Taekwondo
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
TaekwondoPictogram1988.jpg
VenueChangchung Gymnasium
DatesSeptember 17 to September 20
Competitors183 from 35 nations
1992 →

Taekwondo was a demonstration sport at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. It was the first time that the sport was included in the Olympic program; it would become an official sport twelve years later at the 2000 Games. A total of 120 men and 62 women from 35 nations competed in eight weight classes. Each event featured a single-elimination tournament to determine the winner. Competition was held at the Changchung Gymnasium from September 17 to 20. Fighters from the host nation of South Korea won nine of the sixteen events.

Men's events

Finweight (–50 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Nassar Al-Otaibi (KUW)
 Kwon Tae-Ho (KOR) PTS  Kwon (KOR) PTS
 Dario Manca (ITA) PTS  Manca (ITA)
 Mohamed Al-Wabran (KSA)  Kwon (KOR) PTS
 Enrique Torroella (MEX) SUP  Torroella (MEX)
 Harun Ateş (TUR)  Torroella (MEX) PTS
 Fariborz Danesh (IRI) SUP  Danesh (IRI)
 Vicky Rumeon (NED)  Kwon (KOR) PTS
 Naohito Ishii (JPN)  Moreno (USA)
 Hwang Yao-Han (TPE) PTS  Hwang (TPE)
 Emilio Azofra (ESP)  Moreno (USA) PTS
 Juan Moreno (USA) DIS  Moreno (USA) PTS
 Pascual Pacheco (ECU)  Lama (NEP)
 Choi Chan-Ok (FRG) PTS  Choi (FRG)
 Ebenezer Ghansah (GBR)  Lama (NEP) PTS
 Bidhan Lama (NEP) PTS

Flyweight (50–54 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Pham Loung (USA) PTS
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)  Loung (USA)
 Stephen Fernandez (PHI)  Ha (KOR) PTS
 Ha Tae-Kyung (KOR) PTS  Ha (KOR) PTS
 Bathily Youmousse (CIV) PTS  Abu-Sheikha (JOR)
 Peter Scanlon (AUS)  Youmousse (CIV)
 Ivica Klaić (YUG)  Abu-Sheikha (JOR) PTS
 Ihsan Abu-Sheikha (JOR) PTS  Ha (KOR) PTS
 Reinhard Langer (FRG) PTS  Garcia (ESP)
 Turgut Uçan (TUR)  Langer (FRG)
 Sayed Najem (CAN)  Garcia (ESP) PTS
 Gabriel Garcia (ESP) PTS  Garcia (ESP) PTS
 Éric Pérez (FRA)  Moutarazak (NED)
 Hirokatsu Saito (JPN) SUP  Saito (JPN)
 Adel Darraj (BRN)  Moutarazak (NED) PTS
 Mustapha Moutarazak (NED) PTS

Bantamweight (55–58 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Mariusz Zdonek (POL)
 Ralph Minott (GBR)  Lee (USA) PTS
 Lee Han-Won (USA) PTS  Lee (USA)
 Ji Yong-Suk (KOR) PTS  Ji (KOR) PTS
 Sakir Bezci (TUR)  Ji (KOR) PTS
 Jean Philipp Theas (FRA) PTS  Theas (FRA)
 Johannes Lapre (NED)  Ji (KOR) PTS
 Francisco Carvallo (ECU)  Sanabria (ESP)
 Feisal Danesh (IRI) PTS  Danesh (IRI) PTS
 Josef Salim (DEN) PTS  Salim (DEN)
 Christian Herberth (FRG)  Danesh (IRI)
 Federico Gómez (MEX)  Sanabria (ESP) PTS
 Abdalla Al Nagrany (KSA) PTS  Al Nagrany (KSA)
 Jose Sanabria (ESP) BYE  Sanabria (ESP) PTS

Featherweight (58–64 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Katsuhiro Oki (JPN)
 Ibrahim Al Gafar (KSA) SUP  Al Gafar (KSA) SUP
 Seelan Rengasamy (GBR)  Al Gafar (KSA)
 Jesús Tortosa (ESP) PTS  Chang (KOR) RSC
 Manbahadur Tamang (NEP)  Tortosa (ESP)
 Chang Myung-Sam (KOR) PTS  Chang (KOR) PTS
 Alain Kouyate (CIV)  Chang (KOR) PTS
 Fred Edenhauser (AUT)  Yağiz (TUR)
 Jeffrey Huber (NED) INJ  Huber (NED)
 Bernhard Güntner (FRG)  Yağiz (TUR) SUP
 Cengiz Yağiz (TUR) PTS  Yağiz (TUR) PTS
 Samer Kamal (JOR) PTS  Kamal (JOR)
 Dražen Perković (YUG)  Kamal (JOR) SUP
 Fayez Al-Daihani (KUW) PTS  Al-Daihani (KUW)
 Anwar Mohamed (BRN)

