Sweden at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Sweden.svg
IOC codeSWE
NOCSwedish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sok.se (in Swedish and English)
in Beijing
Competitors124 in 19 sports
Flag bearers Christian Olsson (opening)
Jörgen Persson (closing)
Medals
Ranked 55th
Gold
0
Silver
4
Bronze
1
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Sweden sent a team to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. This is a list of all of the Swedish athletes who participated in the Olympics.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Emma Johansson Cycling Women's road race 10 August
 Silver Gustav Larsson Cycling Men's time trial 13 August
 Silver Simon Aspelin
Thomas Johansson
Tennis Men's doubles 16 August
 Silver Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Equestrian Individual jumping 21 August
 Bronze Anders Ekström
Fredrik Lööf
Sailing Star class 21 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 0 1
Athletics 8 4 12
Badminton 0 1 1
Boxing 2 0 2
Canoeing 2 1 3
Cycling 5 3 8
Diving 0 2 2
Equestrian 6 6 12
Fencing 0 1 1
Football 0 18 18
Handball 0 14 14
Rowing 1 1 2
Sailing 8 3 11
Shooting 1 1 2
Swimming 8 11 19
Table tennis 3 0 0
Taekwondo 0 2 2
Tennis 4 1 5
Triathlon 0 1 1
Wrestling 2 3 5
Total 51 73 124

Swedish Olympic Committee's website lists 131 participants. Their count also includes reserves: Emma Karlsson and Linda Heed in equestrian, 3 reserves in women's football team, 1 reserve in women's handball team and Robert Svensson in men's table tennis team.

Neither count includes Alexandra Engen who was qualified and selected and was practicing on the Olympic course when she fell and was injured, which caused her to miss the competition.

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Magnus Petersson Men's individual 646 49  Duenas (CAN) (16)
W 108 (19)–108 (18)
 Kunda (BLR) (48)
L 110–112
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mustafa Mohamed 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.80 5 q 8:20.69 10
Johan Wissman 400 m 44.81 3 Q 44.64 3 q 45.39 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Niklas Arrhenius Discus throw 58.22 15 Did not advance
Magnus Arvidsson Javelin throw 79.70 12 q 80.16 11
Jesper Fritz Pole vault 5.45 24 Did not advance
Stefan Holm High jump 2.29 =6 Q 2.32 4
Alhaji Jeng Pole vault 5.55 14 Did not advance
Linus Thörnblad High jump 2.20 26 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Susanna Kallur 100 m hurdles 12.68 2 Q DNF Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Emma Green High jump 1.93 13 q 1.96 9
Carolina Klüft Long jump 6.70 5 q 6.49 9
Triple jump 13.97 20 Did not advance
Anna Söderberg Discus throw 55.28 31 Did not advance

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Persson Women's singles  Nedelcheva (BUL)
L 10–21, 10–21
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Naim Terbunja Middleweight  Korobov (RUS)
L 6–18
Did not advance
Kennedy Katende Light heavyweight  Beterbiyev (RUS)
L 3–15
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anders Gustafsson Men's K-1 500 m 1:36.633 3 QS 1:42.409 2 Q 1:38.447 7
Markus Oscarsson Men's K-1 1000 m 3:30.044 3 QS 3:33.906 3 Q 3:30.198 6
Anders Gustafsson
Markus Oscarsson
Men's K-2 1000 m DSQ Did not advance
Sofia Paldanius Women's K-1 500 m 1:51.110 4 QS 1:53.797 5 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Gustav Larsson Road race 6:26:17 24
Time trial 1:02:44 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Thomas Lövkvist Road race 6:26:25 38
Marcus Ljungqvist 6:34:26 58
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Emma Johansson Road race 3:32:24 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Time trial 38:28.83 21
Susanne Ljungskog Road race 3:32:52 21
Time trial 36:33.50 10
Sara Mustonen Road race 3:43:25 56

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Fredrik Kessiakoff Men's cross-country 2:03:09 17
Emil Lindgren LAP (2 laps) 38

Alexandra Engen was scheduled to participate in women's cross-country. However, she was injured during the practice on the Olympic course and was unable to compete due to that.

