The Musical Times
DisciplineClassical music
LanguageEnglish
Edited byAntony Bye
Publication details
Former name(s)
The Musical Times and Singing Class Circular
History1844–present
Publisher
Musical Times Publications (United Kingdom)
FrequencyQuarterly
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Music. Times
Indexing
ISSN0027-4666
LCCN2004-235602
JSTOR00274666
OCLC no.53165808
Links

The Musical Times is an academic journal of classical music edited and produced in the United Kingdom and currently the oldest such journal still being published in the country.[1]

The periodical was founded as a monthly in 1844 by J. Alfred Novello, head of music publishing company Novello and Co, who had previously founded the weekly Musical World in 1836,[2] and who in 1842 acquired Mainzer's Musical Times and Singing Circular. It first appeared as The Musical Times and Singing Class Circular, a name which was retained until 1903.[3][4] From the very beginning every issue - initially just eight pages - contained a simple piece of choral music (alternating secular and sacred), which choral society members subscribed to collectively for the sake of the music.[5]

Its title was shortened to its present name from January 1904.[6] Even during World War II it continued to be published regularly, making it the world's oldest continuously published periodical devoted to western classical music.[7] In 1947 a two volume compilation of material from the first 100 years of the magazine, edited by Percy Scholes, was published.[8]

The journal originally appeared monthly but is now a quarterly publication. It is available online at JSTOR and RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Full Text.

Past editors

References

  1. ^ 'The Musical Times'. Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (1760–1966)
  2. ^ 'The Musical World'. Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (1760–1966)
  3. ^ Publisher Information: Musical Times Publications Ltd. Retrieved 9 August 2009.
  4. ^ "Front Matter". The Musical Times and Singing Class Circular. 44 (730): 769–776. 1903. JSTOR 904250.
  5. ^ Scholes, Percy.A. 'The 'Musical Times' Century', in The Musical Times, Vol. 85, No. 1216, Centenary Number 1844-1944 (June, 1944), pp. 173-176
  6. ^ "Volume Information". The Musical Times. 45 (731): i–viii. 1904. JSTOR 903288.
  7. ^ Editorial, The Musical Times, Vol. 135, No. 1816, 150th Anniversary Issue (June 1994), pp. 328-329
  8. ^ The Mirror of Music, 1844-1944: A Century of Musical Life in Britain as Reflected in the Pages of the Musical Times (1947)
  9. ^ a b c d e Hughes, Meirion. The English Musical Renaissance and the Press 1850-1914: Watchmen of Music
  10. ^ "Frederick George Edwards. Born, October 11, 1853. Died, November 28, 1909" . The Musical Times. 51 (803): 9–11. January 1910. JSTOR 907487 – via Wikisource.
  11. ^ Range, Matthias (2012). Music and Ceremonial at British Coronations : From James I to Elizabeth II. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. p. 4. ISBN 978-1-139-55234-9. OCLC 811502356.
  12. ^ Oxford Dictionary of Music (2013)
  13. ^ Dickinson, Peter. Basil Ramsey obituary, The Guardian, 24 July, 2018
Wikisource has original text related to this article: The Musical Times