The jersey on the left is the old jersey given to the winner of that years European cyclo-cross championships, whilst the jersey on the right is that which has been in use since 2016. The winner of the Championships is entitled to wear the jersey in all applicable races, riders who are also World Champion will forego wearing the jersey in favour of the rainbow jersey

The European Cyclo-cross Championships are the European championships in cyclo-cross. They have been held since 2003 in November, towards the start of the cyclo-cross season. The championships are organised by the Union Européenne de Cyclisme and held for men under-23 and juniors and elite women. Since 2015 there also is an elite men's competition. Since 2013 there is a women's under-23 and since 2019 there is also a women's juniors competition.

Locations

Year Country City
2003  Czech Republic Tábor
2004  Belgium Vossem
2005  France Pontchâteau
2006  Netherlands Huijbergen
2007   Switzerland Hittnau
2008  France Liévin
2009  Belgium Hoogstraten
2010  Germany Frankfurt
2011  Italy Lucca
2012  United Kingdom Ipswich
2013  Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
2014  Germany Lorsch
2015  Netherlands Huijbergen
2016  France Pontchâteau
2017  Czech Republic Tábor
2018  Netherlands ’s-Hertogenbosch
2019  Italy Silvelle di Trebaseleghe
2020  Netherlands ’s-Hertogenbosch
2021  Netherlands Wijster
2022  Belgium Namur
2023  France Pontchâteau
2024  Spain Pontevedra
2025  Luxembourg? ?

Palmarès

Women

Elite women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)
2004  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Laurence Leboucher (FRA)
2005  Marianne Vos (NED)  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
2006  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Marianne Vos (NED)
2007  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA)
2008  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Maryline Salvetat (FRA)  Kateřina Nash (CZE)
2009  Marianne Vos (NED)  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Helen Wyman (GBR)
2010  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Sanne van Paassen (NED)  Helen Wyman (GBR)
2011  Daphny van den Brand (NED)  Lucie Chainel (FRA)  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)
2012  Helen Wyman (GBR)  Sanne van Paassen (NED)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2013  Helen Wyman (GBR)  Nikki Harris (GBR)  Lucie Chainel-Lefèvre (FRA)
2014  Sanne Cant (BEL)  Pavla Havliková (CZE)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2015  Sanne Cant (BEL)  Jolien Verschueren (BEL)  Nikki Harris (GBR)
2016  Thalita de Jong (NED)  Lucinda Brand (NED)  Caroline Mani (FRA)
2017  Sanne Cant (BEL)  Lucinda Brand (NED)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)
2018  Annemarie Worst (NED)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Denise Betsema (NED)
2019  Yara Kastelijn (NED)  Eva Lechner (ITA)  Annemarie Worst (NED)
2020  Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (NED)  Annemarie Worst (NED)  Lucinda Brand (NED)
2021  Lucinda Brand (NED)  Kata Blanka Vas (HUN)  Yara Kastelijn (NED)

Women under-23

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013  Annefleur Kalvenhaar (NED)  Sabrina Stultiens (NED)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)
2014  Sabrina Stultiens (NED)  Martina Mikulášková (CZE)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)
2015  Maud Kaptheijns (NED)  Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)  Jana Czeczinkarová (CZE)
2016  Chiara Teocchi (ITA)  Hélène Clauzel (FRA)  Jana Czeczinkarová (CZE)
2017  Chiara Teocchi (ITA)  Laura Verdonschot (BEL)  Nikola Nosková (CZE)
2018  Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (NED)  Inge van der Heijden (NED)  Fleur Nagengast (NED)
2019  Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (NED)  Anna Kay (GBR)  Marion Norbert Riberolle (FRA)
2020  Puck Pieterse (NED)  Kata Blanka Vas (HUN)  Manon Bakker (NED)
2021  Shirin van Anrooij (NED)  Puck Pieterse (NED)  Fem van Empel (NED)

Women juniors

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019  Puck Pieterse (NED)  Olivia Onesti (FRA)  Shirin van Anrooij (NED)
2020 No race due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021  Zoë Bäckstedt (GBR)  Leonie Bentveld (NED)  Nienke Vinke (NED)

