UEFA Futsal Euro 2022
Europees kampioenschap zaalvoetbal 2022
UEFA Futsal Euro 2022 logo.svg
Tournament details
Host countryNetherlands
CityAmsterdam and Groningen
Dates19 January – 6 February
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Portugal (2nd title)
Runners-up Russia
Third place Spain
Fourth place Ukraine
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored173 (5.41 per match)
Attendance12,500 (391 per match)
Top scorer(s)Kazakhstan Birzhan Orazov
(7 goals)
Best player(s)Portugal Zicky Té
2018
2026

The 2022 UEFA Futsal Championship, commonly referred to as UEFA Futsal Euro 2022, was the 12th edition of the UEFA Futsal Championship, the international futsal championship organised by UEFA for the men's national teams of Europe. It was hosted for the first time in the Netherlands.

This is the first tournament to be held on a four-year basis and featuring 16 teams, as the competition was previously played every two years and included 12 teams since 2010. It took place between 19 January and 6 February 2022.[1]

Portugal won their second title in a row after defeating Russia in the final 4–2, thus becoming the second national team, after Spain, to successfully defend the title.

Host selection

The bidding procedure for hosting was launched on 12 October 2018, with a deadline of 21 January 2019 to express their interest in hosting. Seven associations expressed an interest in hosting:[2]

The final proposal had to delivered with the bid dossier by 30 May 2019 at the latest, and UEFA received three bids:[3]

The UEFA Executive Committee selected the Netherlands as hosts on 24 September 2019 in Ljubljana.[4][5]

Qualification

Main article: UEFA Futsal Euro 2022 qualifying

The 15 teams which joined automatically qualified hosts Netherlands in the finals were decided by qualifying running from 29 January 2020 to November 2021.[6][7]

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Futsal Euro1
 Netherlands Hosts 24 September 2019 5 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2014)
 Croatia Group 1 winners 9 March 2021 5 (1999, 2001, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Russia Group 2 winners 9 March 2021 11 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Azerbaijan Group 3 winners 9 March 2021 5 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Group 4 winners 10 March 2021 0 (Debut)
 Kazakhstan Group 5 winners 6 April 2021 2 (2016, 2018)
 Spain Group 6 winners 9 March 2021 11 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Italy Group 7 winners 9 March 2021 11 (1996, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Portugal Group 8 winners 12 April 2021 9 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Georgia Among best six runners-up 9 April 2021 0 (Debut)
 Slovenia Among best six runners-up 12 April 2021 6 (2003, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Finland Among best six runners-up 13 April 2021 0 (Debut)
 Slovakia Among best six runners-up 13 April 2021 0 (Debut)
 Poland Among best six runners-up 14 April 2021 2 (2001, 2018)
 Ukraine Among best six runners-up 14 April 2021 10 (1996, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Serbia Play-off winners 17 November 2021 6 (1999, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Final draw

The final draw was held in Zeist on 18 October 2021.[8] The teams were seeded according to the UEFA senior men's futsal national team coefficient rankings, with the winner of the play-off taking the ranking of the contender with the higher coefficient, Serbia.[9] For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group or in groups scheduled to be played on the same day (due to a potential clash of teams and clash of fans).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Spain (1)
 Russia (2)
 Portugal (3)
 Kazakhstan (4)

 Croatia (5)
 Azerbaijan (6)
 Serbia (7)
 Italy (8)

 Ukraine (10)
 Slovenia (11)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (12)
 Poland (13)

 Finland (14)
 Slovakia (16)
 Georgia (17)
 Netherlands (hosts) (19)

Venues

The tournament was held at two venues:[10]

Amsterdam Groningen
Ziggo Dome
Capacity: 10,500
MartiniPlaza
Capacity: 4,500
Ziggo Dome.JPG
Groningen, Martiniplaza (00117).jpg

Squads

Main article: UEFA Futsal Euro 2022 squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 14 players, two of whom must be goalkeepers. During the final tournament, each team is allowed to replace a maximum of one outfield player if he is injured or ill severely enough to prevent his participation in the tournament. Each team is also allowed to temporarily replace a goalkeeper if there are fewer than two healthy goalkeepers.[7]

Group stage

The group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 20.01 and 20.02):[7]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the final draw.

