UEFA Futsal Euro 2018 qualifying
Tournament details
Dates24 January – 26 September 2017
Teams47 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played86
Goals scored510 (5.93 per match)
Top scorer(s)Albania Halim Selmanaj
Georgia (country) Archil Sebiskveradze
(9 goals each)
2016
2022

The UEFA Futsal Euro 2018 qualifying competition was a men's futsal competition that determined the 11 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Slovenia in the UEFA Futsal Euro 2018 final tournament.[1]

A total of 47 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition (including Germany and Kosovo who entered for the first time).[2]

Format

The qualifying competition consists of three rounds:[3]

Tiebreakers

In the preliminary round and main round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the best third-placed team from the main round, the following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[3]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA coefficient;
  6. Drawing of lots.

In the play-offs, the team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs qualifies for the final tournament. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e., the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e., if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out (Regulations Article 20.01).[3]

Schedule

The qualifying matches are played on the following dates.[2]

Stage Dates
Preliminary round 24 January – 2 February 2017
Main round 3–12 April 2017
Play-offs 10–13 & 24–27 September 2017

Entrants

The teams were ranked according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[3][4]

The 21 highest-ranked teams entered the main round, while the 26 lowest-ranked teams entered the preliminary round. The coefficient ranking was also used for seeding in the preliminary round and main round draws, where each team was assigned a seeding position according to their ranking for the respective draw, with seven teams each pre-selected as hosts for the preliminary round and the main round (marked by (H) below).[2]

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Slovenia 6,389 7
Teams entering main round
Seeding position 1
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Russia 10,605 1
 Spain 10,017 2
 Portugal 9,250 3
 Italy 8,889 4
 Ukraine (H) 7,944 5
 Azerbaijan (H) 7,544 6
 Kazakhstan (H) 6,333 8
Seeding position 2
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Serbia 5,556 9
 Croatia 5,556 10
 Czech Republic 4,667 11
 Romania (H) 4,278 12
 Hungary 4,222 13
 Slovakia 3,389 14
 Netherlands 3,333 15
Seeding position 3
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Belgium 3,278 16
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3,000 17
 Belarus (H) 2,667 18
 Poland (H) 2,056 19
 North Macedonia 2,000 20
 Finland 1,583 21
 Turkey (H) 1,444 22
Teams entering preliminary round
Seeding position 1
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 France 1,278 23
 Latvia (H) 1,222 24
 Georgia (H) 1,028 25
 Norway 1,000 26
 Sweden 0,944 27
 England 0,944 28
 Greece 0,889 29
Seeding position 2
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Moldova 0,750 30
 Denmark 0,722 31
 Montenegro 0,667 32
 Bulgaria (H) 0,611 33
  Switzerland 0,472 34
 Armenia 0,444 35
 Andorra 0,389 36
Seeding position 3
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Lithuania (H) 0,389 37
 Albania 0,333 38
 Israel 0,333 39
 Cyprus (H) 0,222 40
 Wales (H) 0,222 41
 Estonia 0,111 42
 Gibraltar (H) 0,111 43
Seeding position 4
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Malta 0,000 44
 San Marino 0,000 45
 Scotland 0,000 46
 Germany
 Kosovo
Notes
Did not enter
Team Coeff Rank[4]
 Austria
 Faroe Islands
 Iceland
 Liechtenstein
 Luxembourg
 Northern Ireland
 Ireland

The draws for the preliminary round and main round were held on 21 October 2016, 14:30 CEST (UTC+2), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5][6] The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Azerbaijan/Armenia, Spain/Gibraltar, Kosovo/Serbia, and Kosovo/Bosnia and Herzegovina would not be drawn into the same group. Should any of the above teams win their preliminary round group and qualify for a main round group with a team they cannot play against, they would be swapped with the next available team in their seeding position following the alphabetical order of the groups.