Lightweight (64–70 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Hirokazu Shiokawa (JPN)
 Park Bong-Kwon (KOR) SUP  Park (KOR) PTS
 Farag Elemary (EGY)  Park (KOR) PTS
 Jo Kwang Seon (AUS) SUP  Baker (USA)
 Manuel del Rosario III (PHI)  Jo (AUS)
 Greg Baker (USA) PTS  Baker (USA) PTS
 Dusmane Dauda (NIG)  Park (KOR) PTS
 Franck Cribaillet (FRA)  Sánchez (ESP)
 Lee Jae Hoon (CAN) PTS  Lee (CAN)
 Georg Streif (FRG)  Jurado (MEX) PTS
 Manuel Jurado (MEX) PTS  Jurado (MEX)
 José María Sánchez (ESP) PTS  Sánchez (ESP) PTS
 Reuben Thijs (NED)  Sánchez (ESP) PTS
 Woiciech Kowalski (POL) BYE  Kowalski (POL)

Welterweight (70–76 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Robert Tomasevic (YUG) PTS
 Rashid Al-Owjan (QAT)  Tomasevic (YUG)
 Jay Warwick (USA) PTS  Warwick (USA) PTS
 Erich Zaller (AUT)  Warwick (USA)
 Osman Senel Ozsoy (TUR) PTS  Jeong (KOR) KO
 Christopher Sawyerr (GBR)  Ozsoy (TUR)
 Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) PTS  Jeong (KOR) PTS
 Albert Smythe (CAN)  Jeong (KOR) RSC
 Piotr Radke (POL)  D' Oriano (ITA)
 Wu Tsung-Che (TPE) SUP  Wu (TPE) PTS
 John Wright (ESP)  Al Ghamdy (KSA)
 Abdalla Al Ghamdy (KSA) PTS  Wu (TPE)
 Torsten Gernharot (FRG)  D' Oriano (ITA) PTS
 Luigi D' Oriano (ITA) PTS  D' Oriano (ITA) PTS
 Khaled Ibrahim (EGY) PTS  Ibrahim (EGY)
 Ernesto Rodriguez (MEX)

Middleweight (76–83 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Sami Garba (NIG)
 Markus Woznicki (FRG) PTS  Woznicki (FRG) PTS
 Hasan Zahedi (IRI)  Fraser (GBR)
 David Fraser (GBR) DIS  Woznicki (FRG)
 Miguel Jordan (ESP) PTS  Hussein (EGY) PTS
 Leendert Verweij (NED)  Jordan (ESP)
 Amr Hussein (EGY) PTS  Hussein (EGY) PTS
 Mounir Boukrouh (FRA)  Hussein (EGY)
 Na Im Hasan (USA) PTS  Lee (KOR) PTS
 Waleed Al-Hashash (BRN)  Hasan (USA)
 Lee Kye-Haeng (KOR) PTS  Lee (KOR) PTS
 Fernando Jaramillo (ECU)  Lee (KOR) SUP
 Ferrere Clerveaux (CAN)  Sahin (TUR)
 Metin Sahin (TUR) SUP  Sahin (TUR) SUP
 Patrick Remark (CIV)  Al Zahrany (KSA)
 Salem Al Zahrany (KSA) WDR

Heavyweight (+83 kg)

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Tonny Sorensen (DEN)
 José Luis Álvarez (es) (ESP) PTS  Alvarez (ESP) PTS
 Robert Fellner (ISV)  Alvarez (ESP)
 Jimmy Kim (USA) PTS  Kim (USA) PTS
 Ali Sahin (TUR)  Kim (USA) PTS
 Mansour Bagheri (IRI) PTS  Bagheri (IRI)
 Alex Russel Da-Rocha (GHA)  Kim (USA) PTS
 Kim (KOR)
 Moustafa Elabrak (EGY)
 Ali Mohamed Salah (QAT)  Kim (KOR) SUP
 Kim Jong-Suk (KOR) PTS  Kim (KOR) PTS
 Rashid Hassan Bado (BRN)  Arndt (FRG)
 Henk Meijer (NED) PTS  Meijer (NED)
 Michael Arndt (FRG) BYE  Arndt (FRG) PTS

Women's events

Finweight (–43 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Vasugi Marathamuthu (MAS) SUP
 Cheryl Kalanoc (USA)
 Marathamuthu (MAS)
 Chin (TPE) PTS
 Chin Yu-Fang (TPE) SUP
 Kirsten Demanser (NZL)
 Chin (TPE) PTS
 Lee (KOR)
 Monica Torres (MEX) SUP
 Regina Singer (AUT)
 Torres (MEX)
 Lee (KOR) PTS
 Rosa Moreno (ESP)
 Lee Hwa-Jin (KOR) SUP

