This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Sydney Taylor Book Award" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Sydney Taylor Book Award
Awarded foroutstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience
CountryUnited States
Presented byAssociation of Jewish Libraries
First awarded1968
Websitejewishlibraries.org/content.php?page=Sydney_Taylor_Book_Award

The Sydney Taylor Book Award recognizes the best in Jewish children's literature. Medals are awarded annually for outstanding books that authentically portray the Jewish experience. The award was established in 1968 by the Association of Jewish Libraries. It is named in memory of Sydney Taylor, author of the classic All-of-a-Kind Family series. Taylor's were some of the first children's books with Jewish characters that were of literary interest to readers of all backgrounds.

History

The award was first established by the Association of Jewish Libraries in 1968.[1] Originally, it was known as the Shirley Kravitz Children's Book Award and was later renamed in honor of Sydney Taylor in 1978.[2] The award originally recognized books for older children, but in 1981, the award committee started to recognize books for younger readers and in 2007, began to recognize young adult literature.[3] In 1988, Honor Award Winners were added and these books receive a silver seal.[3] The current president is Rebecca Levitan.

About

Awards are presented in three categories: Younger Readers, Older Readers and Teen Readers. In each category, a single gold medalist is named annually. Each year there may also be several silver medalists named in each category. A list of ten to twenty Notable Children's Books of Jewish Content is also named in each category, but these titles do not receive medals.

The award committee is made up of volunteers from the Association of Jewish Libraries.[3] Books are evaluated based on certain criteria one of which is literary merit.[4] Books must also be appropriate to the age level, rooted in "authentic and accurate detail" and have a positive and/or authentic Jewish religious or cultural content.[4] Books nominated are newly published books for the year.[5] Books can be picture books, non-fiction, fiction and poetry.[6]

Criteria

Themes

Most Sydney Taylor Book Award winning titles are universal in theme while Judaic in specific content, and will be of interest to Jewish and non-Jewish readers alike.