Preliminary round

All times are CET (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Georgia (H) 3 3 0 0 20 3 +17 9 Main round
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 12 8 +4 6
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 6 8 −2 3
4  Scotland 3 0 0 3 4 23 −19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Switzerland  6–2 Scotland
  • Wälty Goal 4:05
  • Facchinetti Goal 6:46
  • Buckson Goal 7:18
  • Candreia Goal 21:51
  • Silva Goal 35:34
  • Sangines Goal 35:49
Report
  • Davis Goal 21:33
  • Muhsin Goal 33:50
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Patrik Porkert (Austria), Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan)
Georgia 3–0 Israel
  • Tophuria Goal 19:57
  • Maisaia Goal 34:57
  • Kupatadze Goal 38:45
Report
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Viktor Bugenko (Moldova), Swen Eichler (Germany)

Israel 0–3  Switzerland
Report
  • Facchinetti Goal 11:38
  • Santona Goal 14:25
  • Buckson Goal 19:36 (d.p)
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan), Swen Eichler (Germany)
Georgia 11–0 Scotland
  • Sebiskveradze Goal 0:569:0314:3615:17
  • Mollison Goal 17:08 (og)
  • Tikurishvili Goal 18:41 (d.p)24:20
  • Nishnianidze Goal 21:46
  • Bobokhidze Goal 25:1534:23
  • Tophuria Goal 33:56
Report
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Viktor Bugenko (Moldova), Patrik Porkert (Austria)

Scotland 2–6 Israel
  • Muhsin Goal 25:37
  • Yates Goal 32:38
Report
  • T. Shkolnik Goal 2:0417:24 (d.p)20:0921:3936:06
  • Vana Goal 11:49
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan), Patrik Porkert (Austria)
Switzerland  3–6 Georgia
  • Santona Goal 20:47
  • Facchinetti Goal 21:0032:07
Report
  • Todua Goal 1:26
  • Sebiskveradze Goal 7:228:23
  • Chanukvadze Goal 28:00
  • Tophuria Goal 28:54
  • Kupatadze Goal 35:35
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Swen Eichler (Germany), Viktor Bugenko (Moldova)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Moldova 3 3 0 0 16 1 +15 9 Main round
2  Wales (H) 3 1 1 1 11 9 +2 4
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4  San Marino 3 0 0 3 3 17 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Greece 3–2 San Marino
  • Kondylatos Goal 14:1138:52
  • Ntarlas Goal 24:22
Report
  • Ercolani Goal 37:46
  • Mourdoukoutas Goal 39:36 (og)
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Andrej Topić (Croatia), Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Wales 1–6 Moldova
  • Arsan Goal 11:24
Report
  • Laşcu Goal 6:15
  • Obadă Goal 17:1818:27
  • Tacot Goal 26:11
  • Negara Goal 31:50
  • Burdujel Goal 32:58
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Balázs Farkas (Hungary), Stefan Vrijens (Belgium)

Moldova 4–0 Greece
  • Tacot Goal 11:29
  • Obadă Goal 13:1334:28
  • Chitoroagă Goal 34:46
Report
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Stefan Vrijens (Belgium), Andrej Topić (Croatia)
Wales 8–1 San Marino
  • Webbe Goal 6:1722:0838:13 (d.p)
  • Hesp Goal 18:1430:45
  • Hugh Goal 21:1227:18
  • Williams Goal 22:29
Report
  • Busignani Goal 28:38
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Balázs Farkas (Hungary)

San Marino 0–6 Moldova
Report
  • Laşcu Goal 4:2725:0626:5831:22
  • Podlesnov Goal 12:49
  • Burdujel Goal 35:16
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Balázs Farkas (Hungary), Stefan Vrijens (Belgium)
Greece 2–2 Wales
  • Skoutelis Goal 4:04
  • K. Panou Goal 30:21
Report
  • Nelson Goal 0:32
  • Zulkarnain Goal 39:21
The Point 4, Hereford
Referee: Andrej Topić (Croatia), Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Latvia (H) 3 2 1 0 11 6 +5 7 Main round
2  Armenia 3 2 0 1 11 8 +3 6
3  Germany 3 1 1 1 11 12 −1 4
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 7 14 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Armenia 5–3 Germany
  • Karapetyan Goal 6:47
  • Margaryan Goal 7:35
  • Mashumyan Goal 18:27
  • Galstyan Goal 33:05
  • Nasibyan Goal 39:58
Report
  • Di Giorgio Goal 4:48
  • Winkel Goal 10:46
  • Heinze Goal 10:59
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 100
Referee: Michael Christofides (Cyprus), Maksim Dzeikala (Belarus)
Latvia 4–2 Estonia
  • Jerofejevs Goal 21:5928:5238:13
  • Ikstēns Goal 33:49 (p)
Report
  • Grigorjev Goal 10:48
  • Taska Goal 39:39
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 500
Referee: Barry Weijers (Netherlands), Omar Rafiq (Norway)

