Thailand at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Thailand.svg
IOC codeTHA
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Thailand
Websitewww.olympicthai.or.th (in Thai and English)
in Athens
Competitors42 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Paradorn Srichaphan[1]
Medals
Ranked 25th
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
4
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Thailand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's thirteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its partial support to the United States boycott.

The National Olympic Committee of Thailand sent a total of 42 athletes to the Games, 24 men and 18 women, to compete in 13 sports; the nation's team size was roughly smaller from Sydney by ten athletes. Fourteen of them had previously competed in Sydney, including featherweight boxer and 1996 Olympic champion Somluck Kamsing, and Asia's top tennis star Paradorn Srichaphan, who was later appointed by the committee to carry the Thai flag in the opening ceremony.[1][2] Along with Kamsing, US-based swimmer Ratapong Sirisanont and badminton player Pramote Teerawiwatana became the first Thai athletes to compete in four Olympic Games. Among the sports played by athletes at these Games, Thailand marked its debut in equestrian and taekwondo.

Thailand left Athens with a total of eight medals (three golds, one silver, and four bronze), setting a historic milestone as the nation's most successful Games in Olympic history.[3] Thai athletes continued to dominate in boxing and weightlifting, where they each won more than two Olympic medals, including a prestigious gold from Manus Boonjumnong in light welterweight boxing, and Udomporn Polsak, and Pawina Thongsuk in women's weightlifting.[4][5]

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Udomporn Polsak Weightlifting Women's 53 kg August 15
 Gold Pawina Thongsuk Weightlifting Women's 75 kg August 20
 Gold Manus Boonjumnong Boxing Light welterweight August 28
 Silver Worapoj Petchkoom Boxing Bantamweight August 29
 Bronze Aree Wiratthaworn Weightlifting Women's 48 kg August 14
 Bronze Wandee Kameaim Weightlifting Women's 58 kg August 16
 Bronze Yaowapa Boorapolchai Taekwondo Women's 49 kg August 26
 Bronze Suriya Prasathinphimai Boxing Middleweight August 28

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thai athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[6][7]

Key
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Trecia Roberts 100 m hurdles 13.80 8 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Noengrothai Chaipetch High jump 1.89 21 Did not advance
Juttaporn Krasaeyan Shot put 16.49 25 Did not advance

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Boonsak Ponsana Singles  Dednam (RSA)
W 15–1, 15–0
 Lee H-I (KOR)
W 15–11, 15–13
 Susilo (SIN)
W 15–10, 15–1
 Hidayat (INA)
L 9–15, 2–15
 Kuncoro (INA)
L 11–15, 16–17
4
Tesana Panvisvas
Pramote Teerawiwatana
Doubles  Brehaut /
Denney (AUS)
W 15–3, 15–9
 Choong T F /
Lee W W (MAS)
L 10–15, 13–15
Did not advance
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Sudket Prapakamol
 Clark /
Robertson (GBR)
L 5–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Salakjit Ponsana Singles  Tanaka (JPN)
W 11–7, 5–11, 11–8
 Gong Rn (CHN)
L 8–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Saralee Thungthongkam
Doubles  Julien /
Rice (CAN)
W 15–3, 15–4
 Nakayama /
Yoshitomi (JPN)
W 15–4, 15–11
 Yang W /
Zhang Jw (CHN)
L 2–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sudket Prapakamol
Saralee Thungthongkam
Doubles Bye  Bergström /
Persson (SWE)
L 3–15, 17–14, 3–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thailand sent six boxers to Athens.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suban Pannon Light flyweight  Salimov (BUL)
W 26–14
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 14–23
Did not advance
Somjit Jongjohor Flyweight  Kim K-S (KOR)
W 22–12
 Gamboa (CUB)
L 21–26
Did not advance
Worapoj Petchkoom Bantamweight  Kim W-I (KOR)
W RSC
 Khatsigov (BLR)
W 33–18
 Bolum (NGR)
W 29–14
 Mammadov (AZE)
W 27–19
 Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 13–22
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Somluck Kamsing Featherweight  Gaudet (CAN)
L 17–32
Did not advance
Manus Boonjumnong Light welterweight  Ioannidis (GRE)
W 28–16
 Brin (PHI)
W 29–15
 Blain (FRA)
W 20–8
 Gheorghe (ROM)
W 30–9
 Johnson (CUB)
W 17–11
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Suriya Prasathinphimai Middleweight  Lubega (UGA)
W 30–21
 Taghiyev (AZE)
W 19+–19
 Mashkin (UKR)
W 28–22
 Gaydarbekov (RUS)
L 18–24
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Individual 74.60 71 4.40 79.00 43 32.00 110.00 51 Did not advance 110.00 51

