Switzerland at the
1998 Winter Olympics
Flag of Switzerland.svg
IOC codeSUI
NOCSwiss Olympic Association
Websitewww.swissolympic.ch (in German and French)
in Nagano
Competitors69 (50 men, 19 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearers Guido Acklin, Biathlon
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Switzerland competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Daniel Müller
Diego Perren
Dominic Andres
Patrick Hürlimann
Patrik Lörtscher
Curling Men's competition
 Gold Gian Simmen Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
 Silver Didier Cuche Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Silver Marcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Markus Wasser
Beat Seitz
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Michael von Grünigen Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Colette Brand Freestyle skiing Women's aerials
 Bronze Ueli Kestenholz Snowboarding Men's giant slalom

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Bruno Kernen Downhill DNF
Franco Cavegn 1:51.74 14
Didier Cuche 1:50.91 8
Jürg Grünenfelder 1:50.64 4
Paul Accola Super-G 1:36.87 18
Steve Locher 1:36.62 14
Bruno Kernen 1:36.37 11
Didier Cuche 1:35.43 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Urs Kälin Giant Slalom 1:22.00 1:19.17 2:41.17 12
Steve Locher 1:21.98 1:18.32 2:40.30 6
Paul Accola 1:21.31 1:19.26 2:40.57 7
Michael von Grünigen 1:20.98 1:18.71 2:39.69 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marco Casanova Slalom DNF DNF
Paul Accola 57.56 57.35 1:54.91 18
Michael von Grünigen 57.33 57.63 1:54.96 19
Didier Plaschy 56.67 55.36 1:52.03 12

Men's combined

Athlete Slalom Downhill Total
Time 1 Time 2 Time Total time Rank
Jürg Grünenfelder DNF DNF
Bruno Kernen DNF DNF
Paul Accola 49.39 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Corinne Rey-Bellet Downhill 1:32.92 30
Catherine Borghi 1:31.45 22
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:30.25 12
Catherine Borghi Super-G 1:20.69 34
Corinne Rey-Bellet 1:20.31 31
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:19.22 21
Sonja Nef Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Catherine Borghi 1:21.90 1:36.52 2:58.42 19
Karin Roten 1:20.91 1:36.05 2:56.96 16
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:20.31 1:33.30 2:53.61 6
Sonja Nef Slalom DNF DNF
Karin Roten 46.64 DNF DNF
Martina Accola 46.37 47.75 1:34.12 7

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Catherine Borghi 1:31.24 37.32 36.77 2:45.33 10

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Jean-Marc Chabloz DNF DNF
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jean-Marc Chabloz 59:41.0 4 1'03:41.0 51
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Two-man 54.71 3 54.77 12 54.44 7 54.35 4 3:38.27 6
SUI-2 Christian Reich
Cédric Grand
Two-man 54.73 4 54.56 4 54.32 5 54.54 7 3:38.15 4
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Marcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Markus Wasser
Beat Seitz
Four-man 53.13 8 53.15 2 53.73 4 2:40.01 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SUI-2 Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
Thomas Handschin
Cédric Grand
Four-man 52.88 3 53.47 6 53.93 13 2:40.28 7

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Patrick Mächler DNF
Wilhelm Aschwanden 31:10.5 63
Jeremias Wigger 30:33.4 49
Beat Koch 28:49.6 17
15 km
pursuit1
F
Wilhelm Aschwanden 45:32.8 49
30 km
C
Beat Koch 1'46:38.3 53
Jeremias Wigger 1'39:46.4 16
50 km
F
Reto Burgermeister 2'22:28.3 49
Wilhelm Aschwanden 2'14:18.0 22
Jeremias Wigger 2'13:50.5 18
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Jeremias Wigger
Beat Koch
Reto Burgermeister
Wilhelm Aschwanden
1'42:49.2 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Andrea Senteler 20:07.5 62
Andrea Huber 19:27.6 45
Sylvia Honegger 18:29.6 14
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 18:16.5 10
10 km
pursuit2
F
Sylvia Honegger 30:44.3 22
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 29:34.8 10
15 km
C
Sylvia Honegger 50:31.9 22
30 km
F
Natascia Leonardi Cortesi 1'30:31.8 24
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 1'25:15.0 7
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sylvia Honegger
Andrea Huber
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan
Natascia Leonardi Cortesi
56:55.2 4