Estonia 1–5 Armenia
  • Veskimäe Goal 31:59
Report
  • Galstyan Goal 5:26
  • Karapetyan Goal 10:31
  • Nasibyan Goal 11:14
  • Mashumyan Goal 12:10
  • Mardanyan Goal 26:54
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 100
Referee: Omar Rafiq (Norway), Michael Christofides (Cyprus)
Latvia 3–3 Germany
  • Meyer Goal 1:45 (og)
  • Seņs Goal 1:58
  • Elezi Goal 4:43 (og)
Report
  • Di Giorgio Goal 34:35
  • Sözer Goal 37:03
  • Winkel Goal 38:53
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 750
Referee: Maksim Dzeikala (Belarus), Barry Weijers (Netherlands)

Germany 5–4 Estonia
  • Winkel Goal 1:42
  • Fiedler Goal 2:57
  • Nickel Goal 7:06
  • Heinze Goal 25:55
  • Elezi Goal 30:42
Report
  • Tšurilkin Goal 12:4015:16
  • Taska Goal 18:59
  • Aleksejev Goal 32:09
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 100
Referee: Barry Weijers (Netherlands), Michael Christofides (Cyprus)
Armenia 1–4 Latvia
  • Mashumyan Goal 38:36
Report
  • Jerofejevs Goal 4:0134:23
  • Aleksejevs Goal 39:15
  • Mardanyan Goal 39:58 (og)
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Omar Rafiq (Norway), Maksim Dzeikala (Belarus)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Albania 3 3 0 0 15 4 +11 9 Main round
2  England 3 2 0 1 11 7 +4 6
3  Bulgaria (H) 3 1 0 2 8 12 −4 3
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
England 6–1 Malta
  • Raoni Medina Goal 2:0216:38
  • Ballinger Goal 12:48
  • Kilman Goal 19:0734:03
  • Wallace Goal 22:40
Report
  • Mangion Goal 6:20
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Hennadiy Hora (Ukraine), Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia)
Bulgaria 1–7 Albania
  • Stoykov Goal 27:35
Report
  • A. Brahimi Goal 12:3734:31
  • Selmanaj Goal 13:5721:5332:55
  • Mullaj Goal 39:01
  • A. Shkodra Goal 39:56
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Josip Barton (Macedonia), Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland)

Albania 5–1 England
  • Karaja Goal 11:49
  • Selmanaj Goal 12:10
  • A. Brahimi Goal 24:5234:07
  • Halimi Goal 29:50
Report
  • Ballinger Goal 28:06
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia), Josip Barton (Macedonia)
Bulgaria 6–1 Malta
  • Stoykov Goal 19:0729:0134:3439:02
  • M. Ivanov Goal 33:14
  • Nestorov Goal 34:54
Report
  • Sammut Goal 36:54
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland), Hennadiy Hora (Ukraine)

Malta 2–3 Albania
  • Azzopardi Goal 11:37
  • Frendo Goal 18:53
Report
  • Alibegu Goal 9:46
  • A. Brahimi Goal 24:20
  • Selmanaj Goal 39:31
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia), Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland)
England 4–1 Bulgaria
  • Ward Goal 16:5022:26
  • Reed Goal 34:08
  • Ballinger Goal 39:33
Report
  • Shutev Goal 39:17
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Referee: Josip Barton (Macedonia), Hennadiy Hora (Ukraine)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6[a] Main round
2  Kosovo 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6[a]
3  Cyprus (H) 3 1 1 1 8 9 −1 4
4  Norway 3 0 1 2 6 11 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head result: Kosovo 1–2 Denmark.
Norway 1–5 Kosovo
  • R. Maazouzi Goal 19:16
Report
  • Goli Goal 4:5239:28
  • Espegren Goal 9:48 (og)
  • Gjinovci Goal 17:11
  • Alaj Goal 28:05
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Aleksandras Sliva (Lithuania), Daniel Deca (Romania)
Cyprus 3–2 Denmark
  • Kouloumbris Goal 9:03
  • G. Ioannou Goal 22:06
  • Skampylis Goal 39:53
Report
  • Jørgensen Goal 3:01
  • Falck Goal 24:11
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Moshe Bohbot (Israel), Gerard Roure Ramirez (Andorra)