All times are local, CET (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9 Knockout stage
2  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 8 5 +3 3[a]
3  Netherlands (H) 3 1 0 2 6 9 −3 3[a]
4  Serbia 3 1 0 2 6 12 −6 3[a]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Ukraine 3 Pts, +4 GD; Netherlands 3 Pts, 0 GD; Serbia 3 Pts, −4 GD
Serbia 2–4 Portugal
Report
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Nikola Jelić (Croatia), Chiara Perona (Italy)
Netherlands 3–2 Ukraine
  • Saadouni Goal 21'34"
  • Attaibi Goal 23'16"
  • Bouzambou Goal 29'15"
Report
  • Zvarych Goal 0'52"
  • Shoturma Goal 37'00"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic), Juan José Cordero Gallardo (Spain)

Serbia 1–6 Ukraine
  • Tomić Goal 38'59"
Report
  • Zvarych Goal 1'10"33'54"
  • Vasić Goal 5'51" (o.g.)
  • Abakshyn Goal 14'27"
  • Cherniavskyi Goal 19'12"
  • Korsun Goal 38'40"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Grøndal Nissen (Denmark), Gábor Kovács (Hungary)
Portugal 4–1 Netherlands
Report
  • Bouyouzan Goal 32'34"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Vedran Babić (Croatia), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

Ukraine 0–1 Portugal
Report Zicky Té Goal 36'13"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain), Juan José Cordero Gallardo (Spain)
Netherlands 2–3 Serbia
  • Martinus Goal 2'08"
  • Rakić Goal 22'31" (o.g.)
Report
  • Rajčević Goal 26'23"
  • Ramić Goal 31'35"
  • Stojčevski Goal 32'05"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Chiara Perona (Italy), Nicola Manzione (Italy)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kazakhstan 3 2 1 0 14 7 +7 7 Knockout stage
2  Finland 3 1 1 1 7 10 −3 4
3  Slovenia 3 0 2 1 7 8 −1 2
4  Italy 3 0 2 1 6 9 −3 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Kazakhstan 4–4 Slovenia
Report
  • Totošković Goal 10'33"
  • Fideršek Goal 22'50"
  • Čeh Goal 30'42"
  • Turk Goal 32'25"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Victor Berg-Audic (France)
Italy 3–3 Finland
  • Nicolodi Goal 2'28"
  • De Matos Goal 29'02"38'44"
Report
  • Alamikkotervo Goal 0'53"29'12"
  • Autio Goal 32'23"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Vladimir Kadykov (Russia), Petar Radojčić (Serbia)

Italy 2–2 Slovenia
Report
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Juan José Cordero Gallardo (Spain), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)
Finland 2–6 Kazakhstan
  • Hosio Goal 12'39"
  • Korpela Goal 23'18"
Report
  • Orazov Goal 17'02"31'03"
  • Higuita Goal 24'06"
  • Knaub Goal 28'55"33'09"
  • Valiullin Goal 39'41"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Vladimir Kadykov (Russia)

Slovenia 1–2 Finland
Hozjan Goal 37'54" Report
  • Jyrkiäinen Goal 32'11"
  • Savolainen Goal 34'44"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Victor Chaix (France)
Kazakhstan 4–1 Italy
Report Nicolodi Goal 12'31""
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Cristiano José Cardoso Santos (Portugal), Vladimir Kadykov (Russia)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 9 Knockout stage
2  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 8 12 −4 4
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 6 10 −4 3
4  Poland 3 0 1 2 4 10 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Russia 7–1 Slovakia
  • Antoshkin Goal 9'58"22'54"29'35"
  • Sokolov Goal 10'21"34'30"
  • Robinho Goal 28'16"
  • Milovanov Goal 36'33"
Report
  • Kozár Goal 2'17"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia), Viktor Bugenko (Moldova)
Poland 1–3 Croatia
  • Hoły Goal 13'25"
Report
  • Horvat Goal 7'19"
  • Sekulić Goal 13'40"
  • Jelovčić Goal 17'17"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Miguel Castilho (Portugal)

Croatia 0–4 Russia
Report
  • Antoshkin Goal 2'33"25'55"
  • Paulinho Goal 11'11"
  • Chishkala Goal 19'15"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Victor Chaix (France), Cédric Pelissier (France)
Poland 2–2 Slovakia
  • Kriezel Goal 6'24"
  • Hoły Goal 32'35"
Report
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Viktor Bugenko (Moldova), Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia)

Slovakia 5–3 Croatia
  • Směřička Goal 7'20"34'12"
  • Kozár Goal 19'44"
  • Drahovský Goal 20'06"27'04" (pen.)
Report
  • Postružin Goal 14'13"
  • Horvat Goal 35'05"
  • Jelovčić Goal 37'54"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Grigori Ošomkov (Estonia), Viktor Bugenko (Moldova)
Russia 5–1 Poland
Report
  • Leszczak Goal 19'24" (pen.)
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: David Urdánoz Apezteguía (Spain), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 15 3 +12 7 Knockout stage
2  Georgia 3 2 0 1 5 11 −6 6
3  Azerbaijan 3 1 1 1 8 7 +1 4
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 4 11 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Georgia 3–2 Azerbaijan
  • Elisandro Goal 9'31"
  • Sebiskveradze Goal 26'54"
  • Thales Goal 31'30" (pen.)
Report
  • Vilela Goal 5'14"6'26"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Daniel Matkovic (Switzerland)
Spain 5–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
  • Bošković Goal 11'30"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Nicola Manzione (Italy), Chiara Perona (Italy)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–2 Georgia
  • Kahvedžić Goal 6'19"
Report
  • Thales Goal 24'59"
  • Petry Branco Goal 27'47"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey), Vedran Babić (Croatia)
Spain 2–2 Azerbaijan
Report
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Miguel Castilho (Portugal), Gábor Kovács (Hungary)