Children's Book Award Recipients

Winners, Honor, and Notable Books [8]
Year Category Author Illustrator Book Medal
2021[9] Picture Book Lesléa Newman Susan Gal Welcoming Elijah: a Passover Tale with a Tail Winner
Mychal Copeland André Ceolin I Am the Tree of Life: My Jewish Yoga Book Honor
Jane Yolen Khoa Le Miriam at the River Honor
Leslie Kimmelman Galia Bernstein The Eight Knights of Hanukkah Notable
Linda Elovitz Marshall Lisa Anchin The Polio Pioneer: Dr. Jonas Salk and the Polio Vaccine Notable
Erica S. Perl Shahar Kober The Ninth Night of Hanukkah Notable
Middle Grade M. Evan Wolkenstein Turtle Boy Winner [1]
Anne Blankman The Blackbird Girls Honor
Tziporah Cohen No Vacancy Honor
Sofiya Pasternack Anya and the Nightingale Honor
Tammar Stein Beni's War Notable
Deborah Hopkinson We Had to Be Brave: Escaping the Nazis on the Kindertransport Notable
Saadia Faruqi and Laura Shovan A Place at the Table Notable
Ruth Behar Letters from Cuba Notable
Young Adult Tyler Feder Tyler Feder Dancing at the Pity Party Winner
Monica Hesse They Went Left Honor
Rachel Lynn Solomon Today Tonight Tomorrow Notable
Adam Eli The New Queer Conscience Notable
Gavriel Savit The Way Back Notable
Liza Wiemer The Assignment Notable
2020 Picture Book Sue Macy Stacy Innerst The Book Rescuer Winner
Lesléa Newman Amy June Bates Gittel's Journey Honor
Debbie Levy Sonja Wimmer The Key from Spain: Flory Jagoda and Her Music Honor
Deborah Blumenthal Masha D’yans Parrots, Pugs and Pixie Dust: A Book about Fashion Designer Judith Leiber Notable
Ann Malaspina Merrilee Liddiard A Scarf for Keiko Notable
Mara Rockliff Zosia Dzierzawska Doctor Esperanto and the Language of Hope Notable
Middle Grade R. J. Palacio R. J. Palacio White Bird: A Wonder Story Winner
Sofiya Pasternack Anya and the Dragon Honor
Andrew Maraniss Games of Deception: The True Story of the First U.S. Olympic Basketball Team at the 1936 Olympics in Hitler’s Germany Honor
Kathy Kacer Masters of Silence Notable
Edeet Ravel A Boy is Not a Bird Notable
Ferida Wolff Margeaux Lucas Rachel’s Roses Notable
Young Adult Rachel DeWoskin Someday We Will Fly Winner
Victoria Ortiz Dissenter on the Bench: Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Life and Work Honor
Hannah Moskowitz Sick Kids in Love Honor
Susan Kaplan Carlton In the Neighborhood of True Notable
Albert Marrin A Light in the Darkness: Janusz Korczak, His Orphans, and the Holocaust Notable
2019 [10] Younger Reader Emily Jenkins Paul O. Zelinsky All-of-a-Kind Family Hanukkah Winner
Barb Rosenstock Mary GrandPré Through the Window: Views of Marc Chagall's Life Honor
Jane Breskin Zalben Mehrdokht Amini A Moon for Moe and Mo Honor
Nancy Churnin James Rey Sanchez Irving Berlin: The Immigrant Boy Who Made America Sing Notable
Leslie Kimmelman David C. Gardner Write On, Irving Berlin! Notable
Gloria Spielman Inbal Gigi Bousidan French Toast Sundays Notable
Evelyn Zusman Kyrsten Brooker The Passover Parrot Notable
Older Reader Jonathan Auxier Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster Winner
Erica Perl All Three Stooges Honor
Elissa Brent Weissman The Length of a String Honor
Anne Frank, adapted by Ari Folman David Polonsky Anne Frank’s Diary: The Graphic Adaptation Notable
Lisa Greenwald 12 Before 13 Notable
Jacqueline Jules Kristina Swarner Light the Menorah: A Hanukkah Handbook Notable
Young Adult Vesper Stamper What the Night Sings Winner
Rachel Lynn Solomon You'll Miss Me When I'm Gone Honor
Jennifer Nielsen Resistance Notable
2018 Younger Reader Richard Michelson Karla Gudeon The Language of Angels: A Story About the Reinvention of Hebrew Winner
Fawzia Gilani-Williams Chiara Fedele Yaffa and Fatima: Shalom, Salaam Honor
Jacqueline Jules Yevgenia Nayberg Drop by Drop: A Story of Rabbi Akiva Honor
David A. Adler Andre Ceolin Yom Kippur Shortstop Notable
[[Michael Herman[disambiguation needed]|Michael Herman]] Alida Massari Under the Sabbath Lamp Notable
Eric A. Kimmel Jim Starr Big Sam: A Rosh Hashanah Tall Tale Notable
Joanne Oppenheim [[Jon Davis[disambiguation needed]|Jon Davis]] The Knish War on Rivington Street Notable
Jonah Winter Stacy Innerst Ruth Bader Ginsburg: The Case of R.B.G. vs. Inequality Notable
Older Reader Alan Gratz Refugee Winner
Susan Krawitz Viva Rose! Honor
Madelyn Rosenberg and Wendy Wan-Long Shang This is Just a Test Honor
Tammar Stein The Six Day Hero Honor
Michelle Bisson El Primo Ramón Hedy's Journey: The True Story of a Hungarian Girl Fleeing the Holocaust Notable
Mona Golabek and Lee Cohen, adapted by Emil Sher The Children of Willesden Lane: A True Story of Hope and Survival during Wold War II: Young Readers Edition Notable
Sydelle Pearl Wordwings Notable
R. M. Romero The Dollmaker of Krakow Notable
Teen Reader Antonio Iturbe The Librarian of Auschwitz Winner
Kathy Kacer with Jordana Lebowitz To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A Teen's Account of a War Criminal Trial Honor
Marianne Kaurin Almost Autumn Honor
Katherine Locke The Girl With the Red Balloon Honor
Viktor E. Frankl Man's Search for Meaning: Young Reader Edition Notable
Pamela L. Laskin Ronit & Jamil Notable
L. B. Schulman Stolen Secrets Notable
2017 Younger Reader Debbie Levy Elizabeth Baddeley I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark Winner
Michelle Edwards G. Brian Karas A Hat for Mrs. Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love Honor
Richard Michelson Edel Rodriguez Fascinating: The Life of Leonard Nimoy Honor
Older Reader Adam Gidwitz Hatem Aly The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog Winner
Joel Izzy Driedels on the Brain Honor
