The Surinamese National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Surinaamse Badminton Bond (SBB) the governing body for the sport of badminton in Suriname, to crown the best badminton players in Suriname.

The tournament started in 1966 and is held every year, except for the years 1971, 1986, 1989, 2002 and 2007 when no National championships were held. Since the year 2000 the National Championships of Suriname is divided between Category A for elite players and Category B for recreational players. Furthermore a National Junior Championships is also organized every year. There also used to be yearly Surinamese National Badminton Club Championships for club teams held since 1964.

Past winners National Championships Category A

Year No. Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1965 - 1966 1 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Lilian Bendter Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Karel Bueno de Mesquita
Jacqueline Zwennicker
Julia Gefferie
Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Lilian Bendter
1966 - 1967 2 Joseph Krieger Annemarie Arias Edmund Bleau
Lud Nijman
Jacqueline Zwennicker
Julia Gefferie
Edmund Bleau
Jacqueline Zwennicker
1968 3 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Lilian Bendter Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Theo Bueno de Mesquita
Maria Ho
Eline Chin Yun
Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Lilian Bendter
1969 4 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Cornelly da Silva Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Theo Bueno de Mesquita
Cornelly da Silva
Johanna Asin
Walter Illes
Hildegard Illes
1970 5 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Cornelly da Silva Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Theo Bueno de Mesquita
Maria Ho
Ingrid Kong
Raymond Sjauw Mook
Eline Chin Yun
1971 National Championships not held
1972 6 Walther Illes Annemarie Hensen-Arias Roel Sjauw Mook
Reginald Chin Jong
Lilian Bendter
Cornelly da Silva
Walther Illes
Annemarie Hensen-Arias
1973 7 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Cornelly da Silva Roel Sjauw Mook
Otmar Arti Kersout
Lilian Bendter
Cornelly da Silva
Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Lilian Bendter
1974 8 Walther Illes Cornelly da Silva Raymond Sjauw Mook
Emanuel Sjauw Mook
Loes Jong A Pin
Sandra Apon
Walther Illes
Jenny Willemsz
1975 9 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Sonja Leckie Raymond Sjauw Mook
Roel Sjauw Mook
Sonja Leckie
Joyce Henning
Romeo Ebeciljo Caster
Sonja Leckie
1976 10 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Sonja Leckie Roel Sjauw Mook
Otmar Arti Kersout
Loes Jong A Pin
Kathleen Burke
Raymond Sjauw Mook
Diana Uiterloo
1977 11 Romeo Ebeciljo Caster Sonja Leckie Raymond Sjauw Mook
Emanuel Sjauw Mook
Sonja Leckie
Diana Uiterloo
Reginald Chin Jong
Diana Uiterloo
1978 12 Otmar Arti Kersout Sonja Leckie Roel Sjauw Mook
Otmar Arti Kersout
Sonja Leckie
Diana Uiterloo
Otmar Arti Kersout
Sonja Leckie
1979 13 Mike van Daal Sonja Leckie
1980 14 Mike van Daal Cornelly Emanuelson - da Silva
1981 15 Mike van Daal Sonja Leckie Mike van Daal
Henriette Blokland
1982 16 Mike van Daal Olivia Wijntuin Mike van Daal
Henriette Blokland
1983 17 Mike van Daal Olivia Wijntuin Mike van Daal
Clyde van Daal
Olivia Wijntuin
Diana Uiterloo
Mike van Daal
Henriette Blokland
1984 18 Mike van Daal Olivia Wijntuin Mike van Daal
Clyde van Daal
Rinia Haynes
Sherida Ramzan
Mike van Daal
Henriette Blokland
1985 19 Mike van Daal Ivy Wongsodimedjo Mike van Daal
Clyde van Daal
Tania Spreeuw
Sherida Ramzan
Mike van Daal
Mireille Pawironadi
1986 National Championships not held
1987 20 Hedwig de la Fuente Rinia Haynes
Johnny Wagiso
1988 21 Hedwig de la Fuente Yu Nilen Shoh Chung Roel Sjauw Mook
Otmar Arti Kersout
Loes Sjauw Mook
Yu Nilen Shoh Chung
Reginald Chin Jong
Yu Nilen Shoh Chung
1989 National Championships not held
1990 22 Hedwig de la Fuente Rinia Haynes Roel Sjauw Mook
Emanuel Sjauw Mook
Diana Adams
Anne Top-Watkin
Clyde van Daal
Irene Haynes
1991 23 Oscar Brandon Rinia Haynes Oscar Brandon
Hedwig de la Fuente
Rinia Haynes
Irene Haynes
Oscar Brandon
Rinia Haynes
1992 24 Mike van Daal Rinia Haynes Mike van Daal
Clyde van Daal
Women's doubles event not held Mike van Daal
Tania Spreeuw
1993 25 Oscar Brandon Women's singles event not held Oscar Brandon
1994 26 Oscar Brandon Rinia Haynes Oscar Brandon
Oscar Brandon
1995 27 Oscar Brandon Rinia Haynes Oscar Brandon
Oscar Brandon
Nathalie Haynes
1996 28 Oscar Brandon Rinia Haynes Oscar Brandon
Nathalie Haynes
Oscar Brandon
1997 29 Oscar Brandon Nathalie Haynes Oscar Brandon
Derrick Stjeward
Oscar Brandon
Nathalie Haynes
1998 30 Oscar Brandon Nathalie Haynes Oscar Brandon
Derrick Stjeward
Nathalie Haynes
Irene Haynes
Oscar Brandon
Nathalie Haynes
1999 31 Oscar Brandon Carolyn Davids Oscar Brandon
Derrick Stjeward
Carolyn Davids
Danielle Melchiot
Oscar Brandon
Irene Haynes
2000 32 Oscar Brandon Carolyn Davids Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Virgil Soeroredjo
Nathalie Haynes
Danielle Melchiot
Virgil Soeroredjo
Nathalie Haynes
2001 33 Oscar Brandon Carolyn Davids Oscar Brandon
Redon Coulor
Carolyn Davids
Sherita Breidel
Oscar Brandon
Nathalie Haynes
2002 National Championships not held
2003 34 Mitchel Wongsodikromo Carolyn Davids Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Virgil Soeroredjo
Carolyn Davids
Stephanie Jadi
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Carolyn Davids
2004 35 Virgil Soeroredjo Carolyn Davids Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Virgil Soeroredjo
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Carolyn Davids
2005 36 Mitchel Wongsodikromo Carolyn Davids Derrick Stjeward
Virgil Soeroredjo
Carolyn Davids
Jill Sjauw Mook
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Carolyn Davids
2006 37 Virgil Soeroredjo Women's singles event not held Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Virgil Soeroredjo
Nathalie Haynes
Sefanja Esajas
Virgil Soeroredjo
Stephanie Jadi
2007 National Championships not held
2008[1] 38 Virgil Soeroredjo Danielle Melchiot Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Virgil Soeroredjo
Irene Haynes
Nathalie Haynes
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Nathalie Haynes
2009[2] 39 Mitchel Wongsodikromo Crystal Leefmans Oscar Brandon
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Crystal Leefmans
Quennie Pawirosemito
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Nathalie Haynes
2010 40 Mitchel Wongsodikromo Crystal Leefmans Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Redon Coulor
Dylan Darmohoetomo
Crystal Leefmans
2011[3] 41 Virgil Soeroredjo Danielle Melchiot Virgil Soeroredjo
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Rugshaar Ishaak
Santusha Ramzan
Virgil Soeroredjo
Priscille Tjitrodipo
2012[4] 42 Mitchel Wongsodikromo Crystal Leefmans Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Redon Coulor
Crystal Leefmans
Priscille Tjitrodipo
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Crystal Leefmans
2013[5] 43 Virgil Soeroredjo Danielle Melchiot Sören Opti
Virgil Soeroredjo
Stephanie Jadi
Danielle Melchiot
Oscar Brandon
Stephanie Jadi
2014[6] 44 Virgil Soeroredjo Crystal Leefmans Redon Coulor
Irfan Djabar
Crystal Leefmans
Priscille Tjitrodipo
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Crystal Leefmans
2015[7] 45 Dylan Darmohoetomo Crystal Leefmans Dylan Darmohoetomo
Gilmar Jones
Crystal Leefmans
Shemara Lindveld
Dylan Darmohoetomo
Jill Sjauw Mook
2016

