Switzerland at the
1994 Winter Olympics
IOC codeSUI
NOCSwiss Olympic Association
Websitewww.swissolympic.ch (in German and French)
in Lillehammer
Competitors59 (41 men, 18 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Gustav Weder (bobsleigh)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
3
Silver
4
Bronze
2
Total
9
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Switzerland competed at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Vreni Schneider Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Andreas Schönbächler Freestyle skiing Men's aerials
 Silver Urs Kälin Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Vreni Schneider Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Kurt Meier
Domenico Semeraro
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Vreni Schneider Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Jean-Yves Cuendet
Hippolyt Kempf
Andreas Schaad
Nordic combined Men's team

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Franz Heinzer Downhill DNF
Franco Cavegn 1:47.15 23
William Besse 1:46.76 16
Daniel Mahrer 1:46.55 14
William Besse Super-G DNF
Daniel Mahrer DNF
Paul Accola 1:34.37 14
Marco Hangl 1:33.75 10
Steve Locher Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Michael von Grünigen DNF DNF
Paul Accola 1:30.21 1:24.75 2:54.96 19
Urs Kälin 1:28.70 1:23.78 2:52.48 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Paul Accola Slalom 1:04.45 1:03.11 2:07.56 17
Michael von Grünigen 1:03.94 1:01.94 2:05.88 15
Andrea Zinsli 1:02.87 1:02.07 2:04.94 11
Patrick Staub 1:02.46 1:01.73 2:04.19 9

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Paul Accola 1:39.41 50.75 49.28 3:19.44 6
Steve Locher 1:39.34 52.57 49.30 3:21.21 12
Marcel Sulliger 1:39.30 53.61 51.09 3:24.00 17
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Vreni Schneider Downhill 1:39.35 33
Heidi Zeller-Bähler 1:38.78 28
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:38.46 22
Chantal Bournissen Super-G DNF
Heidi Zurbriggen DNF
Heidi Zeller-Bähler 1:23.53 16
Karin Roten Giant Slalom 1:23.22 1:13.33 2:36.55 16
Heidi Zeller-Bähler 1:23.14 1:12.00 2:35.14 9
Corinne Rey-Bellet 1:21.71 DNF
Vreni Schneider 1:21.29 1:11.68 2:32.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christine von Grünigen Slalom 1:00.76 57.10 1:57.86 6
Martina Accola 1:00.45 59.58 2:00.03 17
Vreni Schneider 59.68 56.33 1:56.01 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gabi Zingre 59.62 58.18 1:57.80 5

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
vreni Schneider 1:28.91 49.75 46.63 3:05.29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Daniel Hediger 8 33:05.6 63
Jean-Marc Chabloz 3 32:35.6 60
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jean-Marc Chabloz 58:27.9 4 1'02:27.9 45
Hanspeter Knobel 1'00:42.8 1 1'01:42.8 33
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Two-man 52.33 1 52.91 3 52.72 2 52.85 1 3:30.81 1st place, gold medalist(s)
SUI-2 Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Two-man 52.38 2 52.76 1 52.79 4 52.93 3 3:30.86 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Kurt Meier
Domenico Semeraro
Four-man 51.80 4 51.87 1 52.04 1 52.13 1 3:27.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SUI-2 Christian Meili
René Schmidheiny
Gerold Löffler
Christian Reich
Four-man 51.98 7 52.16 5 52.58 15 52.61 14 3:29.33 7

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Wilhelm Aschwanden 27:27.2 60
Giachem Guidon 27:09.1 48
Hans Diethelm 27:03.1 46
Jeremias Wigger 25:55.4 22
15 km
pursuit1
F
Wilhelm Aschwanden 43:57.4 56
Hans Diethelm 41:12.4 30
Jeremias Wigger 38:47.9 13
30 km
F
Jürg Capol 1'22:59.9 49
Giachem Guidon 1'22:21.0 46
50 km
C
Giachem Guidon DNF
Jürg Capol 2'21:48.3 44
Hans Diethelm 2'21:01.8 41
Jeremias Wigger 2'13:40.2 16
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Jeremias Wigger
Hans Diethelm
Jürg Capol
Giachem Guidon
1'47:12.2 7
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Jasmin Baumann 17:00.3 60
Silke Braun-Schwager 16:11.2 42
Barbara Mettler 15:59.6 37
Sylvia Honegger 15:21.7 20
10 km
pursuit2
F
Jasmin Baumann 35:01.2 51
Silke Braun-Schwager 33:10.1 39
Barbara Mettler 31:08.3 23
Sylvia Honegger 29:30.9 11
15 km
F
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 46:11.9 38
Barbara Mettler 45:26.9 30
Sylvia Honegger 44:41.9 21
30 km
C
Barbara Mettler 1'36:40.8 41
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 1'34:55.3 37
Silke Braun-Schwager 1'34:07.4 33
Sylvia Honegger 1'31:11.6 19
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sylvia Honegger
Silke Braun-Schwager
Barbara Mettler
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan
1'00:05.1 5

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Nathalie Krieg 15 17 24.5 16

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Jürg Biner Moguls 24.19 24.30 17 Did not advance
Herbert Kolly Aerials 129.10 22 Did not advance
Andreas Schönbächler 196.53 10 Q 234.67 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Sandrine Vaucher Moguls 32.45 21.99 18 Did not advance
Colette Brand Aerials 140.42 15 Did not advance
Maja Schmid 149.08 7 Q 156.90 4

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reto Gilly 52.740 31 52.555 29 52.696 30 52.436 28 3:30.427 29

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Markus Wüst Individual 167.5 46 52:26.7 46
Andreas Schaad 198.0 20 45:04.1 15
Hippolyt Kempf 216.5 9 42:53.2 6
Jean-Yves Cuendet 222.0 7 43:03.5 7

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Jean-Yves Cuendet
Andreas Schaad
Hippolyt Kempf
643.5 3 1'30:39.9 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Martin Trunz Normal hill 88.5 112.5 68.5 62.5 175.0 40
Sylvain Freiholz 94.0 121.5 79.5 91.5 213.0 25
Martin Trunz Large hill 77.0 27.6 89.0 56.7 84.3 51
Sylvain Freiholz 97.0 72.6 91.5 61.7 134.3 36

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5000 m Martin Feigenwinter 7:02.12 28

References