This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Tokyo International Film Festival" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
Tokyo International Film Festival
Venue signage at Roppongi Station during the 18th TIFF in 2005.
LocationTokyo, Japan
Founded1985
LanguageInternational
Websitewww.tiff-jp.net

The Tokyo International Film Festival (東京国際映画祭, Tōkyōkokusaieigasai, TIFF) is a film festival established in 1985. The event was held biennially from 1985 to 1991 and annually thereafter. According to the FIAPF, it is one of Asia's competitive film festivals and the second largest film festival in Asia behind the Shanghai International Film Festival, as well as the only Japanese festival accredited by the FIAPF.[1][2][3]

The awards handed out during the festival have changed throughout its existence, but the Tokyo Grand Prix, handed to the best film, has stayed as the top award. Other awards that have been given regularly include the Special Jury Award and awards for best actor, best actress and best director.[4]

In recent years, the festival's main events have been held over one week in late October, at the Roppongi Hills development. Events include open-air screenings, voice-over screenings, and appearances by actors, as well as seminars and symposiums related to the film market.[3]

List of festivals and award winners

Edition Year Jury president Award winners
Tokyo Grand Prix
Director
Best Director
Film
Best Actor
Film
Best Actress
Film
Special Jury Prize
Director
1st 1985 David Puttnam Typhoon Club
Shinji Sōmai
Péter Gothár
Time Stands Still
Not awarded Jacques and November
François Bouvier and Jean Beaudry
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Héctor Babenco
2nd 1987 Gregory Peck Old Well
Wu Tianming
Lana Gogoberidze
Turnover
Zhang Yimou
Old Well
Rachel Ward
The Good Wife
Housekeeping
Bill Forsyth
3rd 1989 Yves Montand That Summer of White Roses
Rajko Grlić
Rajko Grlić
That Summer of White Roses
Marlon Brando
A Dry White Season
Elena Yakovleva
Intergirl
Intergirl
Pyotr Todorovsky
4th 1991 Lewis Gilbert City of Hope
John Sayles
Alan Parker
The Commitments
Otar Megvinetukhutsesi
Get Thee Out
Zhao Lirong
The Spring Festival
A Brighter Summer Day
Edward Yang
The Spring Festival
Huang Jianchong
5th 1992 Richard D. Zanuck White Badge
Chung Ji-young
Chung Ji-young
White Badge
Max Von Sydow
The Silent Touch
Lumi Cavazos
Like Water for Chocolate
About Love, Tokyo
Mitsuo Yanagimachi
6th 1993 Franco Zeffirelli The Blue Kite
Tian Zhuangzhuang
Taylor Hackford
Blood In Blood Out
Masahiro Motoki
Last Song
Lü Liping
The Blue Kite
Lolita Davidovich
Younger and Younger
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Steven Zaillian
7th 1994 Mike Medavoy The Day the Sun Turned Cold
Yim Ho
Yim Ho
The Day the Sun Turned Cold
Niu Zhenhua
Back to Back, Face to Face
Debra Winger
A Dangerous Woman
47 Ronin
Kon Ichikawa
8th 1995 Hugh Hudson Not awarded Joseph Novoa
Sicario
Not awarded Yasuko Tomita
The Christ of Nanjing
The Man Who Read Music from Plates
Jan Jakub Kolski
9th 1996 Serge Silberman Kolya
Jan Svěrák
Wu Tianming
The King of Masks
Zhu Xu
The King of Masks
Hildegun Riise and Marie Theisen
The Other Side of Sunday
In Full Gallop
Krzysztof Zanussi
Libertarias
Vicente Aranda
10th 1997 Saul Zaentz The Perfect Circle
Ademir Kenović
Beyond Silence
Caroline Link
Ademir Kenović
The Perfect Circle
Koji Yakusho
Cure
Rene Liu and Jing Tseng
Murmur of Youth
Brassed Off
Mark Herman
11th 1998 Jeremy Thomas Open Your Eyes
Alejandro Amenábar
Guy Ritchie
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Brad Renfro
Apt Pupil
Maki Miyamoto
The Geisha House
Leaf on a Pillow
Garin Nugroho
12th 1999 Karel Reisz Darkness and Light
Chang Tso-chi
Martha Fiennes
Onegin
Carlos Alvarez-Novoa
Alone
María Galiana
Alone
Rainbow Trout
Park Jong-won
13th 2000 Volker Schlöndorff Amores perros
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Amores perros
Moussa Maaskri
Mondialito
Jennifer Jason Leigh
The King is Alive
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors
Hong Sang-soo
14th 2001 Norman Jewison Slogans
Gjergj Xhuvani
Reza Mirkarimi
Under the Moonlight
Gjergj Xhuvani
Slogans
Andrew Howard
Mr In-Between
Luiza Xhuvani
Slogans
Under the Moonlight
Reza Mirkarimi
15th 2002 Luc Besson Broken Wings
Nir Bergman
Carlo Rola
Sass
Graham Greene
Skins
Donatella Finocchiaro
Angela
Hotel Hibiscus
Yuji Nakae
16th 2003 Gong Li Nuan
Huo Jianqi
Chris Valentien and Till Schauder
Santa Smokes
Teruyuki Kagawa
Nuan
Shinobu Terajima
Vibrator
Khristy Jean Hulslander
Santa Smokes
The Suit
Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov
17th 2004 Yoji Yamada Whisky
Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll
Im Chan-sang
The President's Barber
Olzhas Nusuppaev
Schizo
Mirella Pascual
Whisky
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol
Lu Chuan
18th 2005 Zhang Yimou What the Snow Brings
Kichitaro Negishi
Kichitaro Negishi
What the Snow Brings
Kōichi Satō
What the Snow Brings
Helena Bonham Carter
Conversations with Other Women
Jin Yaqin
You and Me
Conversations with Other Women
Hans Canosa
19th 2006 Jean-Pierre Jeunet OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies
Michel Hazanavicius
Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
Little Miss Sunshine
Roy Dupuis
The Rocket
Abigail Breslin
Little Miss Sunshine
Thirteen Princess Trees
Lü Yue
20th 2007 Alan Ladd Jr. The Band's Visit
Eran Kolirin
Peter Howitt
Dangerous Parking
Damian Ul
Tricks
Shefali Shah
Gandhi, My Father
The Western Trunk Line
Li Ji-xian
21st 2008 Jon Voight Tyulpan
Sergey Dvortsevoy
Sergey Dvortsevoy
Tyulpan
Vincent Cassel
Mesrine
Félicité Wouassi
With a Little Help from Myself
Four Nights with Anna
Jerzy Skolimowski
22nd 2009 Alejandro González Iñárritu Eastern Plays
Kamen Kalev
Kamen Kalev
Eastern Plays
Christo Christov
Eastern Plays
Julie Gayet
Eight Times Up
Rabia
Sebastián Cordero
23rd 2010 Neil Jordan Intimate Grammar
Nir Bergman
Gilles Paquet-Brenner
Sarah's Key
Wang Qianyuan
The Piano in a Factory
Fan Bingbing
Buddha Mountain
Postcard
Kaneto Shindo
24th 2011 Edward R. Pressman The Intouchables
Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache
Ruben Östlund
Play
François Cluzet
The Intouchables
Glenn Close
Albert Nobbs
The Woodsman and the Rain
Shuichi Okita
25th 2012 Roger Corman The Other Son
Lorraine Lévy
Lorraine Lévy
The Other Son
Seo Young-joo
Juvenile Offender
Neslihan Atagül
Araf
Juvenile Offender
Kang Yi-kwan
26th 2013 Chen Kaige We Are the Best!
Lukas Moodysson
Benedikt Erlingsson
Of Horses and Men
Wang Jingchun
To Live and Die in Ordos
Eugene Domingo
Barber's Tales
Bending the Rules
Behnam Behzadi
27th 2014 James Gunn Heaven Knows What
Joshua Safdie and Ben Safdie
Joshua Safdie and Ben Safdie
Heaven Knows What
Robert Więckiewicz
The Mighty Angel
Rie Miyazawa
Pale Moon
The Lesson
Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov
28th 2015 Bryan Singer Nise: The Heart of Madness
Roberto Berliner
Mustafa Kara
Cold of Kalandar
Roland Møller and Louis Hofmann
Land of Mine
Glória Pires
Nise: The Heart of Madness
All Three of Us
Kheiron
29th 2016 Jean-Jacques Beineix The Bloom of Yesterday
Chris Kraus
Hana Jušić
Quit Staring at My Plate
Paolo Ballesteros
Die Beautiful
Lene Cecilia Sparrok
Sami Blood
Sami Blood
Amanda Kernell
30th 2017 Tommy Lee Jones Grain
Semih Kaplanoğlu
Edmund Yeo
Aqérat (We, The Dead)
Duan Yihong
The Looming Storm
Adeline D'Hermy
Maryline
Crater
Silvia Luzi and Luca Bellino
31st 2018 Brillante Mendoza Amanda
Mikhaël Hers
Edoardo De Angelis
The Vice of Hope
Jesper Christensen
Before the Frost
Pina Turco
The Vice of Hope
Before the Frost
Michael Noer
32nd 2019 Zhang Ziyi Uncle
Frelle Petersen
Saeed Roustayi
Just 6.5
Navid Mohammadzadeh
Just 6.5
Nadia Tereszkiewicz
Only the Animals
Atlantis
Valentyn Vasyanovych
33rd 2020 No competition due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
34th 2021 Isabelle Huppert Vera Dreams of the Sea
Kaltrina Krasniqi
Darezhan Omirbaev
Poet
Amir Aghaei, Fatih Al, Bariş Yildiz, and Onur Buldu
The Four Walls
Julia Chávez
The Other Tom
La civil
Teodora Mihai
35th 2022 Julie Taymor The Beasts
Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Rodrigo Sorogoyen
The Beasts
Denis Ménochet
The Beasts
Aline Küppenheim
1976
World War III
Houman Seyyedi
36th 2023 Wim Wenders Snow Leopard
Pema Tseden
Kishi Yoshiyuki
(Ab)normal Desire
Yasna Mirtahmasb
Roxana
Zar Amir Ebrahimi
Tatami
Tatami
Guy Nattiv, Zar Amir Ebrahimi

Other awards

Best Screenplay Award

Best Artistic Contribution Award

Audience Award

Asian Future Best Film Award

Japanese Cinema Splash Best Picture Award

Meryl Streep at opening ceremony in 2016

Tokyo Gemstone Award

References

  1. ^ "FIAPF Accredited Festivals Directory - 2019 edition". Fiapf | International Federation of Film Producers Associations. Retrieved 2023-05-17.
  2. ^ International Federation of Film Producers Associations.
  3. ^ a b "Tokyo International Film Festival - Outline". www.tiff-jp.net.
  4. ^ "Grand Prix Winners at the Tokyo International Film Festival". nippon.com. 2018-11-16. Retrieved 2019-09-21.
  5. ^ Ship of Theseus, retrieved 2018-05-26
  6. ^ Conran, Pierce (28 October 2013). "RED FAMILY Triumphs in Tokyo Int. Film Fest". Korean Film Council. Retrieved 11 September 2018.