Tanzania at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of Tanzania.svg
IOC codeTAN
NOCTanzania Olympic Committee
in Los Angeles
Competitors18 (16 men and 2 women) in 2 sports
Flag bearer Michael Nassoro
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Tanzania competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles.

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Zakariah Barie 5000 m 13:53.00 8 Q 13:43.49 7 Did not advance
10000 m 28:15.18 3 Q 28:32.28 13
Juma Ikangaa Marathon 2:11:10 6
James Igohe 1500 m 3:39.62 6 Q 3:41.57 10 Did not advance
Ibrahim Juma Kivina 10000 m 30:29.50 12 Did not advance
Agapius Masong Amo Marathon 2:16:25 21
Zakaria Namonge 1500 m 3:45.55 6 Did not advance
Mohamed Rutitinga 5000 m 14:27.78 10 Did not advance
Gidamis Shahanga 10000 m 28:42.92 6 Did not advance
Marathon 2:16:27 22
Alphonse Swai 5000 m 14:22.20 11 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Zakayo Malekwa Javelin throw 75.18 19 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nzaeli Kyomo 100 m 12.26 5 Q 12.53 8 Did not advance
200 m 24.68 25 q 25.11 8 Did not advance
Hwinga Mwanjala 3000 m 9.42.66 10 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Mwaba Flyweight  Chibou Amna (ALG)
W 5-0
 Jeff Fenech (AUS)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Rajabu Hussen Featherweight BYE  Edward Pollard (BAR)
W 5-0
 John Wanjau (KEN)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Juma Bugingo Light Welterweight BYE  Kim Dong-Kil (KOR)
L RSC-2
Did not advance
Neya Mkadala Welterweight BYE  Peter Okumu (NGR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Michael Nassoro Light Heavyweight  Juha Hanninen (FIN)
W RSC-1
 Syivaus Okello (KEN)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Willie Isangura Super Heavyweight BYE  Francesco Damiani (ITA)
L RSC-2
Did not advance 5

See also

References