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Lindberg 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 324.70 9 Q 342.15 6
Elina Eggers 10 m platform 309.45 16 Q 315.45 9 Q 285.85 12

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jan Brink Briar Individual 68.875 13 Q 68.960 13 Q 73.450 9 71.205 10
Patrik Kittel Floresco 67.125 18 Q 64.360 24 Did not advance
Tinne Vilhelmsson-Silfvén Solos Carex 66.042 23 Q 69.240 11 Q 71.450 12 70.345 12
Jan Brink
Patrik Kittel
Tinne Vilhelmsson-Silfvén
See above Team 67.347 5 67.347 4

Emma Karlsson was a reserve.

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Dag Albert Tubber Rebel Individual 65.60 # 65 27.60 93.20 # 40 0.00 93.20 31 Did not advance 93.20 32
Linda Algotsson Stand By Me 41.50 15 22.80 64.30 18 0.00 64.30 15 Q 4.00 68.30 13 68.30 13
Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo 46.50 24 26.40 72.90 # 27 Withdrew
Magnus Gällerdal Keymaster 54.60 # 48 13.60 68.20 23 Withdrew
Katrin Norling Pandora 52.00 38 16.00 68.00 22 5.00 73.00 19 Q 8.00 81.00 18 81.00 22
Dag Albert
Linda Algotsson
Viktoria Carlerbäck
Magnus Gällerdal
Katrin Norling
See above Team 140.00 7 60.50 200.50 5 30.00 230.50 4 230.50 4

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Individual 4 30 0 4 8 Q 4 8 8 Q 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 JO 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Peter Eriksson Jaguar Mail 8 49 8 16 35 Q 4 20 27 Q 16 33 Did not advance 16 33
Helena Lundbäck Erbblume 8 49 12 20 47 Q 17 37 42 Did not advance 37 42
Lotta Schultz Calibra II 5 39 5 10 26 Q 20 30 40 Q 4 11 Q 13 17 19 17 19
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Peter Eriksson
Helena Lundbäck
Lotta Schultz
See above Team 13 3 Q 25 38 8 38 8

Linda Heed was reserve.

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emma Samuelsson Individual épée  Logounova (RUS)
W 15–6
 Picot (FRA)
W 15–13
 Heidemann (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sweden women's Women's tournament  China PR
L 1–2
 Argentina
W 1–0
 Canada
W 2–1
2 Q  Germany
L 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Did not advance 6

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Sweden squad in the women's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[2]

Head coach: Thomas Dennerby

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Hedvig Lindahl (1983-04-29)29 April 1983 (aged 25) 32 0 Sweden Linköping
2 2DF Karolina Westberg (1978-05-16)16 May 1978 (aged 30) 124 2 Sweden Umeå
3 2DF Stina Segerström (1983-06-17)17 June 1983 (aged 25) 25 2 Sweden Örebro
4 2DF Anna Paulson (1984-02-29)29 February 1984 (aged 24) 21 0 Sweden Umeå
5 3MF Caroline Seger (1985-03-19)19 March 1985 (aged 23) 42 4 Sweden Linköping
6 2DF Sara Thunebro (1979-04-26)26 April 1979 (aged 29) 30 2 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
7 2DF Sara Larsson (1987-02-06)6 February 1987 (aged 21) 75 7 Sweden Linköping
8 4FW Lotta Schelin (1984-02-27)27 February 1984 (aged 24) 50 18 Sweden Göteborg
9 4FW Jessica Landström (1984-12-12)12 December 1984 (aged 23) 11 3 Sweden Linköping
10 4FW Johanna Almgren (1984-03-22)22 March 1984 (aged 24) 13 0 Sweden Göteborg
11 4FW Victoria Sandell Svensson (c) (1977-05-18)18 May 1977 (aged 31) 147 64 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
12 1GK Caroline Jönsson (1977-11-22)22 November 1977 (aged 30) 79 0 Sweden Malmö
13 2DF Frida Östberg (1977-12-10)10 December 1977 (aged 30) 71 2 Sweden Umeå
14 3MF Josefine Öqvist (1983-07-23)23 July 1983 (aged 25) 49 11 Sweden Linköping
15 3MF Therese Sjögran (1977-04-08)8 April 1977 (aged 31) 125 11 Sweden Malmö
16 3MF Linda Forsberg (1985-06-19)19 June 1985 (aged 23) 5 0 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
17 2DF Charlotte Rohlin (1980-12-02)2 December 1980 (aged 27) 9 1 Sweden Linköping
18 3MF Nilla Fischer (1984-08-02)2 August 1984 (aged 24) 33 4 Sweden Malmö
19 4FW Maria Aronsson (1983-12-23)23 December 1983 (aged 24) 15 1 Sweden Malmö
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China PR 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Canada 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Argentina 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: [3]
China PR 2–1 Sweden
Xu Yuan 6'
Han Duan 72'
Report Schelin 38'
Sweden 1–0 Argentina
Fischer 57' Report
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 38,293
Referee: Dianne Ferreira-James (Guyana)
Sweden 2–1 Canada
Schelin 19', 51' Report Tancredi 63'
Quarterfinal
Sweden 0–2 (a.e.t.) Germany
Report Garefrekes 104'
Laudehr 115'

