Sydowia
DisciplineMycology
LanguageEnglish
Edited byIrmgard Krisai-Greilhuber
Publication details
Former name(s)
Annales Mycologici
History1903–present
Publisher
FrequencyBiannual
Hybrid
1.410 (2021)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Sydowia
Indexing
CODENSYAMAU
ISSN0082-0598
LCCN58034637
OCLC no.1767032
Links

Sydowia is a biannual peer-reviewed scientific journal covering the study of fungi, including their taxonomy, systematics, evolution, structure, development, ecology, pathology in plants, animals, and humans, and biotechnological applications. It is published by Verlag Ferdinand Berger & Söhne. Its editor in chief is Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber.[1]

History

The journal was originally established in 1903 under the title Annales Mycologici by founding editor Hans Sydow.[2] It was continued as Annales mycologici, series II and retitled with the prefix Sydowia in Sydow's honour following his death in 1946. Sydowia was edited by Franz Petrak from 1947 until his death in 1973.[3] Egon Horak succeeded him until 1989.[4] Orlando Petrini took over from 1989 to 1996 and Liliane Petrini until 2004.[5]

Sydowia was published bimonthly from 1947 and biannually since 1992. Now published in English, earlier volumes included papers in English, French, German, Italian, Latin, and Spanish.[2]

Volumes since 2012 are available online.[6] Volumes 1 to 30 are freely available online.[7]

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:[1]

According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2013 impact factor of 0.213.[8]

References

  1. ^ a b "Sydowia". Verlag Berger. Retrieved 25 Mar 2015.
  2. ^ a b "Annales mycologici". Library of Congress. Retrieved 25 March 2015.
  3. ^ "Sydowia". 30. 1977: i. ((cite journal)): Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  4. ^ Petrini, Orlando; Petrini, Liliane E. (1995). "Prof. Dr. E. Horak - On occasion of his 60th Anniversary" (PDF). Sydowia. 47: 107–108.
  5. ^ "Verlag Berger: Hauptbände". Verlag Berger. Retrieved 25 March 2015.
  6. ^ "SYDOWIA - An International Journal of Mycology". Verlag Berger. Retrieved 25 March 2015.
  7. ^ "Sydowia". Cyberliber. Sydowia Volumes 1–30
  8. ^ "Sydowia". 2013 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Science ed.). Thomson Reuters. 2013.