[8]

46 Sören Opti Santusha Ramzan Sören Opti
Irfan Djabar
Caroline Jameson
Sherifa Jameson
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Santusha Ramzan
2017

[9]

47 Sören Opti Santusha Ramzan Gilmar Jones
Dylan Darmohoetomo
Crystal Leefmans
Priscille Tjitrodipo
Gilmar Jones
Priscille Tjitrodipo
2018

[10]

48 Sören Opti Jill Sjauw Mook Sören Opti
Oscar Brandon
Crystal Leefmans
Priscille Tjitrodipo
Gilmar Jones
Rugshaar Ishaak
2019

[11]

49 Sören Opti Imani Mangroe Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Danny Chen
Imani Mangroe
Chaista Soemodipoero
Gilmar Jones
Anjali Paragsingh
2020 National Championships not held due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021 National Championships not held due to COVID-19 pandemic
2022

[12]

50 Sören Opti Chan Chan Yang Rivano Bisphan
Dylan Darmohoetomo
Crystal Leefmans
Kayleigh Moenne
Gilmar Jones
Chan Chan Yang
2023

[13]

51 Sören Opti Women's singles event not held Sören Opti
Mitchel Wongsodikromo
Faith Sariman
Sion Zegelaar
Rivano Bisphan
Chan Chan Yang

References

  1. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=F74C76D3-9226-4A6F-BDC4-EC29B398F394 [bare URL]
  2. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=95D90CA5-4B84-4D81-8AB1-4F4B5F609469 [bare URL]
  3. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=7FD095B9-5B75-4D8F-8F94-34548CC20E60 [bare URL]
  4. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=AB27C6B2-C3E8-4647-9F93-2B76A81307E2 [bare URL]
  5. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=B544EC17-FDC3-4E64-A6F9-9DDD506424E7 [bare URL]
  6. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=B1B18D29-2877-4DD4-8DB0-0EBC13AA82CA [bare URL]
  7. ^ http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=253E5351-8C85-4FE1-9B54-051AB0EE8807 [bare URL]
  8. ^ https://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=3B852F3F-5C2C-4E7F-BC80-81F848587DFE [bare URL]
  9. ^ "Toernooi.nl".
  10. ^ https://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=56A8E34E-AA1C-4005-B850-B0A4BCA99BEF [bare URL]
  11. ^ https://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=453C9583-8CE5-4313-B8E6-EB404B3FB917 [bare URL]
  12. ^ "Toernooi.nl".
  13. ^ "Toernooi.nl".