Denmark 2–1 Norway
  • El-Ouaz Goal 15:2819:21
Report
  • Moen Goal 13:00
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Gerard Roure Ramirez (Andorra), Aleksandras Sliva (Lithuania)
Cyprus 1–3 Kosovo
  • Kouloumbris Goal 9:43
Report
  • Selimi Goal 14:59
  • Goli Goal 15:43
  • Qerimi Goal 25:55
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Daniel Deca (Romania), Moshe Bohbot (Israel)

Kosovo 1–2 Denmark
  • Dobroshi Goal 7:47
Report
  • Mehlsen Goal 29:08
  • Haagh Goal 37:19
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Moshe Bohbot (Israel), Aleksandras Sliva (Lithuania)
Norway 4–4 Cyprus
  • Vucenovic Goal 4:37
  • Abelsen Goal 6:04
  • Ravlo Goal 11:08
  • Schjetne Goal 27:59 (p)
Report
  • Tsakanias Goal 6:58
  • Kouloumbris Goal 14:00
  • Manoli Goal 30:11
  • Omirou Goal 38:30
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Referee: Gerard Roure Ramirez (Andorra), Daniel Deca (Romania)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6 Main round
2  Lithuania (H) 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3
3  Andorra 2 0 0 2 1 10 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Lithuania 5–1 Andorra
  • Gulbinas Goal 8:15
  • Radavičius Goal 17:16
  • Zagurskas Goal 25:05
  • Sendžikas Goal 29:33
  • Buinickij Goal 39:53
Report
  • D. Férriz Goal 20:23
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referee: Fredric Nilholt (Sweden), Nuno Bogalho (Portugal)

Andorra 0–5 France
Report
  • Perez Goal 2:46 (og)
  • A. Mohammed Goal 8:5329:57
  • Gasmi Goal 17:48
  • Hamdoud Goal 39:59 (p)
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referee: Kaloyan Kirilov (Bulgaria), Fredric Nilholt (Sweden)

France 3–1 Lithuania
  • N'Gala Goal 5:54
  • A. Mohammed Goal 21:07
  • Belhaj Goal 39:49
Report
  • Šteinas Goal 9:23
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referee: Nuno Bogalho (Portugal), Kaloyan Kirilov (Bulgaria)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Montenegro 2 2 0 0 19 5 +14 6 Main round
2  Sweden 2 1 0 1 9 12 −3 3
3  Gibraltar (H) 2 0 0 2 2 13 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Gibraltar 1–8 Montenegro
  • El Andaloussi Goal 8:56
Report
  • Il. Mugoša Goal 1:5616:22
  • Perez Goal 2:51 (og)
  • Drašković Goal 5:3421:10
  • Obradović Goal 8:44
  • M. Bajčetić Goal 28:26
  • Becanovic Goal 39:23
Tercentenary Sports Hall, Gibraltar
Referee: Victor Berg-Audic (France), Vladimir Kadykov (Russia)

Montenegro 11–4 Sweden
  • Bajović Goal 4:2224:2727:5634:02
  • Il. Mugoša Goal 8:2027:08
  • M. Bajčetić Goal 13:3037:40
  • Drašković Goal 15:47
  • Despotović Goal 34:32 (p)
  • Čalasan Goal 39:33
Report
  • Ostojic Goal 6:23
  • Bagger Goal 34:5135:25
  • Legiec Goal 37:07
Tercentenary Sports Hall, Gibraltar
Referee: Talgat Kosmukhambetov (Kazakhstan), Victor Berg-Audic (France)

Sweden 5–1 Gibraltar
  • Söderqvist Goal 4:26
  • Mönell Goal 20:20
  • Legiec Goal 36:2738:42
  • Rossi Goal 39:46
Report
  • Lopez Goal 2:44
Tercentenary Sports Hall, Gibraltar
Referee: Vladimir Kadykov (Russia), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (Kazakhstan)

