vacated  February 7, 1986 Championship vacated when Starr and Wayne ran off with the belts. [1][2]
 139  Honky Tonk Wayne Ferris and Ron Starr  February 21, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  8 Defeated Burke and Ritchie in rematch. [1][2]
 140  Chris Benoit and Ben Bassarab  March 1, 1986  Stampede show Regina, Saskatchewan  1  20 [1][2]
 141  Honky Tonk Wayne Ferris (3) and Cuban Assassin (4)  March 21, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  42 [1][2]
 142  Chris Benoit (2) and Keith Hart (8)  May 2, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  28 [1][2]
Vacated  May 30, 1986 Calgary, Alberta Championship vacated after a match against Duke Meyers and Kerry Brown [1][2]
 143  Duke Myers (7) and Kerry Brown (4)  June 6, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  4  63 Defeated Benoit and Hart in rematch. [1][2]
 144  Ben Bassarab (2) and Owen Hart  August 8, 1986  Stampede show Edmonton, Alberta  1  56 [1][2]
 145  The Viet Cong Express
(Hiroshi Hase and Fumihiro Niikura)
 October 3, 1986  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  [Note 3] [1][2]
Vacated  January 10, 1987 Championship vacated when Niikura returned to Japan and suffered health problems. [1][2]
 146  Bad Company
(Bruce Hart (3) and Brian Pillman)
 April 5, 1987  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  187 Defeated Cuban Assassin and Ron Starr in tournament final. [1][2]
Vacated  October 9, 1987 Championship vacated after a match against Karachi Vice [1][2]
 147  Karachi Vice
(Makhan Singh and Jerry Morrow (5))
 November 11, 1987  Stampede show Great Falls, Montana  1  2 Won the rematch. [1][2]
 148  Bad Company
(Bruce Hart (4) and Brian Pillman)
 November 13, 1987  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  252 [1][2]
 149  The Cuban Commandos
(Jerry Morrow (6) and Cuban Assassin (5))
 July 22, 1988  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  77 [1][2]
 150  Chris Benoit (3) and Lance Idol  October 7, 1988  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  21 [1][2]
 151  The Cuban Commandos
(Jerry Morrow (7) and Cuban Assassin (6))
 October 28, 1988  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  45 [1][2]
 152  The British Bulldogs
(Dynamite Kid (6) and Davey Boy Smith (4))
 December 12, 1988  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  18 [1][2]
 153  Karachi Vice
Makhan Singh (2) and Vokkan Singh)
 December 30, 1988  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  95 [1][2]
 154  Chris Benoit (4) and Biff Wellington  April 4, 1989  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  66 [1][2]
 155  Bob and Kerry Brown (5)  June 9, 1989  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  70 [1][2]
 156  Benkei Sasaki and Sumo Hara  August 18, 1989  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  42 [1][2][12]
 157  The Blackhearts
(Apocalypse and Destruction)
 September 29, 1989  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  56 [1][2]
Deactivated  November 24, 1989 Stampede Wrestling closed [2]
 158  Greg Pawluk and Johnny Devine  February 4, 2000  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  126 Defeated Dick Raines and Tiger Mahatma Khan in tournament final [2]
 159  Dick Raines and Frank Einstein  June 9, 2000  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  33 [2]
Vacated  July 12, 2000 Championship vacated for undocumented reasons [2]
 160  Bruce Hart (5) and Teddy Hart  April 5, 2002  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1   Defeated Dave Swift and Apocalypse in tournament final [2]
 161  Bruce Hart (6) and TJ Wilson  April 2002  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1   Wilson replaced the injured Teddy Hart. Still champions as of September 6, 2002.
September 6, 2002 - March 26, 2004 Undocumented history. [2]
 162  Harry Smith and Apocalypse  March 26, 2004  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  729 Defeated Dave Swift and Johnny Devine in tournament final [2]
Vacated  April 3, 2004 Championship vacated when Smith and Apocalypse split up. [2]
 163  Apocalypse (2) and Dave Swift  April 4, 2004  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  54 Defeat Harry Smith and Johnny Devine. [2]
 164  Harry Smith (2) and Kirk Melnick  May 28, 2004  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  175 [2]
 165  Duke Durango and Karnage  November 19, 2004  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  105 Dick Durango previously held the championship under the name Dick Raines [2]
 166  New Karachi Vice
(Tiger Raj Singh and Gama Singh, Jr.)