Curling

Main article: Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men's tournament

Group stage

Country Skip W L
 Canada Mike Harris 6 1
 Norway Eigil Ramsfjell 5 2
 Switzerland Patrick Hürlimann 5 2
 United States Tim Somerville 3 4
 Japan Makoto Tsuruga 3 4
 Sweden Peja Lindholm 3 4
 Great Britain Douglas Dryburgh 2 5
 Germany Andy Kapp 1 6
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Germany 4–7   Switzerland
  Switzerland 10–4  United Kingdom
  Switzerland 5–3  Japan
 United States 2–7   Switzerland
 Canada 8–3   Switzerland
  Switzerland 4–5  Norway
 Sweden 2–8   Switzerland

Medal round

Semi-final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) a hammer icon 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7
 Switzerland (Hürlimann) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8

Gold medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Harris) a hammer icon 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Switzerland (Hürlimann) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 0 2 0 2 2 3 0 0 X X 9
Contestants Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
Gold medal Patrick Hürlimann Patrik Lörtscher Daniel Müller Diego Perren Dominic Andres

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Patrick Meier 22 22 33.0 22

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Corinne Bodmer Moguls 34.04 19.93 20 Did not advance
Evelyne Leu Aerials 148.72 15 Did not advance
Michèle Rohrbach 161.76 10 Q 129.36 11
Colette Brand 165.07 7 Q 171.83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reto Gilly 50.594 16 50.646 20 51.485 25 50.627 20 3:23.352 22

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Marco Zarucchi Individual 185.5 43 45:37.9 25
Andy Hartmann 193.0 38 46:18.5 28
Urs Kunz 196.0 32 44:53.2 18
Jean-Yves Cuendet 206.0 21 44:34.6 17

Men's Team

Four participants per team.

Events:

Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Marco Zarucchi
Andy Hartmann
Jean-Yves Cuendet
Urs Kunz
797.0 10 56:41.6 7

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Marco Steinauer Normal hill 66.0 63.5 56 Did not advance
Simon Ammann 75.0 83.5 35 Did not advance
Sylvain Freiholz 76.0 86.0 30 Q 80.5 96.0 182.0 29
Bruno Reuteler 81.0 96.5 23 Q 84.0 103.5 200.0 18
Sylvain Freiholz Large hill 106.0 88.8 41 Did not advance
Simon Ammann 106.0 89.3 39 Did not advance
Marco Steinauer 108.0 93.9 33 Did not advance
Bruno Reuteler 115.5 105.9 21 Q 120.5 116.4 222.3 19
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Sylvain Freiholz
Marco Steinauer
Simon Ammann
Bruno Reuteler
735.0 6
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.

Snowboarding

Main article: Snowboarding at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
André Grütter DSQ DSQ
Gilles Jaquet DSQ DSQ
Fadri Mosca DSQ DSQ
Ueli Kestenholz 1:00.20 1:03.88 2:04.08 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Patrik Hasler 32.6 24 32.1 23 Did not advance
Gian Simmen 34.0 21 39.8 3 QF 85.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bertrand Denervaud 37.8 11 35.3 19 Did not advance
Fabien Rohrer 38.5 6 QF 78.7 4
Women's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Steffi von Siebenthal 1:21.93 DNF DNF
Renate Keller 1:19.48 1:12.32 2:31.80 18
Cécile Plancherel 1:15.84 1:08.23 2:24.07 11
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anita Schwaller 32.0 9 32.2 7 Did not advance

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5000 m Martin Feigenwinter 6:47.08 21

References