Men

Men elite

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Wout Van Aert (BEL)  Kevin Pauwels (BEL)
2016  Toon Aerts (BEL)  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Wout Van Aert (BEL)
2017  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Toon Aerts (BEL)
2018  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Wout van Aert (BEL)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)
2019  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)
2020  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Michael Vanthourenhout (BEL)  Lars van der Haar (NED)
2021  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Quinten Hermans (BEL)  Michael Vanthourenhout (BEL)

Men under-23

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Martin Zlámalík (CZE)  Martin Bína (CZE)  Steve Chainel (FRA)
2004  Lars Boom (NED)  Niels Albert (BEL)  Martin Bína (CZE)
2005  Niels Albert (BEL)  Jan Soetens (BEL)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)
2006  Niels Albert (BEL)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)  Rob Peeters (BEL)
2007  Niels Albert (BEL)  Philipp Walsleben (GER)  Lukas Kloucek (CZE)
2008  Philipp Walsleben (GER)  Aurélien Duval (FRA)  Kenneth Van Compernolle (BEL)
2009  Robert Gavenda (SVK)  Paweł Szczepaniak (POL)  Tom Meeusen (BEL)
2010  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Elia Silvestri (ITA)  Joeri Adams (BEL)
2011  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Mike Teunissen (NED)  Stan Godrie (NED)
2012  Mike Teunissen (NED)  Corné van Kessel (NED)  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)
2013  Michael Vanthourenhout (BEL)  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Gianni Vermeersch (BEL)
2014  Wout Van Aert (BEL)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)  Jakub Skála (CZE)
2015  Quinten Hermans (BEL)  Daan Hoeyberghs (BEL)  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)
2016  Quinten Hermans (BEL)  Joris Nieuwenhuis (NED)  Sieben Wouters (NED)
2017  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Tom Pidcock (GBR)  Sieben Wouters (NED)
2018  Tom Pidcock (GBR)  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Antoine Benoist (FRA)
2019  Mickael Crispin (FRA)  Timo Kielich (BEL)  Antoine Benoist (FRA)
2020  Ryan Kamp (NED)  Thomas Mein (GBR)  Cameron Mason (GBR)
2021  Ryan Kamp (NED)  Niels Vandeputte (BEL)  Thibau Nys (BEL)

Men juniors

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003  Niels Albert (BEL)  Roman Kreuziger (CZE)  Clément Lhotellerie (FRA)
2004  Julien Taramarcaz (SUI)  Ricardo van der Velde (NED)  Christoph Pfingsten (GER)
2005  Robert Gavenda (SVK)  Yannick Martinez (FRA)  Dries Govaerts (BEL)
2006  Vincent Baestaens (BEL)  Joeri Adams (BEL)  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)
2007  Lubomír Petruš (CZE)  Arnaud Jouffroy (FRA)  Peter Sagan (SVK)
2008  Tijmen Eising (NED)  Lars van der Haar (NED)  Sean De Bie (BEL)
2009  Émilien Viennet (FRA)  Laurens Sweeck (BEL)  Michiel van der Heijden (NED)
2010  Lars Forster (SUI)  Jakub Skála (CZE)  Quentin Jauregui (FRA)
2011  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Quentin Jauregui (FRA)  Romain Seigle (FRA)
2012  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)  Clement Russo (FRA)  Yannick Peeters (BEL)
2013  Yannick Peeters (BEL)  Adam Toupalik (CZE)  Yan Gras (FRA)
2014  Eli Iserbyt (BEL)  Jappe Jaspers (BEL)  Johan Jacobs (SUI)
2015  Jens Dekker (NED)  Mitch Groot (NED)  Thomas Bonnet (FRA)
2016  Tom Pidcock (GBR)  Nicolas Guillemin (FRA)  Timo Kielich (BEL)
2017  Loris Rouiller (SUI)  Tomas Kopecky (CZE)  Ben Tulett (GBR)
2018  Pim Ronhaar (NED)  Witse Meeussen (BEL)  Thibau Nys (BEL)
2019  Thibau Nys (BEL)  Jente Michels (BEL)  Dario Lillo (SUI)
2020 No race due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021  Aaron Dockx (BEL)  David Haverdings (NED)  Luca Paletti (ITA)