Thompson Island
Native name:
Twer-oong Island
Thompson Island is located in Nunavut
Thompson Island
Thompson Island
Thompson Island is located in Canada
Thompson Island
Thompson Island
Geography
LocationFrobisher Bay
Coordinates63°29′N 68°28′W / 63.483°N 68.467°W / 63.483; -68.467 (Thompson Island)Coordinates: 63°29′N 68°28′W / 63.483°N 68.467°W / 63.483; -68.467 (Thompson Island)
ArchipelagoArctic Archipelago
Administration
Canada
TerritoryNunavut
RegionQikiqtaaluk
Demographics
PopulationUninhabited

Thompson Island (variant: Twer-oong Island)[1] is an uninhabited island off the shore of Baffin Island located in the Arctic Archipelago in the territory of Nunavut. The island lies in Frobisher Bay, south of Faris Island and Hill Island.

References

  1. ^ "Thompson Island". mapplanet.com. Retrieved 2008-09-16.