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sweden women's Women's tournament  Hungary
L 24–30
 Russia
L 24–28
 South Korea
W 31–23
 Germany
W 27–26
 Brazil
W 25–22
4 Q  Norway
L 24–31
5th-8th semifinal
 China PR
L 19–20
7th place final
 Romania
L 30–34
8

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Sweden roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[4]

Head coach: Ulf Schefvert

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
3 P Tina Flognman (1981-06-29)29 June 1981 (aged 27) 1.78 m 127 266 Denmark GOG Svendborg
4 LW Matilda Boson (1981-12-04)4 December 1981 (aged 26) 1.76 m 115 271 Denmark Aalborg DH
5 P Sara Holmgren (1979-03-29)29 March 1979 (aged 29) 1.81 m 96 106 Germany HC Leipzig
6 CB Therese Islas Helgesson (1983-07-22)22 July 1983 (aged 25) 1.68 m 44 66 Norway Nordstrand IF
7 RW Annika Wiel Fredén (1978-08-21)21 August 1978 (aged 29) 1.76 m 52 135 Denmark Horsens HK
9 P Frida Toveby (1982-07-29)29 July 1982 (aged 26) 1.74 m 7 7 Denmark Aalborg DH
10 RW Teresa Utković (1980-07-31)31 July 1980 (aged 28) 1.70 m 55 128 Sweden IK Sävehof
11 CB Jessica Enström (1977-03-25)25 March 1977 (aged 31) 1.72 m 113 220 Sweden IVH Västerås
12 GK Therese Bengtsson (1979-02-13)13 February 1979 (aged 29) 1.87 m 21 0 Sweden Eslövs IK
14 RB Sara Eriksson (1981-04-13)13 April 1981 (aged 27) 1.82 m 96 152 Germany HC Leipzig
15 LB Johanna Ahlm (1987-10-03)3 October 1987 (aged 20) 1.75 m 22 64 Sweden IK Sävehof
16 GK Madeleine Grundström (1980-08-12)12 August 1980 (aged 27) 1.82 m 122 0 Denmark Aalborg DH
17 LB Linnea Torstensson (1983-03-30)30 March 1983 (aged 25) 1.86 m 38 145 Denmark Aalborg DH
18 P Johanna Wiberg (1983-09-06)6 September 1983 (aged 24) 1.85 m 63 52 Denmark FCK Håndbold
20 CB Isabella Gulldén (1989-06-29)29 June 1989 (aged 19) 1.79 m 5 3 Sweden IK Sävehof
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
 Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
 Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
9 August 2008
10:45
Hungary  30 – 24  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Vérten, Görbicz 7 (15–14) Islas Helgesson 6
Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report[dead link] Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square
11 August 2008
20:45
Sweden  24 – 28  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Wiel Fredén 6 (12–14) Turei 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square
13 August 2008
14:00
South Korea  31 – 23  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
An, Park 7 (18–13) Ahlm, Boson 6
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square
15 August 2008
14:00
Germany  26 – 27  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Althaus, Wörz 5 (13–13) Ahlm 7
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square
17 August 2008
09:00
Sweden  25 – 22  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Ahlm 7 (14–11) Rosas 5
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
12:00
Norway  31 – 24  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Larsen, Lybekk 6 (16–10) Torstenson 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Classification semifinal
21 August 2008
12:00
Sweden  19 – 20  China Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Torstenson 6 (7–8) Wang Shasha 5
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
7th–8th place
23 August 2008
08:00
Sweden  30 – 34  Romania Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Gulldén 9 (15–17) Meirosu, Stanca-Gâlcă 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lassi Karonen Single sculls 7:14.64 1 QF 6:50.40 2 SA/B 6:57.28 1 FA 7:07.64 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frida Svensson Single sculls 7:56.39 2 QF 7:29.29 2 SA/B 7:46.38 6 FB 7:48.19 7