Andrea Davis Pinkney Johnson Steve and Lou Fancher A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day Honor
Rona Arato The Ship to Nowhere: On Board the Exodus Notable
Tilar J. Mazzeo, adapted by Mary Cronk Farrell Irena’s Children: Young Readers Edition: A True Story of Courage Notable
Yona Zeldis McDonough The Bicycle Spy Notable
Susan Lynn Meyer Skating with the Statue of Liberty Notable
Teen Reader Gavriel Savit Anna and the Swallow Man Winner
2016 Younger Reader Lesléa Newman Amy June Bates Ketzel, the Cat who Composed Winner
Heidi Smith Hyde Jing Jing Tsong Shanghai Sukkah Honor
Leslie Kimmelman Talitha Shipman Everybody Says Shalom Honor
Older Reader Aharon Appelfeld Philippe Dumas Adam and Thomas Winner
Barry Deutsch Barry Deutsch Hereville: How Mirka Caught a Fish Honor
Teen Reader Laura Amy Schlitz The Hired Girl Winner
Kathy Kacer Stones on a Grave Honor
Suzanne Nelson Serendipity’s Footsteps Honor
2015 Younger Reader Jim Aylesworth Barbara McClintock My Grandfather’s Coat Winner
Barbara Krasner Kelsey Garrity-Rile Goldie Takes a Stand Honor
Jacqueline Jules Durga Yael Bernhard Never Say a Mean Word Again: A Tale from Medieval Spain Honor
Older Reader Loïc Dauvillier Marc Lizano and Greg Salsedo (colors) Hidden: A Child’s Story of the Holocaust Winner
Donna Gephart Death by Toilet Paper Honor
Jennifer Elvgren Fabio Santomauro Whispering Town Honor
Teen Reader Donna Jo Napoli Storm Winner
Lila Perl Isabel’s War Honor
Una LaMarche Like No Other Honor
2014 Younger Reader Laurel Snyder Catia Chen The Longest Night Winner
Betty Rosenberg Perlov Cosei Kawa Rifka Takes a Bow Honor
Renee Londner Martha Avilés Stones for Grandpa Honor
Older Reader Patricia Polacco Patricia Polacco The Blessing Cup Winner
Leon Leyson, with Marilyn J. Harran and Elisabeth B. Leyson The Boy on the Wooden Box: How the Impossible Became Possible...on Schindler's list Honor
Carol Matas Dear Canada: Pieces of the Past: The Holocaust Diary of Rose Rabinowitz, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1948 Honor
Teen Reader Neal Bascomb The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World’s Most Notorious Nazi Winner
Robyn Bavati Dancing in the Dark Honor
Aline Sax, translated by Laura Watkinson Caryl Strzelecki The War Within These Walls Honor
2013 Younger Reader Linda Glaser Adam Gustavson Hannah’s Way Winner
Sheri Sinykin Kristina Swarner Zayde Comes to Live Honor
Linda Leopold Strauss Alexi Natchev The Elijah Door: A Passover Tale Honor
Older Reader Louise Borden His Name Was Raoul Wallenberg Winner
Ann Redisch Stampler Carol Liddiment The Wooden Sword: A Jewish Folktale from Afghanistan Honor
Teen Reader Deborah Heiligman Intentions Winner
Doreen Rappaport Beyond Courage: The Untold Story of Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust Honor
2012 Younger Reader Michael J. Rosen Robert Sabuda Chanukah Lights Winner
Susan Campbell Bartoletti Holly Meade Naamah and the Ark at Night Honor
Durga Yael Bernhard Durga Yael Bernhard Around the World in One Shabbat Honor
Older Reader Susan Goldman Rubin Music Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein Winner
Trina Robbins Anne Timmons and Mo Oh Lily Renee, Escape Artist: from Holocaust Survivor to Comic Book Pioneer Honor
Shelley Sommer Hammerin’ Hank Greenberg: Baseball Pioneer Honor
Marcia Vaughan Ron Mazellan Irena’s Jars of Secrets Honor
Teen Reader Robert Sharenow The Berlin Boxing Club Winner
Morris Gleitzman Then Honor
Shirley Reva Vernick The Blood Lie Honor
2011 Younger Reader Howard Schwartz Kristina Swarner Gathering Sparks Winner
Sarah Gershman Kristina Swarner Modeh Ani: A Good Morning Book Honor
Linda Glaser Claire A. Nivola Emma's Poem: The Voice of the Statue of Liberty Honor
Barbara Diamond Goldin Jaime Zollars Cakes and Miracles: A Purim Tale Honor
Older Reader Barry Deutsch Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword Winner
Carla Jablonski Leland Purvis Resistance Honor
Evelyn Krieger One Is Not a Lonely Number Honor
Susan Lynn Meyer Black Radishes Honor
Teen Reader Dana Reinhardt The Things a Brother Knows Winner
Eishes Chayil Hush Honor
Morris Gleitzman Once Honor
Sarah Darer Littman Life, After Honor
2010 Younger Reader April Halprin Wayland Stéphane Jorisch New Year at the Pier Winner
Deborah Bodin Cohen Jago Nachshon, Who Was Afraid to Swim: A Passover Story Honor
Jacqueline Jules Natascia Ugliano Benjamin and the Silver Goblet Honor
Elka Weber Adam Gustavson Yankee at the Seder Honor
Jonah Winter André Carrilho You Never Heard of Sandy Koufax? Honor
Older Reader Robin Friedman The Importance of Wings Winner
Menno Metselaar and Ruud van der Rol, translated by Arnold J. Pomerans Anne Frank: Her Life in Words and Pictures from the Archives of the Anne Frank House Honor
Annika Thor, translated by Linda Schenck A Faraway Island Honor
Teen Reader Margarita Engle Tropical Secrets: Holocaust Refugees in Cuba Winner
Jacqueline Davies Lost Honor
Selma Kritzer Silverberg Naomi’s Song Honor
2009 Younger Reader Richard Michelson Raúl Colón As Good As Anybody: Martin Luther King, Jr. and Abraham Joshua Heschel’s Amazing March Toward Freedom Winner
Deborah Bodin Cohen Shahar Kober Engineer Ari and the Rosh Hashanah Ride Honor
Jacqueline Jules Natascia Ugliano Sarah Laughs Honor
Richard Michelson Ron Mazellan A is for Abraham: A Jewish Family Alphabet Honor
Jane Yolen Jim Burke Naming Liberty Honor
Older Reader Karen Hesse Brooklyn Bridge Winner
Aranka Siegal Memories of Babi Honor
Teen Reader Valérie Zenatti A Bottle in the Gaza Sea Winner
Anna Levine Freefall Honor
