Trionyx
Temporal range: Miocene to recent, 23–0 Ma[1]
Trionyx triunguis Zoo Rostock 15-08-2008 084.jpg
T. triunguis, the only extant species
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Testudines
Suborder: Cryptodira
Family: Trionychidae
Subfamily: Trionychinae
Genus: Trionyx
Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Synonyms

Trionyx is a genus of softshell turtles belonging to the family Trionychidae. In the past many species in the family were classified in this genus, but today T. triunguis, the African or Nile softshell turtle, is the only extant softshell still classified as Trionyx. The other species still assigned to this genus are only known from fossils. T. triunguis is a relatively large, aquatic piscivore.

Species

The list of species follows a 2017 review of the Trionychidae by Georgios L. Georgalis and Walter G. Joyce.[2]

The following species are considered valid trionychid taxa, but with uncertain phylogenetic relationships. They are only referred to Trionyx provisionally due to its historic status as a wastebasket taxon.[2] The species from North America follow a 2015 review by Natasha S. Vitek and Walter G. Joyce[3] and the species from Europe and Asia follow the 2017 review by Georgalis and Joyce.[2]

† = extinct

References

  1. ^ "Trionyx". FossilWorks. Retrieved 17 December 2021.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Georgalis, Georgios L.; Joyce, Walter G. (2017). "A Review of the Fossil Record of Old World Turtles of the Clade Pan-Trionychidae" (PDF). Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 58 (1): 115–208.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Vitek, Natasha S.; Joyce, Walter G. (2015). "A Review of the Fossil Record of New World Turtles of the Clade Pan-Trionychidae". Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 56 (2): 185–244. doi:10.3374/014.056.0204. ISSN 0079-032X.