The Ice Climbing World Championship is a bi-annual international competition of ice climbing.[1]

Championships

# Year Venue Date Disciplines Ref.
Event L S C
1 2002 Austria Arzl im Pitztal, Austria 11–12 January 4 X X [2]
2 2003 Russia Kirov, Russia 8–10 March 4 X X [3]
3 2004 Switzerland Saas-Fee, Switzerland 22–24 January 4 X X [4]
4 2005 Switzerland Saas-Fee, Switzerland 20–22 January 4 X X [5]
5 2007 Switzerland Saas-Fee, Switzerland 1–3 February 4 X
Romania Bușteni, Romania 8–9 February X
6 2009 Switzerland Saas-Fee, Switzerland 22–24 January 4 X X [6]
7 2011 Romania Bușteni, Romania 5–6 February 4 X [7]
Russia Kirov, Russia 6–8 March X [8]
8 2013 South Korea Cheongsong, South Korea 12–13 January 4 X
Russia Kirov, Russia 8–10 March X
9 2015 Italy Rabenstein, Italy 30 Jan – 1 Feb 4 X
Russia Kirov, Russia 6–8 March X
10 2017 France Champagny-en-Vanoise, France 4–5 February 4 X X
11 2018 Russia Moscow, Russia 15–16 December 2 X [9][10]
12 2019 Russia Kirov, Russia 8–10 March 4 X X [11][12][13][14]
13 2022 Switzerland Saas-Fee, Switzerland 26–29 January 6 X X X [15]

Men's results

Lead

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev France Stéphane Husson Austria Thomas Steinbrugger
2003 Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Russia Oleg Chereshnev Austria Harald Berger
2004 Austria Harald Berger Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Switzerland Samuel Anthamatten
2005 Austria Harald Berger Switzerland Simon Anthamatten Austria Albert Leichtfried
2007 Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Russia Alexey Tomilov Switzerland Simon Wandeler
2009 Austria Markus Bendler Italy Herbert Klammer Russia Maxim Tomilov
2011 South Korea Park Hee-yong Austria Markus Bendler Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev
2013 Russia Alexey Tomilov Ukraine Valentyn Sypavin South Korea Park Hee-yong
2015 Russia Maxim Tomilov South Korea Park Hee-yong Russia Alexey Tomilov
2017 South Korea Park Hee-yong Switzerland Yannick Glatthard Russia Nikolai Kuzovlev
2019 Russia Nikolai Kuzovlev Russia Maxim Tomilov Russia Aleksei Marshalov
2022 France Louna Ladevant Switzerland Benjamin Bosshard France Tristan Ladevant

Speed

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Russia Alexander Matveev Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Switzerland Urs Odermatt
2003 Russia Alexander Matveev Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Russia Alexei Vagin
2004 Russia Alexander Matveev Russia Nikolay Shved Russia Igor Fayzullin
2005 Ukraine Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Russia Igor Fayzullin Russia Nikolay Shved
2007 Russia Igor Fayzullin Russia Maxim Vlasov Russia Andrey Belkov
2009 Russia Pavel Gulyaev Russia Pavel Batushev Bulgaria Tihomir Dimitrov
2011 Russia Pavel Gulyaev Russia Ivan Spitsyn Russia Pavel Batushev
2013 Russia Egor Trapeznikov Russia Radomir Proshchenko Russia Ivan Spitsyn
2015 Russia Alexey Yagin Russia Radomir Proshchenko Russia Egor Trapeznikov
2017 Russia Vladimir Kartashev Russia Leonid Malykh Russia Radomir Proshchenko
2019 Russia Vladislav Iurlov Russia Anton Sukharev Russia Anton Nemov
2022 Iran Mohsen Beheshti Rad Russia Nikita Glazyrin Russia Danila Bikulov

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Russia Nikolai Kuzovlev Russia Nikita Glazyrin Iran Mohammad Reza Safdarian
2022 Iran Mohammad Reza Safdarian Liechtenstein Andreas Gantner Russia Vadim Malshchukov