Main round

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Note: Belarus were originally to host.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 2 1 0 8 5 +3 7 Final tournament
2  Georgia (H) 3 0 3 0 4 4 0 3 Play-offs
3  Belarus 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 2
4  Netherlands 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Italy 2–1 Belarus
Report
  • Zhigalko Goal 26:22
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Admir Zahovič (Slovenia), Ozan Soykan (Turkey)
Georgia 1–1 Netherlands
  • Sebiskveradze Goal 5:40
Report
  • El Ghannouti Goal 26:54
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Oleg Ivanov (Russia), Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary)

Netherlands 2–4 Italy
  • El Morabiti Goal 8:18
  • Bouzambou Goal 13:01
Report
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Ozan Soykan (Turkey), Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine)
Georgia 1–1 Belarus
  • Roninho Goal 21:07
Report
  • Chernik Goal 21:19
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary), Admir Zahovič (Slovenia)

Belarus 3–3 Netherlands
  • Silivonchik Goal 12:45
  • Zhigalko Goal 13:28
  • Krikun Goal 28:19
Report
  • Attaibi Goal 7:30
  • Bouyouzan Goal 11:08
  • St Juste Goal 15:26
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary), Ozan Soykan (Turkey)
Italy 2–2 Georgia
  • Romano Goal 9:55
  • Miranda Boaventura Goal 11:06
Report
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Oleg Ivanov (Russia), Admir Zahovič (Slovenia)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Azerbaijan (H) 3 3 0 0 16 5 +11 9 Final tournament
2  Hungary 3 1 1 1 7 11 −4 4 Play-offs
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 12 13 −1 2
4  Albania 3 0 1 2 9 15 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Hungary 4–3 Albania
  • Rábl Goal 6:18
  • Dávid Goal 18:50
  • Dróth Goal 30:43
  • Horváth Goal 37:29
Report
  • Selmanaj Goal 9:40
  • Mejzini Goal 20:33
  • Karaja Goal 36:31
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria), Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus)
Azerbaijan 5–4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Eduardo Goal 2:53
  • Everton Cardoso Goal 17:46
  • Bolinha Goal 18:4219:3032:36
Report
  • Markić Goal 6:4015:29
  • Pavlović Goal 18:07
  • S. Ivanković Goal 39:29
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Timo Onatsu (Finland), Lars Van Leeuwen (Netherlands)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 Hungary
  • Mulahmetović Goal 30:44
  • Pavlović Goal 37:37
Report
  • Horváth Goal 21:40
  • Dróth Goal 25:05
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Lukáš Peško (Slovakia), Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria)
Azerbaijan 5–0 Albania
  • Everton Cardoso Goal 2:02
  • Eduardo Goal 25:24
  • Vassoura Goal 27:01
  • Mammadkarimov Goal 34:21
  • Baghirov Goal 35:41
Report
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus), Timo Onatsu (Finland)

Albania 6–6 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Selmanaj Goal 3:5212:4432:36
  • Duio Goal 8:4228:19
  • A. Brahimi Goal 39:50
Report
  • Bošković Goal 2:5914:00
  • Milanović Goal 10:2238:53
  • Gashi Goal 17:57 (og)
  • Aladžić Goal 34:03 (p)
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus), Lars Van Leeuwen (Netherlands)
Hungary 1–6 Azerbaijan
  • Huseynli Goal 1:16 (og)
Report
  • Bolinha Goal 11:16
  • Eduardo Goal 16:52
  • Fineo Goal 21:0333:13
  • Baghirov Goal 24:12
  • Atayev Goal 35:08
Baku Sports Hall, Baku
Referee: Timo Onatsu (Finland), Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine (H) 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9 Final tournament
2  Croatia 3 2 0 1 11 3 +8 6 Play-offs
3  Belgium 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Croatia 4–0 Montenegro
  • Grcić Goal 6:42
  • Suton Goal 21:34
  • Novak Goal 23:31
  • Marinović Goal 30:40
Report
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic), Lukáš Peško (Slovakia)
Ukraine 1–0 Belgium
  • Koval Goal 14:37
Report
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Miguel Castilho (Portugal), Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria)