 March 4, 2005  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  245 [2]
 167 Randy Myers and Pete Wilson  November 4, 2005  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  42 [2]
 168  New Karachi Vice
(Tiger Raj Singh and Gama Singh Jr.)
 December 16, 2005  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  2  196 [2]
 169  Duke Durango (2) and Chris Steele  June 30, 2006  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  28 [2]
 170  Juggernaut and Pete Wilson (2)  July 28, 2006  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  114 [2]
 171  Juggernaut (2) and TJ Wilson (2)  November 19, 2006  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  83 T.J. replaced the injured Pete Wilson [2]
 172  The A-Team
(Dusty Adonis and Michael Avery)
 February 10, 2007  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  279 Lost to Juggernaut and Wilson in a title match but were awarded the belts since Wilson was leaving the promotion for WWE. [2]
 173  Funky Bunch
(Marky Mark and Phoenix Taylor)
 November 16, 2007  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  119 [2]
 174  The Elite
(Chris Steele (2) and Pete Wilson (3))
 March 14, 2008  Stampede show Calgary, Alberta  1  43 [2]
Deactivated  April 26, 2008 Stampede Wrestling closed. [2]

Footnotes

  1. ^ The exact date Belafonte and Caruso lost the championship is uncertain, which means that their reign lasted between 18 and 48 days.
  2. ^ The exact date Belafonte and Caruso lost the championship is uncertain, which means that their reign lasted between 1 and 30 days.
  3. ^ The exact date the championship was vacated is uncertain, which means that the championship reign lasted between 90 and 120 days.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs Royal Duncan & Gary Will (2006). "Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Title [Hart]". Wrestling title histories: professional wrestling champions around the world from the 19th century to the present (4th ed.). London, ON: Archeus Communications. pp. 340–341. ISBN 0-9698161-5-4.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn wrestling-titles.com. "Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Title".
  3. ^ Hoops, Brian (March 5, 2017). "Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/05): The Hardy Boyz win WWF tag team gold". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved March 5, 2017.
  4. ^ Hoops, Brian (November 24, 2019). "Daily Pro Wrestling history (11/24): The First Starcade". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved November 24, 2019.
  5. ^ Hoops, Brian (May 11, 2015). "On this day in pro wrestling history (May 11): Von Erichs vs. Verne & Don Leo Jonathan, Shane Douglas vs 2 Cold Scorpio". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved March 21, 2020.
  6. ^ Hoops, Brian (January 18, 2019). "Pro wrestling history (01/18): Ivan Koloff defeats Bruno Sammartino for WWWF title". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved January 18, 2019.
  7. ^ Hoops, Brian (February 28, 2017). "Daily pro wrestling history (02/28): Andersen and Hansen win NWA Tag Titles". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved February 28, 2017.
  8. ^ Hoops, Brian (July 12, 2015). "On this day in pro wrestling history (July 12): Gagne, Bruiser and Crusher, Ladd wins Americas title, 1992 Bash with Sting vs. Vader". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved February 11, 2017.
  9. ^ Hoops, Brian (January 20, 2019). "Pro wrestling history (01/20): HHH returns, wins 2002 Royal Rumble". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved January 18, 2019.
  10. ^ Hoops, Brian (February 28, 2017). "Daily pro wrestling history (02/27): NXT takes over". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
  11. ^ Hoops, Brian (February 7, 2017). "On this day in pro wrestling history (Feb 7): Bobby Roode and Austin Aries wins tag gold". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  12. ^ Hoops, Brian (August 18, 2015). "On this day in pro wrestling history (August 18): Brock Lesnar vs. CM Punk, Daniel Bryan vs. John Cena at WWE SummerSlam 2014". Wrestling Observer Figure Four Online. Retrieved February 19, 2017.