2008 Younger Reader Sarah Gershman Kristina Swarner The Bedtime Sh’ma Winner
Linda Heller Boris Kulikov The Castle on Hester Street Honor
Sarah Marwil Lamstein Neil Waldman Letter on the Wind: A Chanukah Tale Honor
Jane Breskin Zalben Jane Breskin Zalben Light Honor
Older Reader Sid Fleischman The Entertainer and the Dybbuk Winner
Angela Gluck Wood and Dan Stone. Holocaust: The Events and Their Impact on Real People Honor
Peter Lane Taylor and Christos Nicola The Secret of Priest’s Grotto: A Holocaust Survival Story Honor
Teen Reader Sonia Levitin Strange Relations Winner
Mirjam Pressler, translated by Erik J. Macki Let Sleeping Dogs Lie Honor
2007 Younger Reader Stephen Krensky Greg Harlin Hanukkah at Valley Forge Winner
Mordicai Gerstein Mordicai Gerstein The White Ram: A Story of Abraham and Isaac Honor
Bimba Landmann Bimba Landmann I Am Marc Chagall Honor
Ann Redisch Stampler Jacqueline M. Cohen Shlemazel and the Remarkable Spoon of Pohost Honor
Brynn Olenberg Sugarman Michelle Shapiro Rebecca’s Journey Home Honor
Older Reader Brenda Ferber Julia’s Kitchen Winner
Esme Raji Codell Vive La Paris Honor
Sheldon Oberman Solomon and the Ant and Other Jewish Folktales Honor
Jennifer Roy Yellow Star Honor
Linda Press Wulf The Night of the Burning: Devorah’s Story Honor
Teen Reader Markus Zusak The Book Thief Winner
Alice Hoffman Incantation Honor
Dana Reinhardt A Brief Chapter in My Impossible Life Honor
2006 Younger Reader Erica Silverman Mordicai Gerstein Sholom Treasure: How Sholom Aleichem Became a Writer Winner
Louise Borden Allan Drummond The Journey that Saved Curious George: The True Wartime Escape of Margret and H.A. Rey Honor
Jean Marzollo Jean Marzollo Ruth and Naomi: A Bible Story Honor
Anna Olswanger Paula Goodman Koz Shlemiel Crooks Honor
Simms Taback Simms Taback Kibitzers and Fools: Tales My Zayda Told Me Honor
Older Reader Sarah Darer Littman Confessions of a Closet Catholic Winner
Esther Nisenthal Krinitz and Bernice Steinhardt Memories of Survival Honor
Donna Jo Napoli The King of Mulberry Street Honor
Holly-Jane Rahlens Prince William, Maximilian Minsky, and Me Honor
Uri Shulevitz Uri Shulevitz The Travels of Benjamin of Tudela: Through Three Continents in the Twelfth Century Honor
2005 Dating system changed this year to reflect year in which award is announced instead of year of publication.
2004 Younger Reader Jean Marzollo Jean Marzollo Daniel in the Lions’ Den Honor
Older Reader Pnina Moed Kass Real Time Winner
David Chotjewitz, translated by Doris Orgel Daniel, Half-Human Honor
Anne Dublin Bobbie Rosenfeld: The Olympian Who Could Do Everything Honor
Karen Hesse Wendy Watson The Cats in Krasinski Square Honor
Eric A. Kimmel Wonders and Miracles: A Passover Companion Honor
Sylvie Weil, translated by Gillian Rosner My Guardian Angel Honor
2003 Younger Reader Aubrey Davis Dušan Petričić Bagels from Benny Winner
Jenny Koralek Pauline Baynes The Moses Basket Honor
Burt E. Schuman Rosalind Charney Kaye Chanukah on the Prairie Honor
Erica Silverman Matthew Trueman When the Chickens Went on Strike: A Rosh Hashanah Tale Honor
Older Reader Nancy Patz Who Was the Woman Who Wore the Hat? Winner
Marian Broida Ancient Israelites and Their Neighbors: An Activity Guide Honor
Edward Feinstein Tough Questions Jews Ask: A Young Adult's Guide to Building a Jewish Life Honor
Tracy Mack Birdland Honor
2002 Younger Reader Esther Hershenhorn Roseanne Litzinger Chicken Soup by Heart Winner
Jerry Pinkney Jerry Pinkney Noah’s Ark Honor
Sylvia Rouss Katherine Janus Kahn Sammy Spider’s First Trip to Israel: A Book about the Five Senses Honor
Jane Breskin Zalben Jane Breskin Zalben Pearl’s Passover: A Family Celebration through Stories, Recipes, Crafts, And Songs Honor
Older Reader Karen Levine Hana’s Suitcase Winner
Eve Bunting K. Wendy Popp One Candle Honor
Esther Hautzig Beth Peck A Picture of Grandmother Honor
Barbara Rogasky Smoke and Ashes: The Story of the Holocaust, Revised and Expanded Honor
2001 Younger Reader Elsa Okon Rael Maryann Kovalski Rivka’s First Thanksgiving Winner
Older Reader Catherine Reef Sigmund Freud: Pioneer of the Mind Winner
2000 Younger Reader Eric A. Kimmel Jon J. Muth Gershon’s Monster: A Story for the Jewish New Year Winner
Cary Fagan Regolo Ricci The Market Wedding Honor
Sheldon Oberman Neil Waldman The Wisdom Bird: A Tale of Solomon and Sheba Honor
Older Reader Ida Vos The Key Is Lost Winner
Amy Hest Sonja Lamut Love You, Soldier Honor
Susan Goldman Rubin Neil Waldman Fireflies in the Dark: The Story of Friedl Dicker-Brandeis and the Children of Terezin Honor
1999 Younger Reader Maxine Rose Schur Kimberley Bulcken Root The Peddler’s Gift Winner
Mordicai Gerstein Mordicai Gerstein Noah and the Great Flood Honor
Simms Taback Simms Taback Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Honor
Susan Wilkowski Judith Friedman Baby’s Bris Honor
Older Reader Sybil Rosen The Speed of Light Winner
Barbara Diamond Goldin Jerry Pinkney Journeys with Elijah Honor
Julius Lester Emily Lisker When The Beginning Began: Stories About God, the Creatures and Us Honor
Vera Propp When the Soldiers Were Gone Honor
1998 Younger Reader Marci Stillerman Pesach Gerber Nine Spoons Winner
Rita Golden Gelman Frane Lessac Queen Esther Saves Her People Honor
Francine Prose Mark Podwal You Never Know: A Legend of the Lamed-Vavniks Honor
Jeffrey Schrier Jeffrey Schrier On the Wings of Eagles: An Ethiopian Boy’s Story Honor
Bruce Siegel Shelly O. Haas The Magic of Kol Nidre Honor
Older Reader Donna Jo Napoli Stones in Water Winner
Dede Fox Ducharme The Treasure in the Tiny Blue Tin Honor
Sonia Levitin The Singing Mountain Honor