Belgium 1–6 Croatia
  • Adnane Goal 19:40
Report
  • Suton Goal 4:33
  • Novak Goal 10:14
  • Marinović Goal 12:1824:30
  • Grcić Goal 15:38
  • Matošević Goal 36:18
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Lukáš Peško (Slovakia), Miguel Castilho (Portugal)
Ukraine 4–2 Montenegro
  • Novak Goal 3:12
  • Pediash Goal 4:19
  • Shoturma Goal 28:02
  • Zhurba Goal 34:21
Report
  • Bajović Goal 2:577:37
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria), Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic)

Montenegro 1–2 Belgium
  • Bajović Goal 10:37
Report
  • Dahbi Reda Goal 4:43
  • Zaaf Goal 34:18
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Lukáš Peško (Slovakia), Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria)
Croatia 1–2 Ukraine
  • Jelovčić Goal 11:27
Report
  • Bilotserkivets Goal 13:48
  • Razuvanov Goal 36:40
Kyiv Palace of Sports, Kyiv
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic), Miguel Castilho (Portugal)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Final tournament
2  Romania (H) 3 1 1 1 8 10 −2 4 Play-offs
3  Finland 3 1 1 1 10 13 −3 4
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 5 9 −4 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Portugal 2–1 Latvia
Report
  • Jerofejevs Goal 14:51
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 400
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)
Romania 5–5 Finland
  • Răducu Goal 11:19
  • M. Matei Goal 22:06
  • F. Matei Goal 32:46 (p)40:00 (d.p)
  • A. Csoma Goal 39:56
Report
  • Jyrkiäinen Goal 5:19
  • Tirkkonen Goal 19:47
  • Autio Goal 20:1330:52
  • Teittinen Goal 22:31
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Ivan Shabanov (Russia), Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan)

Finland 1–5 Portugal
  • Autio Goal 33:36
Report
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 200
Referee: Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan), Cédric Pelissier (France)
Romania 3–1 Latvia
  • F. Matei Goal 18:5037:53
  • Szöcs Goal 24:17
Report
  • Jerofejevs Goal 37:25
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain), Ivan Shabanov (Russia)

Latvia 3–4 Finland
  • Avanesovs Goal 17:09 (p)
  • Seņs Goal 18:29 (d.p)
  • Ikstēns Goal 27:10
Report
  • Hosio Goal 8:42
  • Tirkkonen Goal 19:40
  • Autio Goal 20:31
  • M. Kytölä Goal 33:17
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 150
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan)
Portugal 4–0 Romania
Report
Polyvalent Hall, Călărași
Attendance: 1200
Referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain), Ivan Shabanov (Russia)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 14 1 +13 7 Final tournament
2  Serbia 3 2 0 1 11 9 +2 6 Play-offs
3  Poland (H) 3 1 1 1 5 7 −2 4
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 5 18 −13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Spain 7–0 Moldova
Report
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Grigori Zelentsov (Russia), Guy Berger (Israel)
Poland 0–4 Serbia
Report
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Angelo Galante (Italy)

Serbia 0–6 Spain
Report
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Angelo Galante (Italy), Grigori Zelentsov (Russia)
Poland 4–2 Moldova
  • Mikołajewicz Goal 5:15
  • Zastawnik Goal 9:10
  • Mizgajski Goal 15:17
  • Kubik Goal 27:41
Report
  • Neagu Goal 4:30
  • Laşcu Goal 14:32
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Guy Berger (Israel), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal)