Women's results

Lead

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Germany Ines Papert Italy Anna Torretta Australia Abby Watkins
2003 Germany Ines Papert Russia Marina Rashitova Russia Marina Maslova
2004 Germany Ines Papert Russia Natalia Kulikova Germany Kirsten Buchmann
2005 Switzerland Petra Müller Germany Ines Papert France Stéphanie Maureau
2007 Italy Jenny Lavarda France Stéphanie Maureau Switzerland Petra Müller
2009 Italy Angelika Rainer Switzerland Petra Müller Russia Maria Tolokonina
2011 Italy Angelika Rainer South Korea Shin Woon-seon Russia Anna Gallyamova
2013 Italy Angelika Rainer Russia Anna Gallyamova South Korea Shin Woon-seon
2015 South Korea Shin Woon-seon Italy Angelika Rainer Switzerland Petra Klingler
2017 South Korea Shin Woon-seon Italy Angelika Rainer Russia Maria Tolokonina
2019 South Korea Shin Woon-seon Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Maryam Filippova
2022 Switzerland Petra Klingler Russia Anastasia Astakhova Switzerland Franziska Schönbächler

Speed

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Germany Ines Papert Russia Nadezhda Yakimova Russia Margarita Kolodkina
2003 Russia Natalia Kulikova Russia Nadezhda Yakimova Russia Elizaveta Petenko
2004 Russia Natalia Kulikova Russia Maryam Filippova Russia Julia Oleynikova
2005 Russia Natalia Kulikova Russia Julia Oleynikova Italy Anna Torretta
2007 Russia Maria Shabalina Russia Natalia Kulikova South Korea Shin Woon-seon
2009 Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Nadezhda Shubina Russia Maryam Filippova
2011 Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Maria Krasavina Russia Nadezhda Gallyamova
2013 Russia Ekaterina Koshcheeva Russia Julia Oleynikova Russia Maryam Filippova
2015 Russia Ekaterina Koshcheeva Russia Nadezhda Gallyamova Russia Maria Krasavina
2017 Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Ekaterina Feoktistova Russia Nadezhda Gallyamova
2019 Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Natalia Savitskaia Russia Valeria Bogdan
2022 Russia Natalia Savitskaia Russia Iuliia Filateva Russia Maria Tolokonina

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Russia Maria Tolokonina Russia Valeria Bogdan Russia Maryam Filippova
2022 Russia Iuliia Filateva Switzerland Vivien Labarile Russia Irina Dubovtseva

See also

References

  1. ^ "UIAA Ice Climbing – Results Archive – UIAA". www.theuiaa.org. Retrieved 12 March 2018.
  2. ^ "Ice Climbing World Championships 2002". ice-time.com. Archived from the original on 12 March 2002. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  3. ^ "Ice Climbing World Championships 2003". ice-time.com. Archived from the original on 4 June 2003. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  4. ^ "Results Ice Climbing World Championships 2004". mountain-life.ch. Archived from the original on 26 June 2004. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  5. ^ "Results Ice Climbing World Championships 2005". mountain-life.ch. Archived from the original on 6 February 2005. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  6. ^ "Results and ranking 2009". UIAA. Archived from the original on 9 January 2011. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  7. ^ "Results and ranking 2011". UIAA. Archived from the original on 4 March 2011. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  8. ^ "Ice Climbing World Cup 2011: Park Hee Yong and Anna Gallyamova reign supreme". planetmountain.com. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  9. ^ "Combined Ranking Men" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  10. ^ "Combined Ranking Women" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  11. ^ "Men Lead 2019" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  12. ^ "Women Lead 2019" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  13. ^ "Men Speed Duel 2019" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  14. ^ "Women Speed Duel 2019" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.
  15. ^ "UIAA Ice Climbing 2022 World Championship Combined Ranking" (PDF). UIAA. Retrieved 21 February 2022.