Flyweight (43–47 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Mayumi Pejo (USA) PTS
 Sari Febriana (INA)
 Pejo (USA)
 Naranjo (ESP) PTS
 Maria Angela Naranjo (ESP) SUP
 Bettina Engelking (FRG)
 Naranjo (ESP)
 Choo (KOR) PTS
 Veronika Six (AUT)
 Choo Nan-Yool (KOR) PTS
 Choo (KOR) PTS
 Pai (TPE)
 Pai Yun-Yao (TPE) PTS
 Yong PoPo (MAS)

Bantamweight (47–51 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Josefina Lopez (ESP) PTS
 Lisbeth Larsen (DEN)
 Lopez (ESP)
 Holloway (USA) SUP
 Maniit Bumarh (CAN)
 Debra Holloway (USA) PTS
 Holloway (USA)
 Chen (TPE) PTS
 Park Sun-Young (KOR) PTS
 Chai Saew Yuen (MAS)
 Park (KOR)
 Chen (TPE) PTS
 Chen Yi-An (TPE) PTS
 Roberta Parisella (ITA)

Featherweight (51–55 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Kim Dotson (USA)
 Kim So-Young (KOR) PTS
 Kim (KOR)
 Christensen (DEN) SUP
 Virna Shinta Bolang (INA)
 Annemette Christensen (DEN) PTS
 Christensen (DEN) SUP
 Tan (TUR)
 Zuleytan Tan (TUR) PTS
 Tung Ya-Ling (TPE)
 Tan (TUR) SUP
 Dolls (ESP)
 Amparo Dols (ESP) PTS
 Rosemary Wilson (NZL)

Lightweight (55–60 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Dana Hee (USA) PTS
 Ong Bee Eng (MAS)
 Hee (USA) SUP
 Chen (TPE)
 Chen Jiun-Feng (TPE) SUP
 Lee Eun-Young (KOR)
 Hee (USA) SUP
 Schwartz (DEN)
 Blena Benitez (ESP)
 Jolanda van Duren (NED) SUP
 Van Duren (NED)
 Schwartz (DEN) SUP
 Yvonne Tillmann (FRG)
 Karin Schwartz (DEN) SUP

Welterweight (60–65 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Coral Bistuer (ESP)
 Limas (USA) PTS
 Deborah Washington (ISV)
 Arlene Limas (USA) RSC
 Limas (USA) PTS
 Kim (KOR)
 Sonny Seidel (FRG) PTS
 Sabina Luciani (DEN)
 Seidel (FRG)
 Kim (KOR) PTS
 Kim Ji-Sook (KOR) PTS
 Tessa Gordon (CAN)

Middleweight (65–70 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Tami Noel (ISV)
 Margaretha De Jongh (NED) PTS
 De Jongh (NED) PTS
 Jewell (USA)
 Sharon Jewell (USA) PTS
 Marcie King (CAN)
 De Jongh (NED)
 Kim (KOR) SUP
 Bronwyn Wilson (NZL)
 Kim Hyun-hee (KOR) SUP
 Kim (KOR) PTS
 Navaz (ESP)
 Michaela Huber (AUT)
 Elena Navaz (ESP) SUP

Heavyweight (+70 kg)

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
      
 Yolanda Santana (ESP)
 Lynnette Love (USA) PTS
 Love (USA) SUP
 Guester (FRG)
 Ute Guester (FRG) SUP
 Christine Six (AUT)
 Love (USA) PTS
 Jang (KOR)
 Susan Graham (NZL)
 Yvonne Franssen (CAN) PTS
 Franssen (CAN)
 Jang (KOR) PTS
 Phillicia Sprauve (ISV)
 Jang Yoon-Jung (KOR) PTS

Abbreviations

Medals

# Państwo 1. 2. 3. Total
1  South Korea 9 4 2 15
2  United States 4 2 5 11
4  Taiwan 2 0 3 5
4  Denmark 1 1 0 2
5  Spain 0 4 5 9
6  Turkey 0 2 1 3
7  Netherlands 0 1 1 2
8  Egypt 0 1 0 1
 Italy 0 1 0 1
10  Germany 0 0 4 4
11  Mexico 0 0 3 3
12  Jordan 0 0 2 2
13  Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1
 Bahrain 0 0 1 1
 Canada 0 0 1 1
 Iran 0 0 1 1
 Malaysia 0 0 1 1
   Nepal 0 0 1 1

References