Anita Lobel No Pretty Pictures: A Child of War Honor
1997 Younger Reader Elsa Okon Rael Marjorie Priceman When Zaydeh Danced on Eldridge Street Winner
Amy Hest P.J. Lynch When Jessie Came Across the Sea Honor
Older Reader Nina Jaffe Elivia Savadier The Mysterious Visitor: Stories of the Prophet Elijah Winner
Livia Bitton-Jackson I Have Lived a Thousand Years: Growing Up in the Holocaust Honor
1996 Younger Reader Barbara Sofer Shalom, Haver: Goodbye, Friend Winner
Francine Prose Mark Podwal Dybbuk: A Story Made in Heaven Honor
Older Reader Maxine Rose Schur Brian Pinkney When I Left My Village Winner
Diane Wolkstein Juan Wijngaard Esther’s Story Honor
1995 Younger Reader Jo Hoestlandt Johanna Kang Star of Fear, Star of Hope Winner
Janice Cohn Bill Farnsworth The Christmas Menorahs: How a Town Fought Hate Honor
Older Reader Ida Vos Dancing on the Bridge of Avignon Winner
Carolyn Meyer Drummers of Jericho Honor
1994 Younger Reader Sheldon Oberman Ted Lewin The Always Prayer Shawl Winner
Maxine Schur Brian Pinkney Day of Delight: A Jewish Sabbath in Ethiopia Honor
Diana Conway Shelly O. Haas Northern Lights: A Hanukkah Story Notable
Arthur Geisert Arthur Geisert After the Flood Notable
Patricia Lakin Ted Rand Don't Forget Notable
Patricia Polacco Patricia Polacco Tikvah Means Hope Notable
Mindy Avra Portnoy BKatherine Janus Kahn Matzah Ball Notable
Dalia Hardof Renberg, (adapter) Ruth Heller King Solomon and the Bee Notable
Older Reader Steven Schnur Herbert Tauss The Shadow Children Winner
Jacqueline Dembar Greene One Foot Ashore Honor
Karen Ackerman Elizabeth Sayles The Night Crossing Notable
David A. Adler Karen Ritz Hilde and Eli: Children of the Holocaust Notable
Susan D. Bachrach Tell Them We Remember: The Story of the Holocaust Notable
Lillian Boraks-Nemetz The Old Brown Suitcase Notable
Barbara Cohen Jan Naimo Jones Make a Wish Molly Notable
Barry Cytron and Phyllis Cytron Myriam Mendilow, Mother of Jerusalem Notable
Malka Drucker Nancy Patz The Family Treasury of Jewish Holidays Notable
Barbara Diamond Goldin Neil Waldman The Passover Journey: A Seder Companion Notable
Jacqueline Jules Michael Cressy Grey Striped Shirt: How Grandma and Grandpa Survived the Holocaust Notable
Sonia Levitin Escape from Egypt Notable
1993 Younger Reader Nina Jaffe Elivia Savadier The Uninvited Guest Winner
Laurie Dolphin Ben Dolphin Neve Shalom Wahat Al-Salam: Oasis of Peace Honor
David Techner and Judith Techner Joel Iskowitz A Candle for Grandpa Honor
Miriam Aroner Shelly O. Haas The Kingdom of the Singing Birds Notable
Aliana Brodmann Anthony Carnabuci The Gift Notable
Michelle Edwards Michelle Edwards Blessed Are You Notable
Leonard Everett Fisher Leonard Everett Fisher David and Goliath Notable
Barbara Diamond Goldin Robert Andrew Parker The Magician's Visit Notable
Carol Snyder Beth Glick God Must Like Cookies, Too Notable
Tobi Tobias Nola Langer Malone Pot Luck Notable
Sarah Waldman Neil Waldman Light: The First Seven Days Notable
Wendy Wax (compiler) John Speirs Hanukkah, Oh Hanukkah Notable
Nicki Weiss Nicki Weiss Stone Men Notable
Older Reader Carol Matas Sworn Enemies Winner
Sharon Linnea Raoul Wallenberg: The Man Who Stopped Death Honor
Malka Drucker and Michael Halperin Jacob's Rescue Notable
Sonia Levitin The Golem and the Dragon Girl Notable
Nancy Smiler Levinson Sweet Notes, Sour Notes Notable
Uri Orlev, translated by Hillel Halkin Lydia, Queen of Palestine Notable
Danny Siegel Tell Me a Mitzvah Notable
Nelly S. Toll Behind the Secret Window Notable
Rudd Van der Rol and Rian Verhoeven, translated by Tony Langham and Plym Peters Anne Frank: Beyond the Diary Notable
Ida Vos Anna is Still Here Notable
Karen Zeinert The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising Notable
1992 Younger Reader Phoebe Gilman Phoebe Gilman Something from Nothing Winner
Ellie Gellman Judith Friedman Jeremy’s Dreidel Honor
Esther Hautzig Donna Diamond Riches Honor
Eric A. Kimmel Leonard Everett Fisher The Spotted Pony: A Collection of Hanukkah Stories Honor
Richard Rosenblum Richard Rosenblum Journey to the Golden Land Honor
Howard Schwartz and Barbara Rush Stephen Fieser The Sabbath Lion: A Jewish Folktale from Algeria Honor
Colin T. Eisler Jerry Pinkney David's Songs: His Psalms and Their Story Notable
Mira Jaffe Louise August In the Month of Kislev: A Story of Hanukkah Notable
Patricia Polacco Patricia Polacco Mrs. Katz and Tush Notable
Michael J. Rosen Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson Elijah's Angel: A Story for Chanukah and Christmas Notable
Sheila F. Segal Joel Iskowitz Joshua's Dream Notable
Older Reader Karen Hesse Letters from Rifka Winner
Robert Cormier Tunes for Bears to Dance to Honor
Eilís Dillon Children of Bach Notable
Robert Lehrman The Store That Mama Built Notable
Joan Lowery Nixon Ellis Island: Land of Hope Notable
Seymour Rossel The Holocaust: The World and the Jews, 1933-1945 Notable
Phyllis Shalant Shalom, Geneva Peace Notable
1991 Younger Reader Sandy Lanton Shelly O. Haas Daddy’s Chair Winner
Barbara Diamond Goldin Erika Weihs Cakes and Miracles: A Purim Tale Winner
Sholem Aleichem, selected and translated by Aliza Shevrin Toby Gowing Around the Table: Family Stories of Sholom Aleichem Notable
Michelle Edwards Michelle Edwards A Baker's Portrait Notable
Miriam Feinberg Marlene L. Ruthen Just Enough Room Notable
Arthur A. Levine James E. Ransome All the Lights of the Night Notable
Shulamith Levey Oppenheim Joanna Yardley Appleblossom Notable
Gloria Teles Pushker Judith Hierstein Toby Belfer Never Had a Christmas Tree Notable
Lillian Hammer Ross Mary Morgan Buba Leah and Her Paper Children Notable