Georgia 0–8 Spain
Report
  • Borja Goal 8'28"
  • Sergio Lozano Goal 16'33" (pen.)
  • Chino Goal 19'49"
  • Solano Goal 21'00"
  • Todua Goal 22'26" (o.g.)
  • Cecílio Goal 26'52"
  • Adolfo Goal 31'17"38'49"
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andřej Černý (Czech Republic), Vedran Babic (Croatia)
Azerbaijan 4–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Bolinha Goal 6'22"
  • Eduardo Goal 10'02"
  • Vilela Goal 32'35"
  • Gallo Goal 39'52"
Report
  • Radmilović Goal 11'50" (pen.)
  • Kahvedžić Goal 31'20"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Matkovic (Switzerland), David Grøndal Nissen (Denmark)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary, except for the third place match where extra time is not played but a direct penalty shoot-out is used, instead.[7]

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
31 January – Amsterdam
 
 
 Portugal3
 
4 February – Amsterdam
 
 Finland2
 
 Portugal3
 
1 February – Amsterdam
 
 Spain2
 
 Spain5
 
6 February – Amsterdam
 
 Slovakia1
 
 Portugal4
 
31 January – Amsterdam
 
 Russia2
 
 Kazakhstan3
 
4 February – Amsterdam
 
 Ukraine5
 
 Ukraine2
 
1 February – Amsterdam
 
 Russia3 Third place match
 
 Russia3
 
6 February – Amsterdam
 
 Georgia1
 
 Spain4
 
 
 Ukraine1
 

Quarter-finals

Portugal 3–2 Finland
Report
  • Hosio Goal 9'30"
  • Autio Goal 26'54"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Cédric Pelissier (France)

Kazakhstan 3–5 Ukraine
Report
  • Shoturma Goal 14'07"
  • Korsun Goal 24'51"
  • Zvarych Goal 29'40"
  • Razuvanov Goal 38'19"
  • Lebid Goal 38'44"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Juan José Cordero Gallardo (Spain), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)

Russia 3–1 Georgia
  • Niyazov Goal 22'08"
  • Chishkala Goal 27'32"39'54"
Report
  • Petry Branco Goal 23'40"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic), Jan Kresta (Czech Republic)

Spain 5–1 Slovakia
Report
  • Serbin Goal 33'48"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Nicola Manzione (Italy), Chiara Perona (Italy)

Semi-finals

Ukraine 2–3 Russia
  • Siryi Goal 15'25"
  • Abakshyn Goal 34'31"
Report
  • Sokolov Goal 1'16"
  • Afanasyev Goal 14'31"
  • Niyazov Goal 30'01"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Nicola Manzione (Italy), Cédric Pelissier (France)

Portugal 3–2 Spain
Report
  • Raúl Gómez Goal 0'17"
  • Chino Goal 12'35"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Nikola Jelić (Croatia), Vedran Babić (Croatia)

Third place match

Spain 4–1 Ukraine
  • Mellado Goal 10'46"
  • Solano Goal 17'54"
  • Boyis Goal 30'40"
  • Adolfo Goal 31'06"
Report
  • Cherniavskyi Goal 16'52"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Cristiano José Cardoso Santos (Portugal)

Final

Portugal 4–2 Russia
Report
  • Sokolov Goal 9'49"
  • Afanasyev Goal 12'45"
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
Referee: Juan José Cordero Gallardo (Spain), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)

Ranking and statistics

Final ranking

References

  1. ^ "UEFA to revamp and expand futsal competitions". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 4 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Seven associations interested in hosting UEFA Futsal EURO 2022". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 January 2019.
  3. ^ "Three associations bidding to host UEFA Futsal EURO 2022". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 7 June 2019.
  4. ^ "UEFA Executive Committee agenda for Ljubljana meeting". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 September 2019. Retrieved 17 September 2019.
  5. ^ "Netherlands selected to host Futsal EURO 2022". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2019.
  6. ^ "Futsal EURO 2022: format, calendar". UEFA.com. 2 October 2019.
  7. ^ a b c d "Regulations of the UEFA European Futsal Championship 2020-22". UEFA.com.
  8. ^ "Futsal EURO 2022 finals draw: 18 October". UEFA.com.
  9. ^ "Men's Futsal National Team Coefficients". UEFA.com.
  10. ^ "Futsal EURO 2022: Netherlands". UEFA.com. 8 November 2019.