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Siriroj Rathprasert Individual épée  El-Din (EGY)
W 15–13
 Boisse (FRA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Wiradech Kothny Individual sabre Bye  Medina (ESP)
W 15–13
 Lukashenko (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thai rowers qualified the following boats:

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Phuttharaksa Neegree Single sculls 8:24.03 5 R 7:53.52 5 SC/D 8:17.13 5 FD 8:00.44 22

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thai sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Arun Homraruen Mistral 14 28 20 DSQ 15 30 26 21 17 13 5 189 21

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Two Thai shooters qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tevarit Majchacheeap 10 m air rifle 587 =35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 589 =36 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1159 =16 Did not advance
Jakkrit Panichpatikum 10 m air pistol 571 =36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 549 =28 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thai swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arwut Chinnapasaen 50 m freestyle 23.52 46 Did not advance
Charnvudth Saengsri 400 m freestyle 3:59.89 33 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:54.46 27 Did not advance
Ratapong Sirisanont 100 m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.39 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pilin Tachakittiranan 200 m freestyle 2:05.29 35 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:23.62 34 Did not advance
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 400 m individual medley 5:00.06 22 Did not advance
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 100 m backstroke 1:05.15 32 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:21.11 29 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thailand has qualified a single table tennis player.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nanthana Komwong Women's singles  Das (IND)
W 4–0
 Struse (GER)
W 4–1
 Pavlovich (BLR)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Four Thai taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Men's −58 kg  Mouroutsos (GRE)
L 2–5
Did not advance 11
Kriangkrai Noikoed Men's −80 kg  Karami (IRI)
L 12–16
Did not advance 11
Yaowapa Boorapolchai Women's −49 kg  Yagüe (ESP)
W 9–5
 Labrada (CUB)
L 1–3
Did not advance Bye  Gonda (CAN)
W 2–(−1)
 Mora (COL)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Women's −57 kg  Athanasopoulou (GRE)
W 6–6 SUP
 Chi S-J (TPE)
W 2–1
 Abdallah (USA)
L 7–7 SUP
Bye  Reyes (ESP)
L 3–6
Did not advance 5

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thailand nominated a male and a female tennis player to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paradorn Srichaphan Men's singles  Johansson (SWE)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Tamarine Tanasugarn Women's singles  Widjaja (INA)
L 6–1, 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Five Thai weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Suriya Dattuyawat Men's −69 kg 137.5 11 DNF
Aree Wiratthaworn Women's −48 kg 85 3 115 OR 1 200 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Udomporn Polsak Women's −53 kg 97.5 1 125 1 222.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Wandee Kameaim Women's −58 kg 102.5 3 127.5 3 230 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pawina Thongsuk Women's −75 kg 122.5 2 150 1 272.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Srichaphan named Athlete Role Model for Nanjing 2014". International Tennis Federation. 17 March 2004. Archived from the original on 17 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Flag curse". Daily Star. 19 August 2004. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
  3. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
  4. ^ "Thai boxer Manus Boonjumnong pulls upset to take gold". USA Today. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
  5. ^ "Plucky Pawina snatches gold". Nation Multimedia Group. 20 August 2004. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
  6. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  7. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.