Margaret Wild Julie Vivas Let the Celebrations Begin! Notable
Older Reader Howard Schwartz & Barbara Rush Uri Shulevitz The Diamond Tree: Jewish Tales from Around the World Winner
Natalie S. Bober Vera Rosenberry Marc Chagall, Painter of Dreams Notable
Marilyn Kaye The Atonement of Mindy Wise Notable
Michael Marpugo Waiting for Anya Notable
Uri Orlev, translated by Hillel Halkin The Man from the Other Side Notable
Steve Sanfield Mikhail Magaril The Feather Merchants and Other Tales of the Fools of Chelm Notable
Ida Vos, translated by Terese Edelstein and Inez Smidt Hide and Seek Notable
Jane Breskin Zalben Jane Breskin Zalben The Fortuneteller in 5B Notable
1990 Younger Reader Eric A. Kimmel Giora Carmi The Chanukah Guest Winner
Harriet Feder Katherine Janus Kahn Judah Who Always Said "No." Honor
Barbara Diamond Goldin Jeanette Winter The World’s Birthday: A Rosh Hashana Story Honor
Phyllis Grode Shelly O. Haas Sophie's Name Notable
Amy Hest Amy Schwartz Fancy Aunt Jess Notable
Amy Hest Deborah Haeffele The Ring and the Window Seat Notable
Fran Manushkin Robin Spowart Latkes and Applesauce Notable
[[Ann Morris[disambiguation needed]|Ann Morris]] Lilly Rivlin When Will the Fighting Stop?: A Child's View of Jerusalem Notable
Lillian Hammer Ross Deborah Healy The Little Old Man and His Dreams Notable
Jane Breskin Zalben Jane Breskin Zalben Happy Passover, Rosie and Leo and Blossom's Sukkah Notable
Older Reader Adèle Geras My Grandmother’s Stories Winner
Christa Laird Shadow of the Wall Honor
Evelyn Wilde Mayerson The Cat Who Escaped from Steerage Honor
Barbara Barrie Lone Star Notable
Miriam Chaikin Erika Weihs Menorahs, Mezuzas, and Other Jewish Symbols Notable
Sharlya Gold and Mishael Maswari Caspi Marjory Wunsch The Answered Prayer and Other Yemenite Folktales Notable
Charlotte Herman Susan Avishai The House on Walenska Street Notable
Carol Matas Code Name Kris Notable
Eileen Bluestone Sherman Independence Avenue Notable
Yale Strom A Tree Stands Still: Jewish Youth in Eastern Europe Today Notable
Terry Walton Treseder Lloyd Bloom Hear O Israel: A Story of the Warsaw Ghetto Notable
Fran Weissenberg The Streets Are Paved with Gold Notable
1989 Younger Reader Esther Silverstein Blanc Tennessee Dixon Berchick Winner
Nancy Karkowsky Shelly O. Haas Grandma’s Soup Honor
Eric A. Kimmel Trina Schart Hyman Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins Honor
Richard Rosenbloom Richard Rosenbloom The Old Synagogue Honor
David A. Adler Joan Halpern Malke's Secret Recipe: A Chanukah Story from Chelm Notable
Amy Ehrlich Ori Sherman The Story of Hanukkah Notable
Harriet Feder Joan Halpern Not Yet, Elijah Notable
Florence Cassen Mayers ABC: The Alef-Bet Book, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem Notable
Mindy Avra Portnoy Shelly O. Haas Mommy Never Went to Hebrew School Notable
Marilyn Singer Ruth Rosner Minnie's Yom Kippur Birthday Notable
Older Reader Lois Lowry Number the Stars Winner
Ferida Wolff Pink Slippers, Bat Mitzvah Blues Honor
Sonia Levitin Silver Days Honor
Carol Matas Lisa’s War Honor
David A. Adler We Remember the Holocaust Notable
Miriam Chaikin Denise Saldutti Feathers in the Wind Notable
Leonard Everett Fisher Leonard Everett Fisher The Wailing Wall Notable
Marc Gellman Oscar de Mejo Does God Have a Big Toe? Notable
Jane Breskin Zalben Earth to Andrew O. Blechman Notable
Teen Reader Mark Bernheim Father of the Orphans: The Story of Janusz Korczak Notable
Norman Finkelstein The Other 1492: Jewish Settlement in the New World Notable
Yair Hoffman The World of the Bible for Young Readers Notable
Pamela Melnikoff Plots and Players Notable
Margaret Sacks Beyond Safe Boundaries Notable
Efraim Sevela We Were Not Like Other People Notable
1988 Younger Reader Patricia Polacco Patricia Polacco The Keeping Quilt Winner
Yaffa Ganz Harvey Klineman From Head to Toe: A Book About You Honor
Arthur Geisert Arthur Geisert The Ark Honor
Jane Breskin Zalben Jane Breskin Zalben Beni’s First Chanukah Honor
Steven Bayer and Ilene Bayer Marlene Lobell Ruthen and Joanne Strauss Rachel and Mischa Notable
Giora Carmi Giora Carmi And Shira Imagined Notable
Barbara Cohen Susan Jeanne Cohen The Donkey's Story: A Bible Story Notable
Ellie Gellman Barbara Gellner Justin's Hebrew Name Notable
Barbara Diamond Goldin Seymour Chwast Just Enough Is Plenty: A Hanukkah Tale Notable
Older Reader Jane Yolen The Devil’s Arithmetic Winner
Jacqueline Dembar Greene Out of Many Waters Honor
Gary Provost and Gail Provost David and Max Honor
Chaya Burstein A Kid's Catalog of Israel Notable
Chaya Burstein The Mystery of the Coins Notable
Miriam Chaikin Richard Egielski Friends Forever Notable
Barry Cytron Fire! The Library Is Burning)) Notable
Miriam Elias And Then There Were Four Notable
Johanna Hurwitz Vera Rosenberry Anne Frank: Life in Hiding Notable
Teen Reader Milton Meltzer Rescue: The Story of How Gentiles Saved Jews in the Holocaust Honor
David M. Brownstone The Jewish American Heritage Notable
Diane Lefer Emma Lazarus Notable
Barbara Rogasky Smoke and Ashes: The Story of the Holocaust Notable
Renee Roth-Hano Touch Wood: A Girlhood in Occupied France Notable
1987 Younger Reader David A. Adler Rose Eichenbaum The Number on My Grandfather’s Arm Winner
Judith Caseley Judith Caseley Apple Pie and Onions Notable
Barbara Cohen Anatoly Ivanov Even Higher Notable
Roberta Goldshlag Cooks Susan Martz Gittel and the Bell Notable
Tomie DePaola Tomie DePaola Queen Esther Notable
Richard Rosenblum Richard Rosenblum My Sister's Wedding Notable
Older Reader Sonia Levitin The Return Winner