Moldova 3–7 Serbia
  • Tacot Goal 26:55
  • Negara Goal 30:29
  • Kocić Goal 36:14 (og)
Report
  • Simić Goal 4:0510:40
  • Tomić Goal 11:5414:2219:42
  • Rajčević Goal 20:5335:35
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Guy Berger (Israel), Grigori Zelentsov (Russia)
Spain 1–1 Poland
Report
  • Mikołajewicz Goal 17:46
Municipal Sport Hall, Elbląg
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Angelo Galante (Italy)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kazakhstan (H) 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 10 +2 6 Play-offs
3  North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 7 13 −6 3
4  Denmark 3 0 0 3 7 14 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Czech Republic 5–4 Denmark
  • Záruba Goal 5:1439:57
  • Slováček Goal 7:00
  • El-Ouaz Goal 15:00 (og)
  • Seidler Goal 37:06
Report
  • El-Ouaz Goal 10:29
  • Jørgensen Goal 19:06 (d.p)
  • Badran Goal 23:35
  • Veis Goal 32:06
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Gerd Bylois (Belgium), Kirill Naishouler (Finland)
Kazakhstan 3–0 North Macedonia
  • Leo Goal 12:38
  • Zhamankulov Goal 18:17
  • Akbalikov Goal 32:54
Report
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey), Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece)

North Macedonia 3–7 Czech Republic
  • Marinho de Souza Goal 2:1739:04 (d.p)
  • Petrović Goal 31:41
Report
  • Záruba Goal 4:0528:06
  • Rešetár Goal 19:3721:4330:0036:31
  • Koudelka Goal 23:31
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece), Gerd Bylois (Belgium)
Kazakhstan 5–0 Denmark
Report
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Kirill Naishouler (Finland), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

Denmark 3–4 North Macedonia
  • Falck Goal 3:56
  • Mengel Goal 16:51
  • El-Ouaz Goal 25:44
Report
  • Seferi Goal 12:1615:23
  • Micevski Goal 22:47
  • Petrović Goal 35:38
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey), Kirill Naishouler (Finland)
Czech Republic 0–3 Kazakhstan
Report
Almaty Arena, Almaty
Referee: Gerd Bylois (Belgium), Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Final tournament
2  France 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6 Play-offs
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 9 6 +3 3
4  Turkey (H) 3 0 0 3 2 17 −15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Turkey 1–8 Slovakia
  • Cihan Özcan Goal 6:37
Report
  • Drahovský Goal 2:14
  • Doša Goal 3:59
  • Kyjovský Goal 11:1723:0035:04
  • Bahna Goal 23:58
  • Rick Goal 32:24
  • Belaník Goal 32:37
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Marc Birkett (England), Juan Gallardo (Spain)
Russia 5–0 France
Report
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Tomasz Frak (Poland), Jan Kresta (Czech Republic)

Turkey 1–5 France
  • Onur Mengi Goal 37:31
Report
  • N'Gala Goal 12:13
  • Gasmi Goal 17:3721:2530:30
  • A. Mohammed Goal 26:50
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Jan Kresta (Czech Republic), Marc Birkett (England)
Slovakia 0–1 Russia
Report
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Juan Gallardo (Spain), Tomasz Frak (Poland)

France 4–1 Slovakia
  • Belhaj Goal 29:4935:00
  • A. Mohammed Goal 30:1133:53
Report
  • Drahovský Goal 12:05
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Juan Gallardo (Spain), Jan Kresta (Czech Republic)
Russia 4–0 Turkey
Report
Gazanfer Bilge Sports Hall, Büyükçekmece
Referee: Marc Birkett (England), Tomasz Frak (Poland)

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 5  Poland 3 1 1 1 5 7 −2 4 Play-offs
2 4  Finland 3 1 1 1 10 13 −3 4
3 7  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 9 6 +3 3
4 3  Belgium 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
5 6  North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 7 13 −6 3
6 2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 12 13 −1 2
7 1  Belarus 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Play-offs

The draw for the play-offs was held on 6 July 2017, 13:30 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[7][8] There were no seedings, with the only restriction that the best third-placed team (Poland) could not be drawn against the runner-up from the same main round group (Serbia).[9]

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Czech Republic  7–8  Serbia 3–4 4–4
France  6–5  Croatia 1–1 5–4
Romania  9–6  Georgia 2–2 7–4
Hungary  6–7  Poland 2–1 4–6
Czech Republic 3–4 Serbia
Report
  • Kocić Goal 12:50
  • Perić Goal 23:1727:36
  • Rakić Goal 26:23
Městská sportovní hala Chomutov, Chomutov
Referee: Angelo Galante (Italy), Alessandro Malfer (Italy)
Serbia 4–4 Czech Republic
Report
  • Záruba Goal 12:24
  • Seidler Goal 30:2531:21
  • Vahala 38:45'
Čair Sports Center, Niš
Referee: Juan Gallardo (Spain), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)

Serbia won 8–7 on aggregate and qualified for the final tournament.