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Rasmus Myrgren Laser 7 16 8 2 8 13 2 7 2 CAN 20 83 6
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
470 16 18 2 5 DSQ 20 17 13 14 6 EL 111 15
Anders Ekström
Fredrik Lööf
Star 1 4 15 3 6 1 8 2 1 7 20 53 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Karin Söderström Laser Radial 19 19 4 25 9 18 DSQ 5 8 CAN EL 107 14
Vendela Santén
Therese Torgersson
470 10 14 18 DSQ 19 8 5 14 5 8 EL 101 15
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Daniel Birgmark Finn 14 17 1 6 12 3 3 5 CAN CAN 14 58 4
Jonas Lindberg
Kalle Torlen
49er 16 18 2 17 12 16 17 14 19 16 16 DSQ CAN CAN CAN EL 163 18

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Håkan Dahlby Double trap 135 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nathalie Larsson Skeet 69 6 Q 92 S/O 2 4

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jonas Andersson 100 m breaststroke 1:01.77 31 Did not advance
Lars Frölander 100 m butterfly 52.15 18 Did not advance
Stefan Nystrand 50 m freestyle 21.75 NR 4 Q 21.71 NR 4 Q 21.72 8
100 m freestyle 47.83 NR 2 Q 47.91 5 Q 48.33 8
Jonas Persson 100 m freestyle 48.51 15 Q 48.59 13 Did not advance
Simon Sjödin 200 m backstroke DNS Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.75 NR 26 Did not advance
Christoffer Wikström 200 m freestyle 1:49.84 38 Did not advance
Stefan Nystrand
Jonas Persson
Marcus Piehl
Petter Stymne
Christoffer Wikström
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.73 NR 5 Q 3:11.92 NR 5
Jonas Andersson
Lars Frölander
Stefan Nystrand
Simon Sjödin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:35.83 NR 11 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Therese Alshammar 50 m freestyle 24.94 9 Q 24.96 14 Did not advance
Eva Berglund 10 km open water 2:01:05.0 18
Gabriella Fagundez 400 m freestyle 4:11.40 18 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:39.06 NR 24 Did not advance
Petra Granlund 200 m butterfly 2:08.97 NR 14 Q 2:09.79 14 Did not advance
Joline Höstman 100 m breaststroke 1:07.91 8 Q 1:08.26 9 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:26.00 12 Q 2:27.14 12 Did not advance
Anna-Karin Kammerling 50 m freestyle 25.34 22 Did not advance
Josefin Lillhage 100 m freestyle 54.07 NR 10 Q 54.59 11 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:57.98 13 Q 1:59.29 15 Did not advance
Ida Marko-Varga 200 m freestyle 1:58.21 16 Q 1:59.41 16 Did not advance
Sarah Sjöström 100 m backstroke 1:02.38 NR 29 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 59.08 27 Did not advance
Hanna Westrin 100 m breaststroke 1:08.80 21 Did not advance
Therese Alshammar
Claire Hedenskog
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
Ida Marko-Varga
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.52 11 Did not advance
Gabriella Fagundez
Petra Granlund
Josefin Lillhage
Ida Marko-Varga
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:53.83 NR 5 Q 7:59.83 8
Joline Höstman
Ida Marko-Varga
Sarah Sjöström
Hanna Westrin
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.12 NR 7 Q DSQ