Miriam Chaikin Vera Rosenberry Esther Notable
Miriam Chaikin Charles Mikolaycak Exodus Notable
Miriam Chaikin Denise Saldutti Yossi Tries to Help God Notable
Paul J. Citrin Lindsey Aitken Joseph's Wardrobe Notable
Barbara Cohen Diane de Groat The Christmas Revolution Notable
Barbara Cohen Martin Lemelman First Fast Notable
Karla Kuskin David Frampton Jerusalem, Shining Still Notable
Steven Schnur Victor Lazzaro The Return of Morris Schumsky Notable
Madeline Wikler and Judyth Groner Chari Rudin Miracle Meals: Eight Nights of Food 'n Fun for Chanukah Notable
Teen Reader Merrill Joah Gerber Also Known as Sadzia! The Belly Dancer! Notable
Malka Drucker Eliezer Ben-Yehuda: The Father of Modern Hebrew Notable
David Gross A Justice for All the People: Louis D. Brandeis Notable
Hazel Krantz Daughter of My People: Henrietta Szold and Hadassah Notable
Lawrence Kushner Devis Grebu The Book of Miracles: A Young Person's Guide to Jewish Spirituality Notable
Ilana Shamir (editor) The Young Reader's Encyclopedia of Jewish History Notable
Pu'ah Shteiner Forever My Jerusalem Notable
1986 Younger Reader Marilyn Hirsh Devis Grebu Joseph Who Loved the Sabbath Winner
Warwick Hutton Warwick Hutton Moses in the Bulrushes Notable
Mindy Avra Portnoy Steffi Karen Rubin Ima on the Bima: My Mommy is a Rabbi Notable
Pininnah Schramm Jacqueline Kahane The Big Sukkah Notable
Amy Schwartz Amy Schwartz Yossel Zissel and the Wisdom of Chelm Notable
Older Reader Nancy Pitt Beyond the High White Wall Winner
Jacqueline Bacon Robert L. Wolfe and Diane Wolfe Cooking the Israeli Way Notable
Miriam Chaikin Yossi Abulafia Aviva's Piano Notable
Miriam Chaikin Erika Weihs Sound the Shofar: The Story and Meaning of Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur Notable
Paul Cowan Rachel Cowan A Torah is Written Notable
Myra Cohn Livingston (editor) Lloyd Bloom Poems for Jewish Holidays Notable
Steven Schnur Victor Lazzaro The Narrowest Bar Mitzvah Notable
Maxine Schnur Donna Ruff Hannah Szenes: A Song of Light Notable
Barbara Spector The Great Jewish Quiz Book Notable
Teen Reader Donn Kushner Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story Notable
Marilyn Lager Eric Lager Sigmund Freud: Doctor of the Mind Notable
Nancy Smiler Levinson I Lift My Lamp: Emma Lazarus and the Statue of Liberty Notable
Anne E. Neimark One Man's Valor: Leo Baeck and the Holocaust Notable
Eileen Bluestone Sherman Monday in Odessa Notable
Miriam Stark Zakon Sigmund Forst The Floating Minyan of Pirate's Cove Notable
1985 Younger Reader Florence B. Freedman Robert Andrew Parker Brothers Winner
Yaffa Ganz Harvey Klineman The Story of Mimmy and Simmy Notable
Leon Garfield Michael Bragg The King in the Garden Notable
Marilyn Hirsh Marilyn Hirsh I Love Passover Notable
Ruth Schild Karlinsky Ruth Schild Karlinsky My First Book of Mitzvos Notable
Riki Levinson Diane Goode Watch the Stars Come Out Notable
Mildred Phillips Margot Zemach The Sign in Mendel's Window Notable
Barbara Pomerantz Donna Ruff Who Will Lead the Kiddush? Notable
Diana Herman Rosenfeld Yoel Kenny A Tree Full of Mitzvos Notable
Diana Herman Rosenfeld Leonid Pinchevsky and Eliyahu Meshchaninov The Very Best Place for a Penny Notable
Glen Rounds Glen Rounds Washday on Noah's Ark Notable
Sheila Segal Joel Iskowitz Joshua's Dream Notable
Older Reader Carol Snyder Ike and Mama and the Seven Surprises Winner
Miriam Chaikin Marvin Friedman Ask Another Question: The Story and Meaning of Passover Notable
Miriam Chaikin Petra Mathers Yossi Asks the Angels for Help Notable
Eth Clifford Donna Diamond The Remembering Box Notable
Barbara Cohen Michael J. Deraney Secret Grove Notable
Howard Cushnir Katherine Kahn The Secret Spinner: Tales of Rav Gedalia Notable
Norman Finkelstein Lois Hokanson and Lars Hokanson Remember Not to Forget Notable
Erwin Herman & Agnes Herman Katherine Kahn The Yanov Torah Notable
Lenore C. Kipper and Howard I. Gogot Jana Paiss The Alef-Bet of Jewish Values: Code Words of Jewish Life Notable
Michael Mark Toba at the Hands of a Thief Notable
Maxine Schur Dale Redpath Shnook the Peddler Notable
Arthur Waskow, David Waskow, and Shoshana Waskow Amnon Danziger Before There Was a Before Notable
Teen Reader Judie Angell One Way to Ansonia Notable
Linda Atkinson In Kindling Flame: The Story of Hannah Senesh, 1921-1944 Notable
Margery Evernden The Dream Keeper Notable
Stephen Kaufman Does Anyone Here Know the Way to Thirteen? Notable
Leonie Ossowski Star without a Sky Notable
Sarah Silberstein Swartz Bar Mitzvah Notable
1984 Younger Reader Amy Schwartz Amy Schwartz Mrs. Moskowitz and the Sabbath Candlesticks Winner
Older Reader Uri Orlev The Island on Bird Street Winner
1983 Younger Reader Barbara Pomerantz Leon Lurie Bubby, Me, and Memories Winner
Older Reader Rose Zar In the Mouth of the Wolf Winner
1982 Younger Reader Linda Heller Linda Heller The Castle on Hester Street Winner
Older Reader Marilyn Sachs Call Me Ruth Winner
1981 Younger Reader Barbara Cohen Michael J. Deraney Yussel’s Prayer Winner
Older Reader Kathryn Lasky The Night Journey Winner
1980 Leonard Everett Fisher Leonard Everett Fisher A Russian Farewell Winner
1979 Carol Snyder Ike and Mama and the Block Wedding Winner
1978 Doris Orgel The Devil in Vienna Winner
1977 Anita Heyman Exit from Home Winner
1976 Milton Meltzer Never to Forget Winner
1975 Marietta Moskin Waiting for Mama Winner
1974 No Award Given
1973 Yuri Suhl Uncle Misha’s Partisans Winner
1972 No Award Given
1971 No Award Given
1970 Suzanne Lange The Year Winner
1969 Shulamith Ish-Kishor Our Eddie Winner
1968 Esther Hautzig The Endless Steppe Winner