France 1–1 Croatia
  • Alla Goal 6:23
Report
  • Jelovčić Goal 33:34
Davo Pévèle Arena, Orchies
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Balázs Farkas (Hungary)
Croatia 4–5 France
  • Suton Goal 7:02
  • Perić Goal 15:17
  • Marinović Goal 34:18
  • Novak Goal 39:44
Report
  • Kebe Goal 8:49
  • Ramirez Goal 25:07
  • N'Gala Goal 32:1733:2439:51
Športska dvorana Gospino polje, Dubrovnik
Referee: Marc Birkett (England), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

France won 6–5 on aggregate and qualified for the final tournament.


Romania 2–2 Georgia
  • Sávio Valadares Goal 24:0924:59
Report
  • Kurtanidze Goal 9:44
  • Kakabadze Goal 14:29
Deva Sports Hall, Deva
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Nuno Bogalho (Portugal)
Georgia 4–7 Romania
  • Kakabadze Goal 5:51
  • Sebiskveradze Goal 6:3311:35
  • Kurtanidze Goal 22:48
Report
  • Sávio Valadares Goal 3:4121:0726:3436:43
  • Paulo Ferreira Goal 12:06
  • Stoica Goal 20:00
  • Răducu Goal 34:20
Olympic Palace, Tbilisi
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic), Timo Onatsu (Finland)

Romania won 9–6 on aggregate and qualified for the final tournament.


Hungary 2–1 Poland
  • Horváth Goal 11:42
  • Dróth Goal 22:20 (p)
Report
  • Lutecki Goal 31:32
Generali Arena, Miskolc
Referee: Bogdan Sorescu (Romania), Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine)
Poland 6–4 Hungary
  • Franz Goal 5:315:42
  • Wojciechowski Goal 26:44
  • Kubik Goal 31:5133:24
  • Solecki Goal 35:01
Report
  • Horváth Goal 7:40
  • Dróth Goal 13:1639:35
  • Hosszú Goal 35:18
Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa w Koszalinie, Koszalin
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia), Nikola Jelić (Croatia)

Poland won 7–6 on aggregate and qualified for the final tournament.

Qualified teams

The following 12 teams qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Futsal Euro1
 Slovenia Hosts 26 January 2015[1] 5 (2003, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Italy Main round Group 1 winners 9 April 2017 10 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Azerbaijan Main round Group 2 winners 11 April 2017 4 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Ukraine Main round Group 3 winners 11 April 2017 9 (1996, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Portugal Main round Group 4 winners 11 April 2017 8 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Spain Main round Group 5 winners 11 April 2017 10 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Kazakhstan Main round Group 6 winners 11 April 2017 1 (2016)
 Russia Main round Group 7 winners 9 April 2017 10 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Serbia Play-off winners 26 September 2017 5 (1999, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2016)
 France Play-off winners 26 September 2017 0 (debut)
 Romania Play-off winners 26 September 2017 3 (2007, 2012, 2014)
 Poland Play-off winners 26 September 2017 1 (2001)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Top goalscorers

The following players scored six goals or more in the qualifying competition:

9 goals
7 goals
6 goals

Source: UEFA.com[10]

References

  1. ^ a b "Slovenia selected to host Futsal EURO 2018". UEFA.com. 26 January 2015.
  2. ^ a b c "Germany and Kosovo among Futsal EURO entrants". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). 1 September 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Regulations of the UEFA European Futsal Championship, 2017–18" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "UEFA Futsal National Teams coefficient rankings 2017/18" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  5. ^ "UEFA Futsal EURO preliminary & main round draws". UEFA.com. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  6. ^ "UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 qualifying draw". UEFA.com. 21 October 2016.
  7. ^ "UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 play-off draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Futsal EURO play-off draw made". UEFA.com. 6 July 2017.
  9. ^ "Watch the Futsal EURO play-off draw on Thursday". UEFA.com. 30 June 2017.
  10. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 26 September 2017.