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jens Lundqvist Men's singles Bye  Henzell (AUS)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Jörgen Persson Bye  Karakašević (SRB)
W 4–2
 Cheung (HKG)
W 4–1
 Samsonov (BLR)
W 4–3
 Primorac (CRO)
W 4–1
 Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
 Wang Lq (CHN)
L 0–4
4
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pär Gerell
Jens Lundqvist
Jörgen Persson
Men's team Group C
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0 – 3
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 2 – 3
 Brazil (BRA)
W 3 – 0
3 Did not advance

Robert Svensson was the reserve for the men's team.

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hanna Zajc Women's −49 kg  Gonda (CAN)
W 2–0
 Wu Jy (CHN)
L 1–8
Did not advance  Alango (KEN)
L 2–2 SUP
Did not advance
Karolina Kedzierska Women's +67 kg  Simon (ESP)
W 4–1
 Espinoza (MEX)
L 2–4
Did not advance  Ben Hamza (TUN)
W 5–4
 Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–5
Did not advance 5

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jonas Björkman Men's singles  Hewitt (AUS)
L 5–7, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance
Thomas Johansson  Nieminen (FIN)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
 Youzhny (RUS)
L 5–7, 2–6
Did not advance
Robin Söderling  Simon (FRA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Simon Aspelin
Thomas Johansson
Men's doubles  Hanley /
Kerr (AUS)
W 7–6(9–7), 6–3
 Almagro /
Ferrer (ESP)
W 7–6(8–6), 6–4
 Fyrstenberg /
Matkowski (POL)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Clément /
Llodra (FRA)
W 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 19–17
 Federer /
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 3–6, 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 3–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jonas Björkman
Robin Söderling
 Nadal /
Robredo (ESP)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Sofia Arvidsson Women's singles  Tanasugarn (THA)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Dementieva (RUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Lisa Nordén Women's 20:56 0:29 1:05:26 0:31 35:05 2:02:27.47 18

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Key:

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ara Abrahamian −84 kg  Kim J-S (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Estrada (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Forov (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
 Minguzzi (ITA)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Noumonvi (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
3*
Jalmar Sjöberg −120 kg  Mikulski (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Botev (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
 Byers (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 López (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
Bye  Patrikeyev (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
5

* Ara Abrahamian won the bronze medal, but later disqualified and stripped off his medal after a protest during the medal ceremony. He stepped off the podium and put the medal on the floor and walked off, before the gold and silver medals had been awarded. His action was in protest at a controversial penalty call in his semifinal against Italy's Andrea Minguzzi. The medal, however, was not awarded to another athlete. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) said the Swede was punished for violating the spirit of fair play during the medal ceremony.[5]

Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sofia Mattsson −48 kg Bye  Chun (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Ida-Theres Nerell −55 kg  Yoshida (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Golts (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Verbeek (CAN)
L 0–3 PO
5
Jenny Fransson −72 kg  Wang J (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Bernard (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9

Missing athletes

The following athletes did not qualify for the Olympics despite having won a nomination or being among the top of the world in their sport. This could either be due to injuries, failing to achieve the national and/or international standards or due to heavy competition from fellow Swedish athletes.

Athletics

See also

References

  1. ^ "OS-uttagna" Archived 2008-02-17 at the Wayback Machine, sok.se. Retrieved on June 2, 2008.
  2. ^ "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Sweden Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012.
  3. ^ "2008 Summer Olympics Soccer Results - Beijing, China - ESPN". www.espn.com. Retrieved 10 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Sweden women's handball team roster". Handball Official Results Book. Official Report of the XXIX Olympiad. LA84 Foundation. 23 August 2008. p. 14. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  5. ^ "Wrestler stripped of bronze medal". BBC. 2008-08-16. Retrieved 2008-08-17. ((cite news)): External link in |publisher= (help)