Body-of-Work Award

The body-of-work award is given "to recognize an author or entity who has made a substantial contribution over time to the genre of Jewish children’s literature." [11] Beginning in 2018, the award became biennial instead of periodic.

Recipients

Body-of-Work Award Winners [11]
Year Category
2020 Lesléa Newman
2018 Harold Grinspoon and PJ Library
2004 Eric Kimmel
2002 Judye Groner and Madeline Wikler
1997 Barbara Diamond Goldin
1989 Yaffa Ganz
1984 Miriam Chaikin
1981 Barbara Cohen
1980 Sadie Rose Weilerstein
1979 Marilyn Hirsh
1978 Sydney Taylor's All-of-a-Kind Family
1972 Molly Cone
1971 Isaac Bashevis Singer

Manuscript Award

The Sydney Taylor Manuscript Award for children's books was first awarded in 1985. The winner receives $1,000.[12]

Sydney Taylor Manuscript Award Winners [13]
Award Year Title Published Title Author Publisher Publication Year
2021 Cats and Honey Cake Sonja Spear
2019 A Corner of the World Jessica Littman
2018 The Seventh Handmaiden Judith Pransky
2016 Honey and Me Meira Drazin
2015 Viva, Rose Susan Krawitz
2013 Freestyle Karen Propp
2011 In Search of Lottie Susan A. Ross
2010 On the Run Joan Schoettler
2009 When the Hurricane Came to New Orleans When the Hurricane Came Nechama Liss-Levinson 2012
2008 Stealing the Show Margaret Chaiken
2007 Getting Rid of Jeremy Yael Mermelstein
2004 Cara's Kitchen Julia's Kitchen Brenda A. Ferber Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2006
2002 A Pickpocket's Tale A Pickpocket's Tale Karen Schwabach Random House 2006
1999 Zayda Was a Cowboy Zayda Was a Cowboy June E. Nislick Jewish Publication Society 2005
1998 Devorah The Night of the Burning: Devorah's Story Linda Press Wulfe Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2006
1997 When the Soldiers Were Gone When the Soldiers Were Gone Vera W. Propp G.P. Putnam's Sons 1999
1997 All Star Brothers All Star Season Tovah S. Yavin Kar-Ben 2006
1996 Passover Promise Donna Brown Agins
1995 After I Said No Sheila Golburgh Johnson
1994 Of Heroes, Hooks and Heirlooms Of Heroes, Hooks and Heirlooms Faye Silton Jewish Publication Society 1996
1993 The Treasure in the Tiny Blue Tin The Treasure in the Tiny Blue Tin Lilian Fox Ducharme Texas Christian University Press 1998
1991 Garden of the Gentle Giant David Meir-Levi
1991 Leaving Egypt Lois Roisman
1991 Tamar's Cat Aviva Cantor
1990 Rabbi Aaron's Treasure Reb Aharon's Treasure Hannah Bandes Targum/Feldheim 1993
1990 Operation Dewey Operation Dewey Dr. Kirby Rogers 2002
1988 Borders Suzi Wizowaty
1987 The Streets Are Paved with Gold The Streets Are Paved with Gold Frances Weissenberg Harbinger House 1990
1986 Cubs of the Lion of Judah Elaine Soloway
1985 Spirit Rosalie Fleisher

References

Citations

  1. ^ Pinchuck 2008, p. 27.
  2. ^ Pinchuck 2008, p. 27-28.
  3. ^ a b c Pinchuck 2008, p. 28.
  4. ^ a b Pinchuck 2008, p. 29-30.
  5. ^ "2016 Sydney Taylor Book Awards Announcement". AJL News. 6 (1): 1. 2016 – via EBSCOhost.
  6. ^ Estrin, Heidi; Kamin, Rachel (2007). "The Sydney Taylor Book Award". Book Links. 16 (3): 55–58 – via EBSCOhost.
  7. ^ "How to submit books". Sydney Taylor Book Award. Association of Jewish Libraries. Retrieved 1 March 2021.
  8. ^ "Sydney Taylor Book Awards (1971-2021" (PDF). The Association of Jewish Libraries. Retrieved 24 February 2021.
  9. ^ "Sydney Taylor Book Awards" (PDF). The Association of Jewish LIbraris. Retrieved 2 March 2019.
  10. ^ "Sydney Taylor Book Awards" (PDF). The Association of Jewish LIbraris. Retrieved 2 March 2019.
  11. ^ a b "SYDNEY TAYLOR BODY-OF-WORK AWARD" (PDF). Association of Jewish Libraries. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  12. ^ "Sydney Taylor Manuscript Award". Association of Jewish Libraries. Retrieved 1 March 2021.
  13. ^ "SYDNEY TAYLOR MANUSCRIPT AWARD WINNERS". Association of Jewish Libraries. Retrieved 1 March 2021.

Sources